All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #131 : Grouping Games
Five students—Max, Nancy, Pete, Raina, and Trig—will each learn to play exactly one of three instruments—cello, flute, or violin—in their first semester of school. The instrument each student plays will be based on the following conditions:
Max learns to play the same instrument as Nancy.
Pete and Raina do not learn to play the same instrument.
Trig learns to play either the cello or the flute.
If Pete learns to play the violin, Max also learns to play the violin.
Each student learns to play his/her instrument along with at least one other student.
If Nancy learns flute, which one of the following could be true?
Trig learns to play violin.
Pete learns to play violin.
Raina learns to play violin.
Trig learns to play flute.
Pete learns to play flute.
Pete learns to play flute.
Since you know Nancy learns flute, the first global rule tells you Max must also play flute.
With a couple of deductions, you can also determine that no one can learn violin. You know Trig cannot because the the third global rule tells you he must learn cello or flute. You know that Pete cannot because the fourth global rule tells you if Pete learns violin then Max must learn violin, which cannot happen here. You finally know that Raina cannot becuase the fifth global rule tells you no one can learn an instrument alone.
This allows you to eliminate the three answer choices involving the violin.
The second global rule tells you Pete and Raina must learn different instruments. Since we've crossed out the violin, one of them must learn the cello and the other must learn the flute. Either of these two possibilities is valid.
Whichever instrument they choose, that means Trig must learn cello, so that the other person learning cello does not learn the instrument alone.
This allows you to eliminate the answer choice of Trig learning to play flute, since he must learn to play cello.
Your correct answer is Pete learns to play flute because this is a possible outcome.
Example Question #131 : Solving Grouping Games
Six art students-- Nan, Olivia, Pete, Rachel, Savan, and Tom-- are assigned projects in the following three disciplines: photography, sculpture, and painting. Each student is assigned to exactly one discipline, and each discipline is assigned exactly two students. The following conditions must hold true:
Pete is not assigned to the same discipline as Rachel.
Savan is not assigned to painting.
If Rachel is assigned to photography, then Nan is assigned to painting.
Olivia is not assigned to sculpture or to photography.
If Tom is assigned to painting, which of the following is a complete list of the students who could be paired with Savan?
Nan, Rachel
Nan, Rachel, Tom, Olivia
Pete, Rachel
Nan, Pete, Rachel
Pete
Pete, Rachel
Since the painting slot is now full (remember that Olivia must be assigned to painting), Rachel can't be assigned to photography because that would push Nan into painting. Therefore, Rachel must be assigned to sculpture. According to the rules, Pete can't be paired up with Rachel, which means he must be assigned to photography.
There is consequently an open slot for Savan in either sculpture or photography, which means Savan can be paired with either Pete or Rachel.
Example Question #132 : Solving Grouping Games
Six art students-- Nan, Olivia, Pete, Rachel, Savan, and Tom-- are assigned projects in the following three disciplines: photography, sculpture, and painting. Each student is assigned to exactly one discipline, and each discipline is assigned exactly two students. The following conditions must hold true:
Pete is not assigned to the same discipline as Rachel.
Savan is not assigned to painting.
If Rachel is assigned to photography, then Nan is assigned to painting.
Olivia is not assigned to sculpture or to photography.
If Pete is assigned to painting, which of the following must be false?
Rachel is assigned to photography.
Tom is assigned to sculpture.
Nan is assigned to photography.
Savan is assigned to sculpture.
Tom is assigned to photography.
Rachel is assigned to photography.
The rules tell us that Olivia must be assigned to painting. If Olivia and Pete are filling up the painting slot, then Rachel cannot fit in the photography group; the rules tell us that if Rachel is in photography Nan must be in painting, but with Olivia and Pete occupying those slots already, there would be no space for Nan. Therefore, we know the answer is "Rachel is assigned to photography."
Example Question #643 : Lsat Logic Games
Six art students-- Nan, Olivia, Pete, Rachel, Savan, and Tom-- are assigned projects in the following three disciplines: photography, sculpture, and painting. Each student is assigned to exactly one discipline, and each discipline is assigned exactly two students. The following conditions must hold true:
Pete is not assigned to the same discipline as Rachel.
Savan is not assigned to painting.
If Rachel is assigned to photography, then Nan is assigned to painting.
Olivia is not assigned to sculpture or photography.
Which of the following could be an accurate assignment of students to disciplines?
Photography: Rachel, Tom
Sculpture: Olivia, Savan
Painting: Nan, Pete
Photography:Pete, Nan
Sculpture: Rachel, Tom
Painting: Olivia, Savan
Photography: Savan, Tom
Sculpture: Pete, Rachel
Painting: Nan, Olivia
Photography: Rachel, Savan
Sculpture: Nan, Pete
Painting: Olivia, Tom
Photography: Pete, Tom
Sculpture: Rachel, Savan
Painting: Nan, Olivia
Photography: Pete, Tom
Sculpture: Rachel, Savan
Painting: Nan, Olivia
This is an orientation question. The best approach to answering this question is to go through the rules one by one, and then eliminate the choices that violate any of the rules. The choice that remains is the correct one.
Example Question #644 : Lsat Logic Games
A suburban housing development has six models of homes—A, B, C, D, E, and F. Each model has at least one of the following three features: swimming pool, central air conditioning, and patio. The following conditions apply to the distribution of these features:
B has a swimming pool and a patio.
C has a swimming pool and central air conditioning.
C and E have no features in common.
D has more features than C.
B and F have exactly one feature in common.
A has fewer features than F.
For exactly how many of the six models is it possible to determine exactly which options each one has?
six
three
two
five
four
four
Master Diagram (s is for swimming pool, c is for central air, and p is for patio:
A B C D E F
s/c/p s p (only) s c (only) s c p p (only) c + s or p (only)
Explanation of the plug-ins:
rule 1 allows us to plug s and p into the diagram under B
rule 2 allows us to plug s and c into the diagram under C
rule 3 establishes that E must have p because it cannot have s and c; rule 3 further establishes that C only has s and c (if it were otherwise, then C and E would have features in common, which rule 3 disallows)
rule 4 establishes that, since C only has two features, D must have all three features
rule 5 establishes that B and F have exactly one feature in common, so that means s or p could be attached to F; but we know that F cannot have all three features because that would violate rule 5; likewise, B cannot have all three features;
furthermore, we know that F must have two features because rule 6 says A has fewer features than F (thus, F cannot have only one feature); consequently, F must have c as a feature, with either s or p attached to it.
The diagram firmly establishes that B, C, D, and E are definitely set in terms of their features. So the answer is FOUR.
Example Question #133 : Solving Grouping Games
A suburban housing development has six models of homes—A, B, C, D, E, and F. Each model has at least one of the following three features: swimming pool, central air conditioning, and patio. The following conditions apply to the distribution of these features:
B has a swimming pool and a patio.
C has a swimming pool and central air conditioning.
C and E have no features in common.
D has more features than C.
B and F have exactly one feature in common.
A has fewer features than F.
If F has no features in common with A but has at least one feature in common with every other model, then which one of the following must be false?
Exactly four of the six models have a swimming pool
Exactly four of the six models have central air conditioning
Exactly four of the six models have patios.
A has a swimming pool
F has a patio
Exactly four of the six models have central air conditioning
The question establishes that F has at least one feature in common with the other models except Model A. F already has central air conditioning in common with C and D. To share a feature with E, F must have a patio, and that would also allow F to have the patio in common with B. A, therefore, must have a swimming pool in order to avoid having anything in common with F.
Example Question #134 : Solving Grouping Games
A suburban housing development has six models of homes—A, B, C, D, E, and F. Each model has at least one of the following three features: swimming pool, central air conditioning, and patio. The following conditions apply to the distribution of these features:
B has a swimming pool and a patio.
C has a swimming pool and central air conditioning.
C and E have no features in common.
D has more features than C.
B and F have exactly one feature in common.
A has fewer features than F.
If exactly four of the six homes have central air conditioning, and exactly four of the six homes have a swimming pool, then each of the following must be true EXCEPT:
A and B have no features in common
E and F have no features in common
A and F have exactly one feature in common
C and F have exactly one feature in common
A and E have no features in common
C and F have exactly one feature in common
A must have central air conditioning (F already has central air, and B,C, D, and E are all set). F must have a swimming pool. So all the features are set, and therefore we need only check the choices to see that it is false to say that C and F have exactly one feature in common. The false statement is the correct answer on this problem.
Example Question #647 : Lsat Logic Games
A suburban housing development has six models of homes—A, B, C, D, E, and F. Each model has at least one of the following three features: swimming pool, central air conditioning, and patio. The following conditions apply to the distribution of these features:
B has a swimming pool and a patio.
C has a swimming pool and central air conditioning.
C and E have no features in common.
D has more features than C.
B and F have exactly one feature in common.
A has fewer features than F.
Suppose that the condition requiring that D has more features than C is replaced by a new condition requiring that D and C have exactly two features in common. If all of the other original conditions remain in effect, which one of the following must be false?
A and D have no features in common
B and D have exactly one feature in common
D and F have exactly two features in common
D and F have no features in common
B and D have exactly two features in common
D and F have no features in common
Even with the rule change, C is still limited to having a pool and central air (because of rule 3). So D must have a pool and central air. The only question is whether D has a patio as well. Consequently, it is false to say D and F have no features in common because, in fact, they have central air in common, at the very least.
Example Question #648 : Lsat Logic Games
A suburban housing development has six models of homes—A, B, C, D, E, and F. Each model has at least one of the following three features: swimming pool, central air conditioning, and patio. The following conditions apply to the distribution of these features:
B has a swimming pool and a patio.
C has a swimming pool and central air conditioning.
C and E have no features in common.
D has more features than C.
B and F have exactly one feature in common.
A has fewer features than F.
Which one of the following must be false?
Exactly four of the six models have patios
Exactly four of the six models have swimming pools
Exactly five of the six models have central air conditioning
Exactly four of the six models have central air conditioning
Exactly five of the six models have patios
Exactly five of the six models have central air conditioning
Master Diagram (s is for swimming pool, c is for central air, and p is for patio:
A B C D E F
s/c/p s p (only) s c (only) s c p p (only) c + s or p (only)
Explanation of the plug-ins:
rule 1 allows us to plug s and p into the diagram under B
rule 2 allows us to plug s and c into the diagram under C
rule 3 establishes that E must have p because it cannot have s and c; rule 3 further establishes that C only has s and c (if it were otherwise, then C and E would have features in common, which rule 3 disallows)
rule 4 establishes that, since C only has two features, D must have all three features
rule 5 establishes that B and F have exactly one feature in common, so that means s or p could be attached to F; but we know that F cannot have all three features because that would violate rule 5; likewise, B cannot have all three features;
furthermore, we know that F must have two features because rule 6 says A has fewer features than F (thus, F cannot have only one feature); consequently, F must have c as a feature, with either s or p attached to it.
The diagram set forth shows that two of the six models (B and E) are precluded from having central air conditioning. That means a maximum of four models can have that feature.
Example Question #649 : Lsat Logic Games
A suburban housing development has six models of homes—A, B, C, D, E, and F. Each model has at least one of the following three features: swimming pool, central air conditioning, and patio. The following conditions apply to the distribution of these features:
B has a swimming pool and a patio.
C has a swimming pool and central air conditioning.
C and E have no features in common.
D has more features than C.
B and F have exactly one feature in common.
A has fewer features than F.
If all the models that have central air conditioning also have a swimming pool, which one of the following must be false?
A has a patio
A has a swimming pool
F has a patio
F has a swimming pool
B has a swimming pool
F has a patio
Master Diagram (s is for swimming pool, c is for central air, and p is for patio:
A B C D E F
s/c/p s p (only) s c (only) s c p p (only) c + s or p (only)
Explanation of the plug-ins:
rule 1 allows us to plug s and p into the diagram under B
rule 2 allows us to plug s and c into the diagram under C
rule 3 establishes that E must have p because it cannot have s and c; rule 3 further establishes that C only has s and c (if it were otherwise, then C and E would have features in common, which rule 3 disallows)
rule 4 establishes that, since C only has two features, D must have all three features
rule 5 establishes that B and F have exactly one feature in common, so that means s or p could be attached to F; but we know that F cannot have all three features because that would violate rule 5; likewise, B cannot have all three features;
furthermore, we know that F must have two features because rule 6 says A has fewer features than F (thus, F cannot have only one feature); consequently, F must have c as a feature, with either s or p attached to it.
The diagram set forth establishes that F must have central air conditioning and either a swimming pool or a patio, but not both. The question requires that central air conditioning exist in tandem with a swimming pool. Therefore, F cannot have a patio.