All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #151 : Solving Grouping Games
Three stores -- Store T, Store U, and Store V -- are selling five types of fruit: apples, bananas, grapes, oranges, and strawberries. Each store sells exactly three types of fruit, and each type of fruit is sold by at least one store. The following conditions are applicable:
Exactly two of the stores sell bananas.
If Store T sells grapes, Store U does not sell grapes.
If Store V does not sell oranges, it sells bananas.
Store U sells exactly two of the same types of fruit Store V sells.
Any store that sells oranges does not also sell strawberries.
If both Store T and Store V sell grapes, then each of the following could be true EXCEPT
Store T sells bananas and strawberries.
Store U sells bananas and oranges.
Store V sells apples and oranges.
Store T sells apples and oranges.
Store V sells apples and strawberries.
Store V sells apples and strawberries.
Store V cannot sell both apples and strawberries under these circumstances. Per the original conditions, Store V must always sell either oranges, bananas, or both. If it sells grapes, apples, and strawberries, there would be no available slots for either oranges or bananas.
Example Question #152 : Solving Grouping Games
Three stores -- Store T, Store U, and Store V -- are selling five types of fruit: apples, bananas, grapes, oranges, and strawberries. Each store sells exactly three types of fruit, and each type of fruit is sold by at least one store. The following conditions are applicable:
Exactly two of the stores sell bananas.
If Store T sells grapes, Store U does not sell grapes.
If Store V does not sell oranges, it sells bananas.
Store U sells exactly two of the same types of fruit Store V sells.
Any store that sells oranges does not also sell strawberries.
If Store U is the only store to sell grapes, then each of the following must be true EXCEPT
Store V sells bananas.
Store U sells strawberries.
Store U sells apples.
Store V sells apples.
Store T sells bananas.
Store U sells strawberries.
Store U does not necessarily have to sell strawberries. It may sell oranges instead. All the remaining answer choices must be true. With only Store U selling grapes, Store T's options are limited. Since it can sell either oranges or strawberries, but not both, it must sell both apples and bananas. Store V has the same conundrum: It also must sell both apples and bananas if it does not sell grapes. Finally, Store U must sell apples because the other two stores are selling bananas (and, of course, it cannot sell both oranges and strawberries).
Example Question #153 : Solving Grouping Games
A school will choose exactly six students to serve on the school’s student council. They will be selected from the following nine candidates: Allen, Betty, Carl, Debbie, Ernie, Frank, Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid. The students will be chosen according to the following conditions:
If both Betty and Carl are chosen, Ernie is not chosen.
If Debbie is not chosen, Frank is chosen.
Frank and Gregory cannot both be chosen.
If Halley is chosen, Ernie is also chosen.
Exactly two of the following three students will be chosen: Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid.
Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of students chosen for the student council?
Allen, Betty, Carl, Ernie, Frank, Halley
Betty, Carl, Debbie, Frank, Halley, Ingrid
Allen, Carl, Ernie, Gregory, Halley, Ingrid
Betty, Debbie, Ernie, Frank, Halley, Ingrid
Allen, Betty, Carl, Frank, Gregory, Ingrid
Betty, Debbie, Ernie, Frank, Halley, Ingrid
The correct answer choice is the only one that does not violate one or more conditions. The other answer choices violate one or more conditions by: choosing Halley but not Ernie; failing to choose exactly two of Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid; choosing Ernie when both Betty and Carl are chosen; and/or choosing both Frank and Gregory.
Example Question #154 : Solving Grouping Games
A school will choose exactly six students to serve on the school’s student council. They will be selected from the following nine candidates: Allen, Betty, Carl, Debbie, Ernie, Frank, Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid. The students will be chosen according to the following conditions:
If both Betty and Carl are chosen, Ernie is not chosen.
If Debbie is not chosen, Frank is chosen.
Frank and Gregory cannot both be chosen.
If Halley is chosen, Ernie is also chosen.
Exactly two of the following three students will be chosen: Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid.
If Frank is chosen, which one of the following is a pair of students both of whom must be chosen?
Allen and Ernie
Ernie and Ingrid
Carl and Halley
Allen and Ingrid
Betty and Debbie
Ernie and Ingrid
Ernie and Ingrid must be chosen under these circumstances. If Frank is chosen, then Gregory cannot be chosen. This means that both Halley and Ingrid must be chosen. If Halley is chosen, then Ernie must also be chosen. The other pairs of students, while they could be chosen, do not have to be.
Example Question #155 : Solving Grouping Games
A school will choose exactly six students to serve on the school’s student council. They will be selected from the following nine candidates: Allen, Betty, Carl, Debbie, Ernie, Frank, Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid. The students will be chosen according to the following conditions:
If both Betty and Carl are chosen, Ernie is not chosen.
If Debbie is not chosen, Frank is chosen.
Frank and Gregory cannot both be chosen.
If Halley is chosen, Ernie is also chosen.
Exactly two of the following three students will be chosen: Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid.
If both Carl and Debbie are chosen, which one of the following must be true?
Either Frank, Halley, or both will be chosen.
Allen and Betty will not both be chosen.
Both Ernie and Frank will be chosen.
Either Allen, Ernie, or both will be chosen.
Both Gregory and Ingrid will be chosen.
Either Allen, Ernie, or both will be chosen.
Allen, Ernie, or both must be chosen under these circumstances. If neither one of them is chosen, then Halley cannot be chosen (because then Ernie would have to be chosen). This means that Gregory and Ingrid would have to be chosen. Thus Frank could not be chosen, and there would not be enough students to fill the six slots.
Example Question #156 : Solving Grouping Games
A school will choose exactly six students to serve on the school’s student council. They will be selected from the following nine candidates: Allen, Betty, Carl, Debbie, Ernie, Frank, Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid. The students will be chosen according to the following conditions:
If both Betty and Carl are chosen, Ernie is not chosen.
If Debbie is not chosen, Frank is chosen.
Frank and Gregory cannot both be chosen.
If Halley is chosen, Ernie is also chosen.
Exactly two of the following three students will be chosen: Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid.
If Halley is not chosen, each one of the following must be true EXCEPT
Ernie is not chosen.
Frank is not chosen.
Debbie is chosen.
Allen is chosen.
Gregory is chosen.
Ernie is not chosen.
Ernie could be chosen under these circumstances (though he need not be). If Halley is not chosen, then both Gregory and Ingrid must be chosen. This means that Frank cannot be chosen. Debbie must be chosen because if she were not, Frank would have to be chosen. Allen must be chosen because if he were not, Betty, Carl, and Ernie would all have to be chosen, which they cannot be. Thus, any two of Betty, Carl, and Ernie could be chosen to fill the remaining slots.
Example Question #157 : Solving Grouping Games
A school will choose exactly six students to serve on the school’s student council. They will be selected from the following nine candidates: Allen, Betty, Carl, Debbie, Ernie, Frank, Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid. The students will be chosen according to the following conditions:
If both Betty and Carl are chosen, Ernie is not chosen.
If Debbie is not chosen, Frank is chosen.
Frank and Gregory cannot both be chosen.
If Halley is chosen, Ernie is also chosen.
Exactly two of the following three students will be chosen: Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid.
If Ingrid is not chosen, which one of the following could be true?
Allen is not chosen.
Betty is not chosen.
Ernie is not chosen.
Debbie is not chosen.
Frank is chosen.
Betty is not chosen.
If Ingrid is not chosen, then both Gregory and Halley must be chosen. Therefore Ernie must also be chosen, which of course means that both Betty and Carl cannot be chosen. Because Gregory is chosen, Frank cannot be chosen, which means that Debbie must be chosen. Because both Betty and Carl cannot be chosen, Allen must be chosen since there no other students who could fill the remaining slot.
Example Question #158 : Solving Grouping Games
A school will choose exactly six students to serve on the school’s student council. They will be selected from the following nine candidates: Allen, Betty, Carl, Debbie, Ernie, Frank, Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid. The students will be chosen according to the following conditions:
If both Betty and Carl are chosen, Ernie is not chosen.
If Debbie is not chosen, Frank is chosen.
Frank and Gregory cannot both be chosen.
If Halley is chosen, Ernie is also chosen.
Exactly two of the following three students will be chosen: Gregory, Halley, and Ingrid.
If Allen, Betty, and Carl are all chosen, the remaining three students who are chosen must be
Debbie, Frank, and Halley
Frank, Halley, and Ingrid
Debbie, Gregory, and Ingrid
Frank, Gregory, and Ingrid
Debbie, Ernie, and Halley
Debbie, Gregory, and Ingrid
Debbie, Gregory, and Ingrid must be chosen under these circumstances. With both Betty and Carl chosen, Ernie cannot be chosen. This in turn means that Halley cannot be chosen. Since Halley is not chosen, both Gregory and Ingrid must be chosen. Since Gregory is chosen, Frank cannot be chosen, leaving Debbie as the only remaining student to be chosen.
Example Question #159 : Solving Grouping Games
Three stores -- Store T, Store U, and Store V -- are selling five types of fruit: apples, bananas, grapes, oranges, and strawberries. Each store sells exactly three types of fruit, and each type of fruit is sold by at least one store. The following conditions are applicable:
Exactly two of the stores sell bananas.
If Store T sells grapes, Store U does not sell grapes.
If Store V does not sell oranges, it sells bananas.
Store U sells exactly two of the same types of fruit Store V sells.
Any store that sells oranges does not also sell strawberries.
If Store V does not sell bananas, which one of the following must be true?
Store T sells oranges.
Store T sells strawberries.
Store T sells grapes.
Store V sells strawberries.
Store U sells apples.
Store T sells strawberries.
Store T must sell strawberries under these circumstances. Because Store V does not sell bananas, Stores T and U must sell them. Additionally, Store V must sell oranges (because if it did not sell oranges it would have to sell bananas). Since Store V must sell oranges, it cannot sell strawberries. Therefore, Store V must sell oranges, apples and grapes (since it cannot sell bananas or oranges). Since Stores U and V must sell two fruits in common, and only one of them sells bananas, Store U must fill its remaining two slots with 2 of the 3 fruits that V sells. That means that Store U will never sell strawberries and thus Store T MUST sell strawberries (since at least one store must sell each type of fruit). The other answer choices, while some of them could be true, do not necessarily have to be true.
Example Question #160 : Solving Grouping Games
A corporate conference is held with three breakout sessions: motivational interviewing (MI), sales optimizing (SO), and research and development (RD). Each of exactly five persons from one regional office---Nora, Oscar, Paul, Tim, and Vick---attend exactly one breakout session. The following conditions must apply:
Nora and Oscar do not attend the same breakout session.
Exactly two persons from the above-noted regional office attend the sales optimizing (SO) session.
Tim and Paul do not attend the same breakout session.
Neither Nora nor Oscar attend a session with Paul.
If Nora or Vick attend the MI session, then the other also attends that same session.
Which one of the following could be an accurate list of the breakout sessions attended by Nora, Oscar, Paul, Tim, and Vick?
MI, SO, SO, RD, MI
SO, RD, MI, SO, SO
SO, RD, MI, SO, RD
MI, RD, SO, SO, MI
SO, RD, MI, SO, MI
SO, RD, MI, SO, RD
This is a more difficult "acceptability" question, since it departs from the typical way such questions are presented.
MI, SO, SO, RD, MI---VIOLATES rule 1.
MI, RD, SO, SO, MI---VIOLATES rule 3.
SO, RD, MI, SO, MI---VIOLATES rule 4
SO, RD, MI, SO, SO---VIOLATES rule 2.
That leaves the following sequence as violating no rule: SO, RD, MI, SO, RD