All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #101 : Solving Grouping Games
Three rock bands---Glee, Hellraiser, and Indigo---will be playing gigs at a music festival taking place over a three day period. Each band must play at least one gig during the festival but never playing more than once on a given day. At least one band must play on any given day. There is only one stage for the musical performances. The following restrictions apply:
On Day 1, Hellraiser performs and no other band plays after it.
On Day 2, either Glee or Indigo perform, and no other band plays after whichever of them performs.
On Day 3, either Glee or Hellraiser perform, and no other band plays after whichever of them performs.
Which one of the following CANNOT be true?
Glee plays second on all three days
Indigo plays all three days
A different band plays first on each of the three days
Hellraiser is the last band playing on all three days
A different band plays last on each of the three days
Hellraiser is the last band playing on all three days
Hellraiser cannot be the last band playing on all three days because Day 2 has the restriction that either Glee or Indigo be the last band for the day.
Example Question #102 : Solving Grouping Games
Three rock bands---Glee, Hellraiser, and Indigo---will be playing gigs at a music festival taking place over a three day period. Each band must play at least one gig during the festival but never playing more than once on a given day. At least one band must play on any given day. There is only one stage for the musical performances. The following restrictions apply:
On Day 1, Hellraiser performs and no other band plays after it.
On Day 2, either Glee or Indigo perform, and no other band plays after whichever of them performs.
On Day 3, either Glee or Hellraiser perform, and no other band plays after whichever of them performs.
If Indigo does not play again after Glee performs, then which one of the following is the maximum number of gigs that could occur during the three-day festival?
five
three
four
seven
six
six
To maximize the number of gigs, Glee would perform as the last band on Day 3. That fact allows Indigo to play on all three days and Hellraiser to play on Days 1 and 2. That means Hellraiser and Indigo perform five gigs, and Glee performs one. Thus, six is the maximum number of gigs, given the restriction specified in the question.
Example Question #103 : Solving Grouping Games
Three rock bands---Glee, Hellraiser, and Indigo---will be playing gigs at a music festival taking place over a three day period. Each band must play at least one gig during the festival but never playing more than once on a given day. At least one band must play on any given day. There is only one stage for the musical performances. The following restrictions apply:
On Day 1, Hellraiser performs and no other band plays after it.
On Day 2, either Glee or Indigo perform, and no other band plays after whichever of them performs.
On Day 3, either Glee or Hellraiser perform, and no other band plays after whichever of them performs.
If Glee plays exactly three gigs, Hellraiser plays exactly two gigs, and Indigo only one gig, then which one of the following must be true?
Hellraiser and Glee both play on Day 2.
Exactly two bands play on Day 3
Indigo and Hellraiser play on Day 1
Glee is the only band playing on Day 3
All three bands play on Day 1
Hellraiser and Glee both play on Day 2.
Glee plays on all three days, and Hellraiser plays on Days 1 and 2, since it cannot play on Day 3 (that would violate the restriction that either Glee or Hellraiser plays on Day 3). Indigo cannot play on Day 2 because the rules specify that either Glee or Indigo plays on that day, and Glee already has a gig for Day 2. So, that means Day 2 is set, with Hellraiser and Glee performing.
Example Question #104 : Solving Grouping Games
Three rock bands---Glee, Hellraiser, and Indigo---will be playing gigs at a music festival taking place over a three day period. Each band must play at least one gig during the festival but never playing more than once on a given day. At least one band must play on any given day. There is only one stage for the musical performances. The following restrictions apply:
On Day 1, Hellraiser performs and no other band plays after it.
On Day 2, either Glee or Indigo perform, and no other band plays after whichever of them performs.
On Day 3, either Glee or Hellraiser perform, and no other band plays after whichever of them performs.
If Indigo plays exactly three times, Hellraiser two times, and Glee only once, then which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the bands that could be the first one to perform on Day 1?
Glee, Hellraiser, Indigo
Glee, Hellraiser
Hellraiser
Indigo
Glee, Indigo
Glee, Indigo
Since Indigo plays on all three days, it is viable to have Indigo as the opening act for the festival. But there is nothing preventing Glee from being the opening act. The only band that cannot be the opening act is Hellraiser, since the rules specify that no band can follow Hellraiser on Day 1.
Example Question #105 : Solving Grouping Games
A class consists of eight students, each with either black, brown, red, or blonde hair. The following statements accurately characterize the students in the class:
1. Four girls have either blonde or brown hair
2. Only one student has red hair
3. Two boys have the same hair color
4. There are exactly three students in the class with brown hair
5. There is at least one type of each hair color represented in the class
If two boys have blonde hair, which of the following MUST be true?
There are as many boys with blonde hair as there are girls with blonde hair
There is at least one girl with brown hair
None of the boys have black hair
There are fewer than three students with blonde hair
There are more students with black hair than with brown hair
There is at least one girl with brown hair
Based on the fourth premise, we know that exactly three students have brown hair. If from the first premise we know that there are at least four girls, then that means there can be a maximum of four boys. If two of those boys have blonde hair, and based on the fourth premise we know that there are three students with brown hair, then even if the other two boys in the class has brown hair, at least one girl would have to have brown hair as well.
Example Question #106 : Solving Grouping Games
A saleswoman has exactly seven clients she must see by the end of February: Bruce, Cindy, Drew, Ellen, Gary, Harriet, and Karson. The saleswoman will see each of the seven clients exactly once by the February deadline according to the following guidelines:
Either three or four of the clients must be seen in January. The remaining clients must be seen in February.
Bruce cannot be seen in the same month as Cindy.
Ellen must be seen in February.
Harriet must be seen in the same month as Karson.
If Drew is seen in January, Harriet must be seen in February.
If Drew and Ellen are seen in different months from one another, which one of the following must be true?
Exactly three clients are seen in February.
Cindy is seen in the same month as Karson.
Exactly three clients are seen in January.
Ellen is seen in the same month as Gary.
Bruce is seen in the same month as Harriet.
Exactly three clients are seen in January.
For this set-up, Drew and Ellen must fall into different months. Based on the third global rule, Ellen goes to February, which means Drew must go to January. Since Drew is in January, based on the fifth global rule, Harriet must go to February. Since Harriet is in February, based on the fourth global rule, Karson must also go in February. So far you have this set-up:
January: Drew
February: Ellen, Harriet, Karson
Based on the second global rule, Cindy and Bruce must fall under different months. Regardless of who goes to which month, one will take the fourth and final spot in February, and the other will go to January. This means that Gary must go to January, as that is the only month with space left for him. So far you have this set-up:
January: Drew, Gary, Bruce or Cindy
February: Ellen, Harriet, Karson, Bruce or Cindy
Two incorrect answers are never true. "Exactly three clients are seen in February." is never true because you will always have four clients in February. "Ellen is seen in the same month as Gary." is never true because Ellen is in February and Gary is in January.
Two incorrect answers could be true, but are not necessarily true. "Cindy is seen in the same month as Karson." could be true, but they could also go in different months. "Bruce is seen in the same month as Harriet." could be true, but they could also go in different months.
No matter which way Bruce and Cindy go, exactly three clients must be seen in January, which is the correct answer.
Example Question #106 : Solving Grouping Games
A college professor is creating groups of students to work together on final presentations. The students must work together in groups of two or three, and there are exactly three groups total. The groups present one after another in sequence. The students are Alan, Ben, Cindy, Dana, Ethan, Frank and Gwen. He must place them in groups based on the following specifications:
Ben and Cindy must be in the same group
Alan must present at some time before Ben
Frank must be in a group with only one other student
Gwen and Ethan cannot be in the same group
Which of the following CANNOT be true?
Ben is in the third group
Gwen is in the third group
Cindy is in the first group
Frank is in the second group
Alan is in the second group
Cindy is in the first group
Since Alan must always present at some time before Ben, Ben can never be in the first group. Since Cindy must always be paired with Ben, she too can never be in the first group.
Example Question #107 : Solving Grouping Games
A college professor is creating groups of students to work together on final presentations. The students must work together in groups of two or three, and there are exactly three groups total. The groups present one after another in sequence. The students are Alan, Ben, Cindy, Dana, Ethan, Frank and Gwen. He must place them in groups based on the following specifications:
Ben and Cindy must be in the same group
Alan must present at some time before Ben
Frank must be in a group with only one other student
Gwen and Ethan cannot be in the same group
If Alan is in the second group with two other students, all of the following must be true EXCEPT:
Cindy is in the third group
Ethan is in the second group
Ben is in the third group
Frank is in the first group
Dana is in the second group
Ethan is in the second group
If Alan is in the second group, Ben and therefore Cindy must be in the third group. We know that the group of three is the second group, so the third group is now filled. Frank must be placed in the first group in order to avoid the group of three. This leaves us with Dana, Ethan and Gwen. Since Ethan and Gwen cannot be in a group together, one must be in the first group and one must be in the second group, but it does not matter who goes where. The last empty spot is in the second group, and it is filled by Dana. Therefore the only answer choice that doesn't have to be true is that Ethan is in the second group - he could be in the first.
Example Question #108 : Solving Grouping Games
A company is forming three focus committees: Finance, Development and Marketing. The committee members will be chosen from the following employees: Harrison, Isis, Jones, Kahill and Lee. Each committee must have a minimum of two members but no more then three, and each employee must serve on at least one committee. The committees must be formed according to the following restrictions:
Harrison cannot be on a committee unless Isis is also on it
All of the members of the development committee must also be on the finance committee
Kahill only serves on one committee, and Lee does not serve on that committee
Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of possible committee members?
Finance: Jones, Lee, Isis; Development: Lee, Isis; Marketing: Kahill, Harrison
Finance: Lee, Harrison, Isis; Development: Harrison, Isis; Marketing: Kahill, Jones
Fianance: Harrison, Isis; Development: Harrison, Isis; Marketing: Kahill, Jones
Finance: Jones, Harrison, Isis; Development: Jones, Harrison, Isis; Marketing: Kahill, Lee
Finance: Harrison, Isis; Development: Lee, Harrison, Isis; Marketing: Kahill, Lee
Finance: Lee, Harrison, Isis; Development: Harrison, Isis; Marketing: Kahill, Jones
This is a simple "grab a rule" question. By eliminating based on rule violations we are left with the only correct answer.
Example Question #109 : Solving Grouping Games
A company is forming three focus committees: Finance, Development and Marketing. The committee members will be chosen from the following employees: Harrison, Isis, Jones, Kahill and Lee. Each committee must have a minimum of two members but no more then three, and each employee must serve on at least one committee. The committees must be formed according to the following restrictions:
Harrison cannot be on a committee unless Isis is also on it
All of the members of the development committee must also be on the finance committee
Kahill only serves on one committee, and Lee does not serve on that committee
If there are three people on the development committee, who must be on the marketing committee?
Kahill
Lee
Harrison
Jones
Isis
Kahill
If there are three people on the development committe, the same exact three people must be on finiance, thereby doubling these people. Since Kahill can only be on one committee, he must be on the marketing committee.