All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #81 : Grouping Games
Four athletes from a certain region of the country---Gerald, Horace, Judy, and Mauve---will partner up with each other in three athletic events: running, swimming, and tennis. They are competing against athletes from other regions. Each athletic event involves two athletes and only two athletes as a team for that particular event. Each athlete must participate in at least one of these athletic events, subject to the following restrictions:
Gerald swims if, but only if, Horace runs.
If Judy plays tennis, then Mauve runs.
Gerald and Judy cannot team up for any athletic event.
If Judy and Mauve partner up for running, then which one of the following must be true?
Gerald plays tennis
Judy swims
Horace swims
Mauve swims
Horace plays tennis
Gerald plays tennis
Because Judy and Mauve are the running partners, Horace cannot be a runner. And that means Gerald cannot be a swimmer (if he swims, Horace runs, which is precluded) or a runner, leaving him as a tennis player. So that is the credited response.
Example Question #82 : Grouping Games
Four athletes from a certain region of the country---Gerald, Horace, Judy, and Mauve---will partner up with each other in three athletic events: running, swimming, and tennis. They are competing against athletes from other regions. Each athletic event involves two athletes and only two athletes as a team for that particular event. Each athlete must participate in at least one of these athletic events, subject to the following restrictions:
Gerald swims if, but only if, Horace runs.
If Judy plays tennis, then Mauve runs.
Gerald and Judy cannot team up for any athletic event.
If Horace participates in all three athletic events, then which one of the following could be true?
Gerald runs
Mauve swims
Gerald plays tennis
Mauve runs.
Judy swims
Mauve runs.
Because Horace runs, Gerald swims (and Horace and Gerald are the swimming partners). So Judy and Mauve cannot be swimmers. Gerald cannot partner up with Horace in running or tennis because that would foreclose either Judy or Mauve from participating, which the rules disallow. So that leaves us with Mauve running as the credited responses.
Example Question #83 : Grouping Games
Four athletes from a certain region of the country---Gerald, Horace, Judy, and Mauve---will partner up with each other in three athletic events: running, swimming, and tennis. They are competing against athletes from other regions. Each athletic event involves two athletes and only two athletes as a team for that particular event. Each athlete must participate in at least one of these athletic events, subject to the following restrictions:
Gerald swims if, but only if, Horace runs.
If Judy plays tennis, then Mauve runs.
Gerald and Judy cannot team up for any athletic event.
Which one of the following could be a partnership in both running and tennis?
Horace and Mauve
Horace and Judy
Gerald and Mauve
Judy and Mauve
Gerald and Judy
Gerald and Mauve
Only the pair of Gerald and Mauve in the events of running and tennis does not implicate any restrictions. That leaves Horace and Judy free to partner up in swimming. So Gerald and Mauve is the credited response. All the other options trigger some kind of restriction that precludes the pair from partnering up in both running and tennis.
Example Question #81 : Solving Grouping Games
Four athletes from a certain region of the country---Gerald, Horace, Judy, and Mauve---will partner up with each other in three athletic events: running, swimming, and tennis. They are competing against athletes from other regions. Each athletic event involves two athletes and only two athletes as a team for that particular event. Each athlete must participate in at least one of these athletic events, subject to the following restrictions:
Gerald swims if, but only if, Horace runs.
If Judy plays tennis, then Mauve runs.
Gerald and Judy cannot team up for any athletic event.
If Judy and Mauve partner up for swimming, then which one of the following could be true?
Gerald and Judy partner up for tennis
Horace and Mauve partner up for tennis.
Horace and Judy partner up for swimming
Horace and Mauve partner up for running
Gerald and Mauve partner up for tennis.
Horace and Mauve partner up for tennis.
We can quickly eliminate responses with Horace as a runner because if he were a runner, then Gerald would have to be a swimmer, but the swimming partnership consists of Judy and Mauve. So Horace must be a tennis player, and this fact allows us to eliminate the responses that don't include him as a tennis player. That leaves only one response---Horace and Mauve partnering up for tennis---that is at all viable.
Example Question #594 : Lsat Logic Games
Four athletes from a certain region of the country---Gerald, Horace, Judy, and Mauve---will partner up with each other in three athletic events: running, swimming, and tennis. They are competing against athletes from other regions. Each athletic event involves two athletes and only two athletes as a team for that particular event. Each athlete must participate in at least one of these athletic events, subject to the following restrictions:
Gerald swims if, but only if, Horace runs.
If Judy plays tennis, then Mauve runs.
Gerald and Judy cannot team up for any athletic event.
If Horace and Mauve partner up for running, then which of the following must be true?
Mauve must participate in all three athletic events.
Judy swims
Gerald plays tennis.
Either Horace or Mauve must also swim.
Horace must participate in all three athletic events.
Either Horace or Mauve must also swim.
Gerald must swim because Horace runs. That means Judy must play tennis, since she cannot partner up with Gerald as a swimmer and cannot run since that partnership is already established. Gerald is precluded from playing tennis with Judy and Judy is precluded from swimming with Gerald. Consequently, Horace or Mauve must join Gerald as a swimmer. Note: neither Horce nor Mauve must participate in all three events, though they could do so (note the wording of the question---it is a "must be true" question).
Example Question #595 : Lsat Logic Games
Four athletes from a certain region of the country---Gerald, Horace, Judy, and Mauve---will partner up with each other in three athletic events: running, swimming, and tennis. They are competing against athletes from other regions. Each athletic event involves two athletes and only two athletes as a team for that particular event. Each athlete must participate in at least one of these athletic events, subject to the following restrictions:
Gerald swims if, but only if, Horace runs.
If Judy plays tennis, then Mauve runs.
Gerald and Judy cannot team up for any athletic event.
Which of the following could be an accurate matching of athletic event to the two athletes who could partner up for that event?
running: Gerald and Mauve; swimming: Horace and Judy; tennis: Gerald and Horace.
running: Gerald and Mauve; swimming: Horace and Mauve; tennis: Gerald and Judy
running: Judy and mauve; swimming: Gerald and Horace; tennis: Gerald and Mauve
running: Horace and Judy; swimming: Gerald and Horace; tennis: Judy and Mauve
running: Horace and Judy; swimming: Horace and Mauve; tennis: Gerald and Mauve
running: Gerald and Mauve; swimming: Horace and Judy; tennis: Gerald and Horace.
running: Gerald and Mauve; swimming: Horace and Mauve; tennis: Gerald and Judy: THIS GROUPING VIOLATES THE RULE THAT GERALD AND JUDY CANNOT PARTNER UP.
running: Horace and Judy; swimming: Gerald and Horace; tennis: Judy and Mauve: THIS GROUPING VIOLATES THE RULE THAT IF JUDY PLAYS TENNIS, MAUVE MUST RUN.
running: Horace and Judy; swimming: Horace and Mauve; tennis: Gerald and Mauve: THIS GROUPING VIOLATES THE RULE THAT WHEN HORACE RUNS, GERALD SWIMS (note the significance of the "if, and only if," condition).
running: Judy and Mauve; swimming: Gerald and Horace; tennis: Gerald and Mauve: THIS GROUPING VIOLATES THE SAME RULE AS ABOVE, ONLY IN ITS REVERSE FORM---WHEN GERALD SWIMS, HORACE RUNS.
Example Question #84 : Grouping Games
Students are organizing a game of basketball. Two teams of four players are selected from eight students: Harold, Irene, Joe, Kevin, Laura, Maurene, Nate, and Oliver. The following conditions apply:
Laura cannot be on Team 2
If Nate is on Team 2, then Oliver must be on Team 1
Laura is on the same team as either Joe or Maurene, but not both
Kevin and Joe are on the same team
If the rules are modified so that Joe and Kevin cannot be on the same team, which of the following must be true?
Kevin and Oliver are on the same team
Maurene and Joe are on the same team
Maurene and Kevin are on the same team
Harold and Irene are on the same team
Joe is on a team with Harold, Irene, or both
Maurene and Kevin are on the same team
Maurene and Joe must be on separate teams because only one can be on the same team as Laura. If Kevin also must be separate from Joe, then Maurene and Kevin must be on the same team. Otherwise, one or the other would have to be on a team with Joe.
Example Question #82 : Solving Grouping Games
A saleswoman has exactly seven clients she must see by the end of February: Bruce, Cindy, Drew, Ellen, Gary, Harriet, and Karson. The saleswoman will see each of the seven clients exactly once by the February deadline according to the following guidelines:
Either three or four of the clients must be seen in January. The remaining clients must be seen in February.
Bruce cannot be seen in the same month as Cindy.
Ellen must be seen in February.
Harriet must be seen in the same month as Karson.
If Drew is seen in January, Harriet must be seen in February.
If exactly four clients are seen in January, then those four clients could be:
Cindy, Drew, Gary, and Karson
Drew, Gary, Harriet, and Karson
Bruce, Ellen, Harriet, and Karson
Bruce, Gary, Harriet, and Karson
Bruce, Cindy, Drew, and Gary
Bruce, Gary, Harriet, and Karson
In this problem, you can use the global rules to eliminate incorrect answers.
From the third global rule, you know Ellen must be in February, allowing you to eliminate the answer choice that includes her.
Based on the second global rule, Bruce and Cindy can never be in the same month. This allows you to eliminate the answer choice that includes the two of them together. It also allows you to eliminate the answer choice in which both are left out (which means they are both in February, thereby breaking the rule).
Based on the fourth global rule, Harriet and Karson must be in the same month, allowing you to eliminate the answer choice that includes Karson but not Harriet.
This leaves you with the correct answer that follows all global rules: Bruce, Gary, Harriet, and Karson.
Example Question #83 : Solving Grouping Games
A saleswoman has exactly seven clients she must see by the end of February: Bruce, Cindy, Drew, Ellen, Gary, Harriet, and Karson. The saleswoman will see each of the seven clients exactly once by the February deadline according to the following guidelines:
Either three or four of the clients must be seen in January. The remaining clients must be seen in February.
Bruce cannot be seen in the same month as Cindy.
Ellen must be seen in February.
Harriet must be seen in the same month as Karson.
If Drew is seen in January, Harriet must be seen in February.
Which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the clients any one of whom could be among the clients seen in January?
Cindy, Drew, Gary, Harriet, and Karson
Bruce, Cindy, Drew, Gary, Harriet, and Karson
Bruce, Cindy, Drew, Ellen, Gary, Harriet, and Karson
Bruce, Drew, and Gary
Bruce, Drew, Ellen, Gary, Harriet, and Karson
Bruce, Cindy, Drew, Gary, Harriet, and Karson
For this problem, the correct answer will be the list of names that includes anyone and everyone who could individually go into January with any sort of combination.
You know from the third global rule that Ellen can never go in January, allowing you to eliminate the two answer choices that include her.
To eliminate the other two wrong answers, you can fill out a few possible arrangements. If you place Bruce in January, Cindy must go in February. If you then place the Harriet-Karson pair in February and Gary in January, you get the following set-up:
January: Bruce, Drew, Gary
February: Ellen, Cindy, Harriet, Karson
Your correct answer, then, must at least include Bruce, Drew, and Gary. This allows you to eliminate the answer choice that leaves out Bruce.
You can easily adjust that set-up by swapping the positions of Bruce and Cindy, resulting in:
January: Cindy, Drew, Gary
February: Ellen, Bruce, Harriet, Karson
This means your correct answer must also include Cindy. This allows you to eliminate the final incorrect answer choice that leaves Cindy out.
Your correct answer, then, is: Bruce, Cindy, Drew, Gary, Harriet, and Karson
Example Question #87 : Grouping Games
A saleswoman has exactly seven clients she must see by the end of February: Bruce, Cindy, Drew, Ellen, Gary, Harriet, and Karson. The saleswoman will see each of the seven clients exactly once by the February deadline according to the following guidelines:
Either three or four of the clients must be seen in January. The remaining clients must be seen in February.
Bruce cannot be seen in the same month as Cindy.
Ellen must be seen in February.
Harriet must be seen in the same month as Karson.
If Drew is seen in January, Harriet must be seen in February.
If Drew is seen in January, which one of the following clients must also be seen in January?
Cindy
Gary
Harriet
Bruce
Karson
Gary
From the question stem, you know Drew is in January. You also know that Ellen is in February from the third global rule. Since Drew is in January, based on the fifth global rule, Harriet must be in February. Since Harriet is in February, based on the fourth global rule, Karson must also be in February. So far you have this set-up:
January: Drew
February: Ellen, Harriet, Karson
Bruce and Cindy must go in different months. Regardless of who goes where, one will take the final open spot in February, and the other will go in January. This means Gary must go in January, as there is no room left in February:
January: Drew, Gary, Bruce or Cindy
February: Ellen, Harriet, Karson, Bruce or Cindy
The question asked who must also be seen in January, and there is only one other person who must be seen in January: Gary. Thus, Gary is the correct answer.