All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #431 : Lsat Logic Games
A school has seven sports teams---baseball, football, golf, hockey, karate, swimming, and track. The new school gymnasium has three floors. Each floor can allow for a maximum of four sports teams to do indoor practicing or working out. No sports team can practice or work out on more than one floor. Assignment of the sports teams to the appropriate floor of the gym is subject to the following conditions:
Karate and track must conduct their practices or workouts on the same floor.
Football must conduct practices or workouts on the floor immediately above golf.
Hockey must conduct practices or workouts on its own floor without any other sports team.
If karate conducts practice or workouts on the second floor along with exactly two other sports teams, then which one of the following must be true?
karate conducts practice or workouts on the same floor as golf.
Baseball conducts practice or workouts on the floor immediately below hockey.
Baseball conducts practice or workouts on the same floor as swimming.
Karate conducts practice or workouts on the same floor as football.
Baseball conducts practice or workouts on the floor immediately above football.
Baseball conducts practice or workouts on the same floor as swimming.
The question stipulates that karate is on the second floor with exactly two other teams. Karate must be with track, according to the first rule. The second rule effectively places either football or golf with karate. That means the configuration must be one of two options: karate, track, and football; or karate, track, and golf. Baseball and swimming, therefore, must be together on another floor (just not the one with hockey).
Example Question #431 : Lsat Logic Games
A children's toy store is creating a display of plush baby toys for the front window. There are five different toy animals: a flamingo, a koala, a seal, a cat, and a dog. Each toy is either blue or pink. The toys are to be arranged in a line, according to the following restrictions:
- There are at least two blue toys, and no blue toys can be adjacent to each other
- The flamingo must be pink
- If the seal is first, the koala is fourth
- If the flamingo is first, the dog is fourth
- The dog must come earlier in the line than the cat
- Either the cat or the dog is blue, but not both
Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of how the toys could be arranged in the window?
flamingo, seal, dog, koala, cat
seal, flamingo, dog, koala, cat
seal, flamingo, koala, dog, cat
seal, flamingo, cat, koala, dog
flamingo, seal, dog, koala, cat
seal, flamingo, dog, koala, cat
This is a simple "grab-a-rule" question. The condition that if the seal is first then the koala is fourth eliminates one choice. The condition that if the flamingo is first then the dog is fourth eliminates two choices. And the fact that the dog must come before the cat eliminates the final wrong choice.
Example Question #432 : Lsat Logic Games
A children's toy store is creating a display of plush baby toys for the front window. There are five different toy animals: a flamingo, a koala, a seal, a cat, and a dog. Each toy is either blue or pink. The toys are to be arranged in a line, according to the following restrictions:
- There are at least two blue toys, and no blue toys can be adjacent to each other
- The flamingo must be pink
- If the seal is first, the koala is fourth
- If the flamingo is first, the dog is fourth
- The dog must come earlier in the line than the cat
- Either the cat or the dog is blue, but not both
If there are exactly three blue toys, which of the following could be true?
The seal is blue and is first
The flamingo is pink and in the fourth spot
The seal is pink and is first
The koala is pink and is fourth
The dog is third and the cat is fifth
The flamingo is pink and in the fourth spot
If there are three blue toys they must be spread out, in spots one, three and five, since no blue toys can be adjacent to each other. This leaves only two pink toys, one of which is the flamingo. Knowing this we can assume two different diagrams: one in which the flamingo is second, and one in which it is fourth. In this second diagram the flamingo would, as always, be pink, which is why this is the correct answer.
The seal cannot be first because either the flamingo is in the fourth spot where the koala should be, or if the flamingo is second and the koala can go fourth, that forces the dog and cat to both be blue. This is also the reason why the dog and cat cannot be third and fifth, respectively (they would both be blue).
Example Question #433 : Lsat Logic Games
A children's toy store is creating a display of plush baby toys for the front window. There are five different toy animals: a flamingo, a koala, a seal, a cat, and a dog. Each toy is either blue or pink. The toys are to be arranged in a line, according to the following restrictions:
- There are at least two blue toys, and no blue toys can be adjacent to each other
- The flamingo must be pink
- If the seal is first, the koala is fourth
- If the flamingo is first, the dog is fourth
- The dog must come earlier in the line than the cat
- Either the cat or the dog is blue, but not both
If a blue cat is the second toy in the line, which of the following could be true?
There are three total blue toys
The seal and koala are both blue
The seal and koala are both pink
A blue koala is fourth
The flamingo and the dog are the only pink toys
A blue koala is fourth
If a blue cat is second, then we know that a pink dog must be first (because the dog must come before the cat, and they must be different colors). Since there must be at least two blue toys, the second blue toy is either fourth or fifth. We are left with three toys (flamingo, seal, koala) the only rule concerning them that we need to worry about is that the flamingo is pink, and therefore cannot go in whatever spot is designated for the second blue toy.
If the seal and koala are both pink, it forces the flamingo to be blue, which does not work. If the seal and the koala are both blue that means there are three blue toys total, which does not work. Same thing is the cat and flamingo are the only pink toys.
Example Question #434 : Lsat Logic Games
A children's toy store is creating a display of plush baby toys for the front window. There are five different toy animals: a flamingo, a koala, a seal, a cat, and a dog. Each toy is either blue or pink. The toys are to be arranged in a line, according to the following restrictions:
- There are at least two blue toys, and no blue toys can be adjacent to each other
- The flamingo must be pink
- If the seal is first, the koala is fourth
- If the flamingo is first, the dog is fourth
- The dog must come earlier in the line than the cat
- Either the cat or the dog is blue, but not both
If the flamingo is first in the line, all of the following could be true EXCEPT:
The dog is fourth and is blue
The koala is second and is blue
The cat is third and is blue
The seal is third and is blue
The koala is second and is pink
The cat is third and is blue
If the flamingo is first we know that there are only two blue toys, since three blue toys 2-5 would force at least two of them to be adjacent. We also know that the dog must be in the fourth spot according to the second conditional. If the dog is fourth, then we know that the cat must be fifth, since it has to come later in the line than the dog. This leaves the koala and the seal to interchangeably fill the second and third spaces.
The two blue toys bust be spread out among the second through fifth spaces. Therefore the blue toys can be second and fifth, second and fourth, or third and fifth.
Example Question #431 : Lsat Logic Games
Chef Henri has six dinner specialties, A, B, C, D, E, and F. One dinner specialty, and only one dinner specialty, is presented on the menu for each evening the restaurant is open, which is Monday through Saturday (closed Sunday).
The following conditions must hold:
Free wine is served with C or D, but not for both, and free wine is served only on Tuesday or Wednesday. A must be served earlier in the week than B and C.
If B is served on Thursday, then B is served earlier in the week than E and F.
If B is not served on Thursday, then B is served later in the week than E and F.
Either D or E is served on Friday.
If D is served on Monday, then which one of the following could be false?
C is the dinner specialty served with free wine.
B is served on Saturday.
C is served on Wednesday.
A is served on Tuesday.
E is served on Friday.
B is served on Saturday.
This is a tricky question because of the way it is phrased (not uncommon on the LSAT). It does NOT ask which item MUST be false, but only which one COULD BE false. The best way to proceed is to eliminate the ones that must be true (which is really what the question is calling for--identifying what must be true). If D is served on Monday, then A must be served on Tuesday and C must be served on Wednesday. Why? Because C must be served on free-wine day (Tues or Wed), since D is not an option given that it is served on Monday, and A must precede C. We also know for sure that E is served on Friday, since Friday is reserved only for D or E, but D is taken up for Monday. Thus, we can eliminate all the choices except for the proposition that B is served on Saturday. Note that B could be served on Saturday, but it is not required. Therefore, that proposition COULD BE FALSE.
Example Question #1 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Amanda, Beatrice, Caleb, Dan, and Everett are five toddlers who go to Big Bean Playroom. Five trains are lined up, each a different color. They are, from left to right: Blue, Green, Orange, Red, and Yellow. Each child plays with one train. Caleb doesn't like orange or yellow colors. At most one train separates Everett from his older brother Dan. Amanda sits in between two boys. Dan grabs the blue train right away and won't share.
Which train is Caleb playing with?
The orange train.
The red train.
The blue train.
The yellow train.
The green train.
The red train.
Caleb doesn't like orange or yellow, so he can't be playing with those trains. Dan is playing with the blue train. Everett must be either next to Dan so that Everett is playing with the green train, or two spaces away, in which case Amanda must be playing with the green train because that would be the only way she could be between two boys. That leaves the red train.
Example Question #432 : Lsat Logic Games
Amanda, Beatrice, Caleb, Dan, and Everett are five toddlers who go to Big Bean Playroom. Five trains are lined up, each a different color. They are, from left to right: Blue, Green, Orange, Red, and Yellow. Each child plays with one train. Caleb doesn't like orange or yellow colors. At most one train separates Everett from his older brother Dan. Amanda sits in between two boys. Dan grabs the blue train right away and won't share.
Who is playing with the yellow train?
Everett
Caleb
Beatrice
Dan
Amanda
Beatrice
Dan is playing with the blue train. Everett is playing with either the green or the orange train. Caleb is playing with the red train. Amanda is in between two boys so she can't be playing with the yellow train on the far right. Beatrice is the only child who could be playing with the yellow train.
Example Question #2 : Four & Five Variable
Amanda, Beatrice, Caleb, Dan, and Everett are five toddlers who go to Big Bean Playroom. Five trains are lined up, each a different color. They are, from left to right: Blue, Green, Orange, Red, and Yellow. Each child plays with one train. Caleb doesn't like orange or yellow colors. At most one train separates Everett from his older brother Dan. Amanda sits in between two boys. Dan grabs the blue train right away and won't share.
Which is a possible arrangement of children playing with trains?
Dan with the blue train, Amanda with the green train, Everett with the orange train, Beatrice with the red train, Caleb with the yellow train.
Everett with the blue train, Beatrice with the green train, Amanda with the orange train, Dan with the red train, and Everett with the yellow train.
Dan with the blue train, Amanda with the green train, Everett with the orange train, Caleb with the red train, and Beatrice with the yellow train.
Caleb with the blue train, Amanda with the green train, Everett with the orange train, Caleb with the red train, and Beatrice with the yellow train.
Dan with the blue train, Caleb with the green train, Everett with the orange train, Amanda with the red train, and Beatrice with the yellow train.
Dan with the blue train, Amanda with the green train, Everett with the orange train, Caleb with the red train, and Beatrice with the yellow train.
Dan must be playing with the blue train. Beatrice must be playing with the yellow train. That excludes all other answer choices but one, which also meets all of the conditions.
Example Question #2 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Amanda, Beatrice, Caleb, Dan, and Everett are five toddlers who go to Big Bean Playroom. Five trains are lined up, each a different color. They are, from left to right: Blue, Green, Orange, Red, and Yellow. Each child plays with one train. Caleb doesn't like orange or yellow colors. At most one train separates Everett from his older brother Dan. Amanda sits in between two boys. Dan grabs the blue train right away and won't share.
If in addition to the above conditions, Amanda is three spaces away from Beatrice, which kids are playing with with trains?
Dan with blue train, Beatrice with green train, Amanda with orange train, Everett with red train, and Caleb with yellow train.
Dan with blue train, Everett with green train, Amanda with orange train, Caleb with red train, and Beatrice with yellow train.
Dan with blue train, Amanda with green train, Everett with orange train, Caleb with red train, and Beatrice with yellow train.
Everett with blue train, Dan with green train, Caleb with orange train, Amanda with red train, and Beatrice with yellow train.
Dan with blue train, Amanda with green train, Beatrice with orange train, Caleb with red train, and Everett with yellow train.
Dan with blue train, Amanda with green train, Everett with orange train, Caleb with red train, and Beatrice with yellow train.
Dan is playing with the blue train. In order for Amanda and Beatrice to be three spaces apart from each other, they must play with the green and the yellow train. Amanda can't be on the end because she's in between two boys, so Amanda must be playing with the green train and Beatrice must be playing with the yellow train. Everett can't be separated from Dan by more than one train, so he must then be playing with the orange train. That leaves Caleb playing with the red train.