All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #171 : Grouping Games
A zoo has four exhibition regions---labelled R, T, V, and W---and each region consists of a vegetarian wing and a carnivore wing. The following conditions apply:
Each exhibition wing houses only mammals or amphibians.
Three of the wings have mammals.
R's vegetarian wing and T's vegetarian wing house amphibians.
If an exhibition region has mammals in one of its wings, then the other wing in that exhibition region has amphibians.
If mammals are housed in V's carnivore wing, then W's vegetarian wing has mammals, too.
If W's vegetarian wing houses amphibians, and R's carnivore wing houses amphibians, then which one of the following must be true?
V's vegetarian wing houses mammals, as do T's carnivore wing and W's carnivore wing.
V's carnivore wing houses amphibians, as does W's carnivore wing.
W's carnivore wing houses amphibians.
Amphibians are housed in four wings.
T's vegetarian wing and and V's vegetarian wing house mammals.
V's vegetarian wing houses mammals, as do T's carnivore wing and W's carnivore wing.
If W's vegetarian wing houses amphibians, then V's carnivore wing houses amphibians. If R's carnivore wing houses amphibians, then the remaining three slots must be occupied by mammals. That fact allows for the elimination of the wrong answers and leads directly to the credited response.
Example Question #171 : Solving Grouping Games
Three concerts will be performed over the next three days. Exactly three of four musicians will perform in each concert. Each musician must perform in at least one concert. The musicians are Isabel, Joy, Kevin, and Laura. The following conditions apply.
When Joy performs, she must perform first or third
If Laura performs, Kevin also performs
Laura cannot perform on consecutive days
Kevin must perform on at least two consecutive days
Which of the following could be the order of the musicians who perform at each concert?
Day 1: Isabel, Kevin, Joy
Day 2: Joy, Laura, Kevin
Day 3: Kevin, Laura, Joy
Day 1: Kevin, Laura, Joy
Day 2: Isabel, Laura, Joy
Day 3: Laura, Isabel, Kevin
Day 1: Joy, Laura, Kevin
Day 2: Isabel, Kevin, Joy
Day 3: Kevin, Isabel, Joy
Day 1: Joy, Laura, Isabel
Day 2: Joy, Kevin, Isabel
Day 3: Joy, Kevin, Laura
Day 1: Isabel, Kevin, Joy
Day 2: Joy, Laura, Kevin
Day 3: Kevin, Joy, Isabel
Day 1: Joy, Laura, Kevin
Day 2: Isabel, Kevin, Joy
Day 3: Kevin, Isabel, Joy
Each incorrect answer choice directly contradicts at least one of the rules. Carefully apply the rules to eliminate the incorrect answers.
Example Question #172 : Solving Grouping Games
Three concerts will be performed over the next three days. Exactly three of four musicians will perform in each concert. Each musician must perform in at least one concert. The musicians are Isabel, Joy, Kevin, and Laura. The following conditions apply.
When Joy performs, she must perform first or third
If Laura performs, Kevin also performs
Laura cannot perform on consecutive days
Kevin must perform on at least two consecutive days
Which of the following must be true?
Joy performs at no more than two concerts
Laura performs exactly two times
When Joy performs, Kevin also performs
Isabel performs at the second concert
Two musicians perform only one time
When Joy performs, Kevin also performs
Joy must perform at least once. When Joy and Laura perform at a concert, then Kevin must also perform; if Laura does not perform, then Kevin and Isabel must perform to have three total performers. As a result, when Joy performs, Keven also must perform.
Example Question #173 : Solving Grouping Games
Three concerts will be performed over the next three days. Exactly three of four musicians will perform in each concert. Each musician must perform in at least one concert. The musicians are Isabel, Joy, Kevin, and Laura. The following conditions apply.
When Joy performs, she must perform first or third
If Laura performs, Kevin also performs
Laura cannot perform on consecutive days
Kevin must perform on at least two consecutive days
If Joy performs only one time, which of the following must be true?
Kevin performs on the second and third days only
Laura performs on the second day
Isabel performs only two times
Joy performs on the first or third day
Isabel performs on the second day
Isabel performs on the second day
If Joy only performs once, then all three of the other musicians must perform on the days when Joy does not perform. Since Laura cannot perform on consecutive days, we know that Joy must perform on the second day and that she must perform with Kevin and Isabel.
Example Question #174 : Solving Grouping Games
Three concerts will be performed over the next three days. Exactly three of four musicians will perform in each concert. Each musician must perform in at least one concert. The musicians are Isabel, Joy, Kevin, and Laura. The following conditions apply.
When Joy performs, she must perform first or third
If Laura performs, Kevin also performs
Laura cannot perform on consecutive days
Kevin must perform on at least two consecutive days
If Laura performs on the second day, each of the following could be true EXCEPT
Joy performs on the second day
Kevin performs exactly two times
Isabel performs on the second day
Laura is the first to perform on the second day
Joy performs exactly two times
Kevin performs exactly two times
We know that Kevin must perform on the second day because Laura is performing on that day. Further, because Laura cannot peform on consecutive days, the other three musicians must all perform on the first and third days. This means that Keven must perform all three days.
Example Question #175 : Solving Grouping Games
Three concerts will be performed over the next three days. Exactly three of four musicians will perform in each concert. Each musician must perform in at least one concert. The musicians are Isabel, Joy, Kevin, and Laura. The following conditions apply.
When Joy performs, she must perform first or third
If Laura performs, Kevin also performs
Laura cannot perform on consecutive days
Kevin must perform on at least two consecutive days
Which of the following must be true?
Laura and Joy perform on the same day
Laura performs on the third day
Laura performs on the first day
Joy performs at least two times
Kevin performs on the second day
Kevin performs on the second day
Kevin can only perform on consecutive days if he performs on the second day.
Example Question #176 : Solving Grouping Games
Three concerts will be performed over the next three days. Exactly three of four musicians will perform in each concert. Each musician must perform in at least one concert. The musicians are Isabel, Joy, Kevin, and Laura. The following conditions apply.
When Joy performs, she must perform first or third
If Laura performs, Kevin also performs
Laura cannot perform on consecutive days
Kevin must perform on at least two consecutive days
If the rules are modified so that when Laura performs, Kevin cannot perform, and if all other conditions remain the same, which of the following could be true?
Joy performs on exactly two days
Laura performs on the third day
Laura performs on exactly two days
Isabel performs on exactly two days
Laura performs on the second day
Laura performs on the third day
The new rule effectively tells us that Keven and Laura cannot perform on the same day. Since Kevin must perform on consecutive days, he performs either on the first and second days or the second and third days. Laura performs either first or third. Both Isabel and Joy perform on all three days.
Example Question #178 : Grouping Games
Five students—Max, Nancy, Pete, Raina, and Trig—will each learn to play exactly one of three instruments—cello, flute, or violin—in their first semester of school. The instrument each student plays will be based on the following conditions:
Max learns to play the same instrument as Nancy.
Pete and Raina do not learn to play the same instrument.
Trig learns to play either the cello or the flute.
If Pete learns to play the violin, Max also learns to play the violin.
Each student learns to play his/her instrument along with at least one other student.
If Raina learns to play the violin, which of the following must be true?
Trig learns to play the same instrument as Nancy.
Pete learns to play the flute.
Trig learns to play the same instruments as Pete.
Max learns to play the cello.
Trig learns to play the cello.
Trig learns to play the same instruments as Pete.
The given information that Raina learns to play the violin sets up this problem.
Since Raina learns violin, the second global rule tells you that Pete cannot learn to play violin. You also know that Trig must learn to play the cello or flute; in other words not the violin. This tells you that Pete and Trig must learn to play the same instrument. If they do not, there is no way to create a final outcome and follow all rules to where everyone learns an instrument with at least one other student.
Since Pete and Trig learn the same instrument, that means Max and Nancy learn the violin with Raina, so that Raina does not learn the instrument alone (the first global rule tells you that Max and Nancy learn together).
So you get an outcome where Pete and Trig learn either the cello or flute, and Raina, Max, and Nancy learn the violin.
Only one answer choice describes something that must be true, and it is your correct answer: Trig learns to play the same instruments as Pete.
Example Question #179 : Grouping Games
Five students—Max, Nancy, Pete, Raina, and Trig—will each learn to play exactly one of three instruments—cello, flute, or violin—in their first semester of school. The instrument each student plays will be based on the following conditions:
Max learns to play the same instrument as Nancy.
Pete and Raina do not learn to play the same instrument.
Trig learns to play either the cello or the flute.
If Pete learns to play the violin, Max also learns to play the violin.
Each student learns to play his/her instrument along with at least one other student.
If Max and Raina learn to play the same instrument, which one of the following could be true?
Pete learns to play the flute.
Trig learns to play the same instrument as Nancy.
Pete learns to play the violin.
Pete learns to play the same instrument as Nancy.
Max learns to play the same instrument as Pete.
Pete learns to play the flute.
The problem gives you the information that Max and Raina learn to play the same instrument for this situation. From the first global rule, you also know that Nancy will have to play this same instrument.
So for all possible outcomes, Max, Raina, and Nancy will learn to play the same instrument, and Pete and Trig will learn to play the same instrument (this keeps you in line with the fifth global rule).
The fourth global rule tells you that if Pete learns violin, Max must also learn violin. In this situation, that can never happen - it would result in all five students learning violin so that no one learns alone, yet the second global rule tells you that Pete and Raina cannot learn the same instrument. This means you can eliminate the answer choice of Pete learning to play violin.
You can eliminate the other three wrong answers based on the deduction that Max, Raina, and Nancy learn the same instrument, and that Pete and Trig learn a different instrument.
You can eliminate that Max learns to play the same instrument as Pete because that can never happen.
You can eliminate that Pete learns to play the same instrument as Nancy because that can never happen.
You can eliminate that Trig learns to play the same instrument as Nancy because that can never happen.
Your correct answer is Pete learns to play the flute. It is possible for Pete (and Trig) to learn to play the flute, and Max, Raina, and Nancy to play the violin.
Example Question #180 : Grouping Games
Eight bakers-- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H-- are distributing their pies to exactly three grocery stores-- store 1, store 2, and store 3. Store 1 and 2 will get three pies each; store 3 will get two pies. The following conditions apply:
1. Pie A must be distributed to store 1.
2. Pie B must be distributed to store 3.
3. Neither pie B nor E can be sent to the same store as pie G.
4. Pie D cannot be sent to the same store as H.
5. If pie C is distributed to store 1, pie H must also be distributed to store 1.
Which of the following is a possible distribution of pies to grocery stores?
Store 1: A, C, H
Store 2: B, D, G
Store 3: F, E
Store 1: A, F, H
Store 2: C, D, G
Store 3: B, E
Store 1: A, F, H
Store 2: D, E, G
Store 3: B, C
Store 1: A, E, F
Store 2: D, G, H
Store 3: B, C
Store 1: A, C, G
Store 2: D, E, F
Store 3: B, H
Store 1: A, F, H
Store 2: C, D, G
Store 3: B, E
This is an orienation question. The best approach is to go through the rules, and eliminate the answers that violate a rule.
Rule 1 does not eliminate any of the answer choices, but the remaining four rules eliminate all the answer choices except for the following distribution:
Store 1: A, F, H
Store 2: C, D, G
Store 3: B, E
Therefore, it is the correct answer.