All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #102 : Two Variable
A Postman has six packages to deliver: A, B, C, D, E and F. He must deliver all of the packages, and each package is delivered to a different address. The order in which he delivers the packages must conform to the following restrictions:
- Package E must be the only package delivered between packages C and D
- Package A cannot be the first, third or fifth package delivered
- Package D must be delivered sometime before Package C
- Package F must be either the first or last package delivered
Which of the following is a complete and accurate order in which the packages could be delivered?
F, A, C, E, D, B
F, A, D, B, E, C
B, F, D, E, C, A
A, D, E, C, B, F
D, E, C, A, B, F
D, E, C, A, B, F
F must be first or last, which eliminates one answer. D must come before C, which eliminates another. E must be immediately surrounded by D and C, which eliminates yet another. And the last we take out because A cannot be first.
Example Question #103 : Two Variable
A Postman has six packages to deliver: A, B, C, D, E and F. He must deliver all of the packages, and each package is delivered to a different address. The order in which he delivers the packages must conform to the following restrictions:
- Package E must be the only package delivered between packages C and D
- Package A cannot be the first, third or fifth package delivered
- Package D must be delivered sometime before Package C
- Package F must be either the first or last package delivered
Which of the following must be true?
Package B cannot be delivered first
If Package B is delivered third, then Package E is delivered fifth
Package B must be delivered sometime before Package C
If Package F is delivered first, then Package A is delivered last
Package A cannot be delivered last
If Package B is delivered third, then Package E is delivered fifth
If Package B is delivered third, then the only place the DEC block can fit is in spots four, five and six, respectively. Therefore we know the only place E could go is in spot five, which means it must be true.
Example Question #373 : Linear Games
A Postman has six packages to deliver: A, B, C, D, E and F. He must deliver all of the packages, and each package is delivered to a different address. The order in which he delivers the packages must conform to the following restrictions:
- Package E must be the only package delivered between packages C and D
- Package A cannot be the first, third or fifth package delivered
- Package D must be delivered sometime before Package C
- Package F must be either the first or last package delivered
If Package A is delivered second, which of the following could be true?
Package B is delivered fourth
Package D is delivered fifth
Package B is delivered first
Package E is delivered third
Package C is delivered fourth
Package B is delivered first
If Package A is delivered second, there are only two spots where the DEC block can fit: either in spots three, four and five, or four, five and six. Leaving us with two possible set ups:
_ A D E C _ OR _ A _ D E C
Leaving us to place F and B. In the first solution, F and B are interchangeable - since the only rule we are working with is that F must go either first or last. In the second solution, F must go first, leaving us with only one way to solve. Therefore, the following three solution are the only possibilities:
F A D E C B; B A D E C F; F A B D E C
Example Question #373 : Linear Games
A Postman has six packages to deliver: A, B, C, D, E and F. He must deliver all of the packages, and each package is delivered to a different address. The order in which he delivers the packages must conform to the following restrictions:
- Package E must be the only package delivered between packages C and D
- Package A cannot be the first, third or fifth package delivered
- Package D must be delivered sometime before Package C
- Package F must be either the first or last package delivered
Which of the following, if true, would determine the order in which every package must be delivered?
Package E is delivered fourth
Package C is delivered third
Package F is delivered last
Package F is delivered first
Package A is delivered last
Package C is delivered third
If Package C is third, the we know that package D and E must be second and third, respectively.
_ D E C _ _
Package A cannot go first or fifth, so we must place it last.
_ D E C _ A
F must then go first, and we fill in B in the second spot.
F B D E C A
Example Question #104 : Two Variable
A photographer is hanging six portraits on the wall in a straight line. The portraits are of six family members: Lily, Mildred, Nancy, Owen, Peter and Quentin. The order in which the portraits are hung must conform to the following restrictions:
Mildred's portrait must be either first or last
There must be exactly one portrait between Nancy and Quentin
Nancy's portrait must come after Lily's but before Quentin's
If Mildred's portrait is first, which is a complete and accurate list of all the possible portraits that could appear second?
Owen, Lily, Peter
Nancy, Owen Peter, Lily
Owen, Peter
Owen, Lily
Nancy, Owen, Peter
Owen, Lily, Peter
Knowing that Mildred's portrait comes first lets us plot out the possible locations for the Nancy/Quentin block. They can either go in spots three and five or four and six, respectively. (Nancy cannot go in spot two, because Lily has to come before her.) This creates two possibilities for solutions. The first, with Nancy and Quentin in spots three and six gives us Lily in two, and either Peter or Owen in four and the other one in six. The second possibility with Nancy and Quentin in spots four and six gives us the option of Peter, Lily or Owen for spots two and three, and then whomever is left of Peter and Owen for spot five. Therefore, considering both possibilities the only people who could occupy the second spot when Mildred is in the first spot are Owen, Lily and Peter.
Example Question #1 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
A baker is making three pizzas, one at a time, each with two toppings. The baker has six available toppings--anchovies, bacon, mushrooms, peppers, sausage, tomatoes. No topping can be put on more than one pizza. The pairings of toppings must conform to the following rules:
Anchovies cannot be paired with peppers
Mushrooms and tomatoes must be on the same pizza
Sausage must be on the second pizza if mushrooms are on the first
Peppers must be on a pizza made after the pizza with sausage
Which of the following is a possible ordering of the pizzas and toppings?
Sausage and anchovies; mushrooms and tomatoes; peppers and bacon
Mushrooms and tomatoes; sausage and peppers; bacon and anchovies
Peppers and bacon; mushrooms and tomatoes; anchovies and sausage
Sausage and tomatoes; peppers and anchovies; mushrooms and bacon
Sausage and bacon; mushrooms and tomatoes; anchovies and peppers
Sausage and anchovies; mushrooms and tomatoes; peppers and bacon
If peppers must be on a pizza made after the sausage pizza, then peppers can never be on the first pizza or the same pizza as sausage. We can also easily eliminate any option in which tomatoes and mushrooms are not paired. Remember, sausage is only required to be on the second pizza if mushrooms are on the first.
Example Question #2 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
A baker is making three pizzas, one at a time, each with two toppings. The baker has six available toppings--anchovies, bacon, mushrooms, peppers, sausage, tomatoes. No topping can be put on more than one pizza. The pairings of toppings must conform to the following rules:
Anchovies cannot be paired with peppers
Mushrooms and tomatoes must be on the same pizza
Sausage must be on the second pizza if mushrooms are on the first
Peppers must be on a pizza made after the pizza with sausage
If sausage is on the second pizza, which of the following is a complete list of toppings that must be on the third pizza?
Bacon
Bacon and peppers
Peppers
Mushrooms and tomatoes
Peppers and tomatoes
Bacon and peppers
Since peppers must be on a pizza made after the pizza with sausage, peppers must be on the third pizza. Now, since the second and third pizzas already have one topping each, and since mushrooms and tomatoes must be on the same pizza, they must be on the first pizza. As a result, anchovies must be on the second pizza because they cannot be on the same pizza as peppers. The only remaining spot for bacon is on the third pizza. Therefore, both bacon and peppers must be on the third pizza.
Example Question #2 : Three Variable
A baker is making three pizzas, one at a time, each with two toppings. The baker has six available toppings--anchovies, bacon, mushrooms, peppers, sausage, tomatoes. No topping can be put on more than one pizza. The pairings of toppings must conform to the following rules:
Anchovies cannot be paired with peppers
Mushrooms and tomatoes must be on the same pizza
Sausage must be on the second pizza if mushrooms are on the first
Peppers must be on a pizza made after the pizza with sausage
Instead of three pizzas, the baker makes four. Anchovies and bacon are each used on two separate pizzas. All other conditions are the same. If anchovies are on the second and fourth pizzas, each of the following could be true EXCEPT
Bacon and sausage are on different pizzas
Mushrooms and tomatoes are on the first pizza
Peppers are on the third pizza
Anchovies and bacon are on the same pizza
Anchovies and sausage are on different pizzas
Anchovies and sausage are on different pizzas
In this scenario, we actually know the toppings on all four pizzas.
Since anchovies are on the second and fourth pizzas, we know that peppers cannot be on the second and fourth pizzas based on our first condition. Also, peppers have to come after sausage, based on the fourth condition, which means they cannot be first. Thus, peppers MUST be on the third pizza.
The second condition states that mushrooms and tomatoes MUST be on the same pizza. At this point, since anchovies are on two pizzas, and peppers on another, the only possible pizza for both mushrooms and tomatoes is the first pizza. The first pizza is now fully topped.
The third condition states that sausage must be on the second pizza if mushrooms are on the first pizza. Therefore, sausage must be the second topping on the second pizza. The second pizza is fully topped.
There are only two spots available, so bacon becomes the second topping on both the third and the fourth pizzas. So our order must be:
MT, AS, PB, AB
Example Question #3 : Three Variable
A college advisor is scheduling students for six time slots, consecutively. The students she must schedule are Larissa, Melinda, Nick, Oscar, Patricia, and Quinn. Two of them are seniors and the rest are juniors. The scheduling must conform to the following conditions:
A senior must be immediately preceeded by a junior
Larissa's meeting must be before Melinda's meeting
Nick's meeting must be before Quinn's meeting
Patricia is a junior, and she must be schedued either first or last
The third meeting scheduled is with a junior
Oscar cannot be scheduled first unless Nick is scheduled third
Which of the following must be true?
The sixth student is a senior
The fourth student is a senior
The first student is a junior
The second student is a senior
The fifth student is a junior
The first student is a junior
This is an inference we could have made just from the initial set up of this game. Since seniors must always be preceeded by juniors, the first spot must always be a junior. All of the other scenarios are possible and most have been seen in other set ups for other questions.
Example Question #5 : Solving Three Variable Logic Games
A creative writing professor is creating a set list for a poetry reading. She is choosing five poems from those written by eight students - Alan, Belle, Charlie, Dorian, Ernest, Xue, Yardley, and Zack. The poem's chosen and the order in which they are presented must conform to the following restrictions:
If Alan is chosen, Belle is also chosen
If Charlie is chosen, Dorian is not chosen
Ernest is chosen if and only if Xue is chosen
If Belle and Yardley are both chosen, Belle must read before Yardley
If Zack is chosen he must read first
If Charlie and Alan are both chosen, Charlie must read before Alan
If Zack is reading first and Dorian is reading last, which of the following could be a list of the students reading second, third and fourth, respectively?
Ernest, Charlie, Xue
Ernest, Xue, Belle
Xue, Ernest, Alan
Yardley, Belle, Alan
Belle, Xue, Yardley
Ernest, Xue, Belle
If Dorian is reading we know Charlie cannot read, so any answer that includes him can be eliminated. Any answer that includes either Ernest or Xue without the other can also be eliminated. Any answer that includes Alan and not Belle is also eliminated. Any answer that includes Belle and Yardley and does not have Belle reading first is also eliminated, leaving only the correct answer.