All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #1 : Three Variable
A college advisor is scheduling students for six time slots, consecutively. The students she must schedule are Larissa, Melinda, Nick, Oscar, Patricia, and Quinn. Two of them are seniors and the rest are juniors. The scheduling must conform to the following conditions:
A senior must be immediately preceeded by a junior
Larissa's meeting must be before Melinda's meeting
Nick's meeting must be before Quinn's meeting
Patricia is a junior, and she must be schedued either first or last
The third meeting scheduled is with a junior
Oscar cannot be scheduled first unless Nick is scheduled third
If Oscar is scheduled for the first meeting, all of the following could be true EXCEPT?
Melinda is fifth and is a senior
Melinda is fourth and is a senior
Quinn is fourth and is a junior
Larissa is second and is a junior
Patricia is sixth and is a junior
Larissa is second and is a junior
This question gives us specific new information, so we can go ahead and diagram all possibilities to see which of the answers could be true, and which one cannot. If Oscar is first, we immediately put Nick third because of the conditional. Since Oscar is in the first spot Patricia must be sixth. We know now that Patricia and Nick are juniors, due to the rules. We also know that Oscar is a junior - since every senior must be preceeded by a junior, the first spot cannot be a senior. Since Nick and Larissa have to come before Quinn and Melinda respectively, We have to put Larissa in the second spot. Melinda and Quinn can rotate between the fourth and fifth spots. We still need to assign the two seniors and one more junior. In order to abide by the rules, there are only two ways this can pan out. The first is : Junior, Senior, Junior, Senior, Junior, Junior. The second is: Junior, Senior, Junior, Junior, Senior, Junior. Therefore the only spots that are undetermined as far as whether they are a junior or a senior are the fourth and fifth spots. Therefore, the only possibility here that could never work is that Larissa is in the second spot and is a junior, since we know that spot must be a senior.
Example Question #7 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
A creative writing professor is creating a set list for a poetry reading. She must chose five poems from those written by eight students - Alan, Belle, Charlie, Dorian, Ernest, Xue, Yardley, and Zack. The poems chosen and the order in which they are presented must conform to the following restrictions:
If Alan is chosen, Belle is also chosen
If Charlie is chosen, Dorian is not chosen
Ernest is chosen if and only if Xue is chosen
If Belle and Yardley are both chosen, Belle must read before Yardley
If Zack is chosen he must read first
If Charlie and Alan are both chosen, Charlie must read before Alan
Which of the following is a complete and accurate possible set list?
Charlie, Alan, Ernest, Xue, Yardley
Charlie, Xue, Belle, Yardley, Alan
Belle, Zack, Yardley, Ernest, Xue
Alan, Yardley, Charlie, Belle, Dorian
Zack, Belle, Charlie, Yardley, Alan
Zack, Belle, Charlie, Yardley, Alan
This question can be answered by eliminating incorrect answers based on rule violations. Any answer in which Zack appears anywhere but first is elminated. Any answer that includes Alan without Belle is eliminated. Any answer that features Yardley performing before Belle is eliminated. Any answer that includes Xue without Ernest (or vice versa) is eliminated, leaving only the correct answer.
Example Question #8 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
A creative writing professor is creating a set list for a poetry reading. She is choosing five poems from those written by eight students - Alan, Belle, Charlie, Dorian, Ernest, Xue, Yardley, and Zack. The poem's chosen and the order in which they are presented must conform to the following restrictions:
If Alan is chosen, Belle is also chosen
If Charlie is chosen, Dorian is not chosen
Ernest is chosen if and only if Xue is chosen
If Belle and Yardley are both chosen, Belle must read before Yardley
If Zack is chosen he must read first
If Charlie and Alan are both chosen, Charlie must read before Alan
If Dorian and Xue are NOT chosen, each of the following must be true EXCEPT:
Alan reads third
Alan does not read second
Belle does not read last
Zack reads first
Yardley does not read second
Alan reads third
If Xue is not chosen, Ernest also must not be chosen. This means our group consists of Zack, Charlie, Alan, Belle and Yardley. If Zack is in a group, he must be first. If Charlie and Alan are both chosen, Charlie must come before Alan. In this case the first available spot is second, so Alan cannot go second. Similarly, because of the rule about Belle and Yardley, Yardley cannot go second either. Since Yardley has to come after Belle, Belle cannot go last. The only possibility within these answers is Alan reading third. The order in this case would be: Zack, Charlie, Alan, Belle, Yardley.
Example Question #4 : Three Variable
A college advisor is scheduling students for six time slots, consecutively. The students she must schedule are Larissa, Melinda, Nick, Oscar, Patricia, and Quinn. Two of them are seniors and the rest are juniors. The scheduling must conform to the following conditions:
A senior must be immediately preceeded by a junior
Larissa's meeting must be before Melinda's meeting
Nick's meeting must be before Quinn's meeting
Patricia is a junior, and she must be schedued either first or last
The third meeting scheduled is with a junior
Oscar cannot be scheduled first unless Nick is scheduled third
Which of the following is a complete and accurate possible schedule for the advisor's meetings?
Oscar, Larissa, Nick, Quinn, Melinda, Patricia
Patricia, Nick, Oscar, Quinn, Melinda, Larissa
Patricia, Larissa, Melinda, Quinn, Oscar, Nick
Oscar, Nick, Larissa, Quinn, Melinda, Patricia
Oscar, Quinn, Nick, Larissa, Patricia, Melinda
Oscar, Larissa, Nick, Quinn, Melinda, Patricia
This is a typical "grab a rule" type question; we can eliminate each wrong answer choice by going through each of the rules. Any answer in which Patricia is not first or last can be eliminated. Then any answer that does not feature Larissa before Melinda and Nick before Quinn can be eliminated. Finally an answer that breaks the conditional and has Oscar in the first slot without Nick in the third slot is eliminated, leaving only the correct answer.
Example Question #10 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
A college advisor is scheduling students for six time slots, consecutively. The students she must schedule are Larissa, Melinda, Nick, Oscar, Patricia, and Quinn. Two of them are seniors and the rest are juniors. The scheduling must conform to the following conditions:
A senior must be immediately preceeded by a junior
Larissa's meeting must be before Melinda's meeting
Nick's meeting must be before Quinn's meeting
Patricia is a junior, and she must be schedued either first or last
The third meeting scheduled is with a junior
Oscar cannot be scheduled first unless Nick is scheduled third
If Larissa and Nick are juniors scheduled third and fourth respectively, which of the following could be true?
Oscar is last and is a junior
Melinda is second and is a senior
Patricia is last and is a junior
Oscar is second and is a junior
Quinn is fifth and is a senior
Quinn is fifth and is a senior
When we set this question up, placing Larissa and Nick in the third and fourth spots respectively, we can automatically make a couple of judgements. Oscar cannot be first, since Nick is not third. We also know that Melinda and Quinn must follow Larissa and Nick, respectively. Therefore, we must fill out the last two spots with those two though they can go in either order. Since Patricia cannot be last, she must go first. Oscar will fill the only spot left, which is the second spot. Patricia is always a junior, so we can label the first spot a junior, as well as the third spot which is always occupied by a junior. We are also given the information that Nick is a junior, so we can label the fourth spot as a junior as well. With this set up, we now move to placing our seniors. Knowing that seniors must be preceeded by juniors, we can fill in the last two spots with either "junior, senior" or "senior, junior". Either way, the second spot must be reserved for the other senior.
Example Question #11 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
Chef Henri has six dinner specialties, A, B, C, D, E, and F. One dinner specialty, and only one dinner specialty, is presented on the menu for each evening the restaurant is open, which is Monday through Saturday (closed Sunday).
The following conditions must hold:
Free wine is served with C or D, but not for both, and free wine is served only on Tuesday or Wednesday.
A must be served earlier in the week than B or C.
If B is served on Thursday, then B is served earlier in the week than E and F.
If B is not served on Thursday, then B is served later in the week than E and F.
Either D or E is served on Friday.
Which one of the following must be true?
A is served earlier in the week than F.
E is served earlier in the week than C.
E is served earlier in the week than B.
A is served earlier in the week than E.
C is served earlier in the week than B.
C is served earlier in the week than B.
C must be served earlier in the week than B. A key insight in this problem is that B can only be served on Thursday or Saturday. This follows from the fact that if B is not served on Thursday, E and F must precede B. But this particular condition precludes B from being served on Monday, Tuesday, or Wednesday because there are insufficient slots to accommodate E, F, and the free-wine meal (C or D). These latter dinners must precede B if B is served on a day other than Thursday. Therefore, the only non-Thursday slot available for B is Saturday (Friday is reserved strictly for D or E). All this leads to the conclusion that C must be served earlier in the week than B.
Example Question #12 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
Chef Henri has six dinner specialties, A, B, C, D, E, and F. One dinner specialty, and only one dinner specialty, is presented on the menu for each evening the restaurant is open, which is Monday through Saturday (closed Sunday).
The following conditions must hold:
Free wine is served with C or D, but not for both, and free wine is served only on Tuesday or Wednesday.
A must be served earlier in the week than B or C.
If B is served on Thursday, then B is served earlier in the week than E and F.
If B is not served on Thursday, then B is served later in the week than E and F.
Either D or E is served on Friday.
If D is the dinner specialty served with free wine, then which one of the following must be true?
E is served on Friday.
B is served on Thursday.
C is served on Tuesday.
F is served on Monday.
D is served on Wednesday
E is served on Friday.
Dinner E must be served on Friday because only Dinners D or E can be served on Friday and the stipulation in the question requires D to be served on either Tuesday or Wednesday. That leaves dinner E as the only option for Friday.
Example Question #381 : Linear Games
Seven retired professional football players---identified as A, B, C, D, E, F, and G to preserve their anonymity from the press---received votes to the Hall of Fame. Because only four can actually be inducted in this particular year, they must be ranked in terms of votes from lowest to highest. The ranking accords with the following specifications:
B and C received less votes than A.
B received more votes than E.
F and G received less votes than C.
D and F received less votes than E.
F did not receive the least amount of votes.
If B gets more votes than C, and F gets more votes than D, then which one of the following must be true?
D received the least amount of votes.
E received the third most votes
C received the third most votes.
B received the third most votes.
B received the second most votes.
B received the second most votes.
We know that B or C must be second, based upon all of our deductions:
A . . . B/C
A . . . C . . . F/G
B . . . E . . . D/F
By combining the latter two sequences, we can establish that B or C must take the second slot. Since the question posits that B received more votes than C, we can quickly arrive at the correct answer: B must be second.
Example Question #382 : Linear Games
A creative writing professor is creating a set list for a poetry reading. She is choosing five poems from those written by eight students - Alan, Belle, Charlie, Dorian, Ernest, Xue, Yardley, and Zack. The poem's chosen and the order in which they are presented must conform to the following restrictions:
If Alan is chosen, Belle is also chosen
If Charlie is chosen, Dorian is not chosen
Ernest is chosen if and only if Xue is chosen
If Belle and Yardley are both chosen, Belle must read before Yardley
If Zack is chosen he must read first
If Charlie and Alan are both chosen, Charlie must read before Alan
Which of the following must be false?
Charlie reads first
Yardley reads first
Alan reads last
Charlie reads last
Belle reads first
Yardley reads first
If Yardley reads first, Belle cannot be in the game because she cannot read before Yardley. If Belle is not in the game, Alan is not in the game either. And if Yardley is in the first spot, Zack cannot be in the game at all. This leaves only Charlie, Dorian, Ernest and Xue to fill the remaining four spots. Since Charlie and Dorian can never read together, this scenario can never happen.
Example Question #383 : Linear Games
A baker is making three pizzas, one at a time, each with two toppings. The baker has six available toppings--anchovies, bacon, mushrooms, peppers, sausage, tomatoes. No topping can be put on more than one pizza. The pairings of toppings must conform to the following rules:
Anchovies cannot be paired with peppers
Mushrooms and tomatoes must be on the same pizza
Sausage must be on the second pizza if mushrooms are on the first
Peppers must be on a pizza made after the pizza with sausage
If mushrooms and tomatoes can be on different pizzas, but all other conditions remain the same, which of the following could be true when peppers are on the second pizza?
Tomatoes are on the second pizza and bacon and anchovies are on the same pizza
Tomatoes are on the first pizza
Mushrooms are on the first pizza
Sausage and anchovies are on consecutive pizzas
Anchovies and sausage are on the third pizza
Tomatoes are on the first pizza
The important thing to note here is that, under the new conditions, mushrooms cannot be on the first pizza but tomatoes could be. If mushrooms are on the first pizza, sausage must be on the second, but peppers and sausage may not be on the same pizza.