All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #391 : Linear Games
A professor is selecting students to work in pairs on four separate parts of a final presentation. There are eight students in the class. Lisa, Marc, Nina and Oliver are seniors; William, Xavier, Yolanda and Zoe are juniors. The pairs will present their sections in a specific order, first through fourth. The assignments of partners and sections must conform to the following restrictions:
Each pair must consist of one senior and one junior
Lisa must be paired with William
Nina cannot be paired with Yolanda
William must present in an earlier group than Zoe
Marc can only present first if Oliver presents third
Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of how the final could be presented?
Oliver and Yolanda; Marc and Xavier; Lisa and William; Nina and Zoe
Marc and Yolanda; Lisa and William; Nina and Zoe; Oliver and Xavier
Lisa and Yolanda; Nina and William; Marc and Xavier; Oliver and Zoe
Nina and Xavier; Marc and Zoe; Lisa and William; Oliver and Yolanda
Marc and Xavier; Lisa and William; Oliver and Zoe; Nina and Yolanda
Oliver and Yolanda; Marc and Xavier; Lisa and William; Nina and Zoe
We can eliminate any answer that fails to pair Lisa and William. We can then eliminate any answer that has Zoe presenting before William. Then we eliminate any answer that pairs Nina with Yolanda. We then eliminate any answer that has Marc presenting first without Oliver presenting third. By going through all of the rules and eliminating in this fashion we are left with only the correct answer.
Example Question #392 : Linear Games
A professor is selecting students to work in pairs on four separate parts of a final presentation. There are eight students in the class. Lisa, Marc, Nina and Oliver are seniors; William, Xavier, Yolanda and Zoe are juniors. The pairs will present their sections in a specific order, first through fourth. The assignments of partners and sections must conform to the following restrictions:
Each pair must consist of one senior and one junior
Lisa must be paired with William
Nina cannot be paired with Yolanda
William must present in an earlier group than Zoe
Marc can only present first if Oliver presents third
If Marc presents in the first group, what is a complete and accurate list of whom his partners could be?
William, Xavier, Yolanda, Zoe
Xavier, Yolanda, Zoe
Xavier, Yolanda
Yolanda, Zoe
Xavier, Zoe
Xavier, Yolanda
If Marc presents first, we know that Oliver must present third. Then we must put Lisa and William in the second slot, since William must present before Zoe, and that would not be possible if he and Lisa presented fourth. We are left with placing Xavier, Yolanda and Zoe. Zoe cannot go first, since she must present after William. Therefore the only possible juniors who could be paired with Marc are Xavier and Yolanda.
Example Question #18 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
A professor is selecting students to work in pairs on four separate parts of a final presentation. There are eight students in the class - Lisa, Marc, Nina and Oliver are seniors; William, Xavier, Yolanda and Zoe are juniors. The pairs will present their sections in a specific order, first through fourth. The assignments of partners and sections must conform to the following restrictions:
Each pair must consist of one senior and one junior
Lisa must be paired with William
Nina cannot be paired with Yolanda
William must present in an earlier group than Zoe
Marc can only present first if Oliver presents third
If Zoe presents in the second group, which of the following CANNOT be true?
Nina presents second
Oliver presents third
Marc presents first
Xavier does not present second
Yolanda presents third
Marc presents first
If Zoe presents second, we automatically know that William must present first. William must always be paried with Lisa, therefore the senior spot in the first group is filled, and Marc could never present first. *Note - Oliver can still present third even if Marc does not present first. The conditional states that Oliver must be third if Marc is first, but Oliver can still be third even if Marc is not first.
Example Question #19 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
A professor is selecting students to work in pairs on four separate parts of a final presentation. There are eight students in the class - Lisa, Marc, Nina and Oliver are seniors; William, Xavier, Yolanda and Zoe are juniors. The pairs will present their sections in a specific order, first through fourth. The assignments of partners and sections must conform to the following restrictions:
Each pair must consist of one senior and one junior
Lisa must be paired with William
Nina cannot be paired with Yolanda
William must present in an earlier group than Zoe
Marc can only present first if Oliver presents third
All of the following statements could be true EXCEPT:
Nina presents second and Oliver presents fourth
Zoe presents second and Yolanda presents third
Marc presents first and Yolanda presents fourth
Lisa presents third and Xavier presents second
Oliver presents third and Lisa presents first
Marc presents first and Yolanda presents fourth
If Marc presents first, we automatically put Oliver in the third spot. As previously discussed, Lisa and William fill out the second spot and Nina must go in the fourth. Nina cannot be paired with Yolanda - therefore, if Marc presents first, Yolanda cannot present fourth.
Example Question #20 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
Annie is packing her things to move. She has six objects left to pack: a globe, a microscope, a telescope, a fossil, a Bunsen burner, and an hourglass. She has three boxes left and wants to put exactly two objects in each box. Her packing choices are restricted to the following limits:
The microscope and the telescope cannot be in the same box.
The hourglass must be placed in the box directly after the globe.
If the fossil is in the second box, the Bunsen burner must be in the first box.
The first box cannot contain the fossil.
Which is the possible order of the objects and their boxes?
Box 1: Bunsen Burner, Microscope
Box 2: Fossil, Globe
Box 3: Hourglass, Telescope
Box 1: Fossil, Microscope
Box 2: Bunsen Burner, Globe
Box 3: Hourglass, Telescope
Box 1: Globe, Bunsen Burner
Box 2: Fossil, Telescope
Box 3: Hourglass, Microscope
Box 1: Telescope, Globe
Box 2: Fossil, Hourglass
Box 3: Bunsen Burner, Microscope
Box 1: Microscope, Telescope
Box 2: Globe, Bunsen Burner
Box 3: Fossil, Hourglass
Box 1: Bunsen Burner, Microscope
Box 2: Fossil, Globe
Box 3: Hourglass, Telescope
Let's go through our restrictions one at a time. First, we know that the microscope and the telescope cannot be in the same box, so we can automatically delete one answer choice. Next, we know that the hourglass is in the box directly after the box with the globe in it. We can delete the answer choice where it is not. We also know that if the fossil is in the second box, the Bunsen burner must be in the first box. One of our answer choices does not follow this restriction; delete it. Finally, we know that the fossil cannot be in the first box.
We are left with one answer, and it follows all of our restrictions. It must be correct.
Example Question #395 : Lsat Logic Games
Annie is packing her things to move. She has six objects left to pack: a globe, a microscope, a telescope, a fossil, a Bunsen burner, and an hourglass. She has three boxes left and wants to put exactly two objects in each box. Her packing choices are restricted to the following limits:
The microscope and the telescope cannot be in the same box.
The hourglass must be placed in the box directly after the globe.
If the fossil is in the second box, the Bunsen burner must be in the first box.
The first box cannot contain the fossil.
If the globe is in the same box as the fossil, what must be true?
The microscope must be in the fourth box.
The hourglass must be in the first box.
The globe must be in the third box.
The telescope must be in the first box.
The Bunsen burner must be in the first box.
The Bunsen burner must be in the first box.
We know that the fossil and the globe are in the same box, and we know that the fossil cannot be in the first box. We also know that the hourglass must be placed in the box directly after the globe, so the globe cannot be placed in the last box, either. This means that the fossil and globe must be placed in the second box. Then, if the fossil is placed in the second box, we know that the Bunsen burner must be placed in the first box. Thus, we have our answer.
Example Question #22 : Three Variable
Annie is packing her things to move. She has six objects left to pack: a globe, a microscope, a telescope, a fossil, a Bunsen burner, and an hourglass. She has three boxes left and wants to put exactly two objects in each box. Her packing choices are restricted to the following limits:
The microscope and the telescope cannot be in the same box.
The hourglass must be placed in the box directly after the globe.
If the fossil is in the second box, the Bunsen burner must be in the first box.
The first box cannot contain the fossil.
If the microscope is in the second box, what must be true?
The Bunsen burner is in the third box.
The telescope is in the first box.
The fossil is in the third box.
The hourglass must be in the second box.
The globe must be in the first box.
The fossil is in the third box.
We know that the microscope is in the second box. We also know that the globe must be in the first or second box. This is because the hourglass is in the box directly after the globe, so the globe cannot be in the third box. If the globe is in the first box, then the hourglass must be in the second box with the microscope. If the globe is not in the first box, it must be in the second box with the microscope. So the second box is full.
We also know that the fossil cannot be in the first box. And since the second box is full, that leaves only the third box for the fossil. Thus, the fossil must be in the third box.
Example Question #23 : Three Variable
Annie is packing her things to move. She has six objects left to pack: a globe, a microscope, a telescope, a fossil, a Bunsen burner, and an hourglass. She has three boxes left and wants to put exactly two objects in each box. Her packing choices are restricted to the following limits:
The microscope and the telescope cannot be in the same box.
The hourglass must be placed in the box directly after the globe.
If the fossil is in the second box, the Bunsen burner must be in the first box.
The first box cannot contain the fossil.
If the fossil is in the second box, which of the following could be true?
The microscope is in the first box.
The microscope is in the second box.
The globe is in the first box.
The telescope is in the second box.
The hourglass is in the second box.
The microscope is in the first box.
Since the fossil is in the second box, that means that the Bunsen burner must be in the first box.
Let's now look at our answer choices. If the globe is in the first box with the Bunsen burner, that means that the hourglass must be in the second box with the fossil, and thus the microscope and telescope would be in the third box together. But we know that the microscope and telescope cannot be in the same box, so we see that two of our answer choices are not possible.
Now let's put the telescope in the second box with the fossil. That means that the globe is either in the first box with the Bunsen burner or the third box. But since the hourglass must be placed in the box directly after the globe, we know that the globe cannot be placed in the third box; so it must be placed in the first. But that is also impossible, because the hourglass would then have to go in the third box, meaning that it is not placed in the box directly after the globe. The same problem arises when we place the microscope in the second box. The hourglass does not directly follow the globe.
Let's place the microscope in the first box. Then we can place the globe in the second box with the fossil, and the hourglass in the third box in the telescope. This works. Thus, it is the correct answer.
Example Question #24 : Three Variable
Annie is packing her things to move. She has six objects left to pack: a globe, a microscope, a telescope, a fossil, a Bunsen burner, and an hourglass. She has three boxes left and wants to put exactly two objects in each box. Her packing choices are restricted to the following limits:
The microscope and the telescope cannot be in the same box.
The hourglass must be placed in the box directly after the globe.
If the fossil is in the second box, the Bunsen burner must be in the first box.
The first box cannot contain the fossil.
If in the Bunsen burner is in the same box as the hourglass, which of the following must be true?
The fossil cannot be in the second box.
The Bunsen burner cannot be in the second box.
The microscope cannot be in the fourth box.
The globe cannot be in the first box.
The telescope cannot be in the first box.
The fossil cannot be in the second box.
So we know that the Bunsen burner and the hourglass are in the same box. We also know that the hourglass is in the box directly following the globe, so the hourglass cannot be in the first box; it must be in either the second or the third box. Since the hourglass is not in the first box, the Bunsen burner also cannot be in the first box. Since the Bunsen burner is not in the first box, the fossil cannot be in the second box. We have our answer.
Example Question #395 : Linear Games
Last week, Sara, Tony, Ulrich, Victor, and Wynne each saw La Traviata once at the opera house. The group divided up five tickets—one for the Thursday performance, one for the Friday performance, two for the Saturday performance, and one for the Sunday matinee—according to the following conditions:
- Neither Sara nor Victor attend Saturday performances
- If Wynne sees the opera before Victor, Wynne sees the first performance.
- Ulrich does not see a performance until Tony has also seen a performance.
Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate matching of the theatre-goers to the days on which they saw the opera?
Thursday: Tony
Friday: Victor
Saturday: Ulrich, Wynne
Sunday: Sara
Thursday: Tony
Friday: Wynne
Saturday: Ulrich, Sara
Sunday: Victor
Thursday: Victor
Friday: Sara
Saturday: Ulrich, Wynne
Sunday: Tony
Thursday: Wynne
Friday: Tony
Saturday: Ulrich, Sara
Sunday: Victor
Thursday: Wynne
Friday: Sara
Saturday: Tony, Victor
Sunday: Ulrich
Thursday: Tony
Friday: Victor
Saturday: Ulrich, Wynne
Sunday: Sara
The correct answer satisfies the conditions that neither Sara nor Victor attend Satuday. Wynne in this case does not attend before Victor, so need not be first. Ulric sees the show after Tony has gone. This is a possible distribution of opera tickets.