All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #191 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Six universities-- T, V, W, X, Y, Z-- are ranked from best (first) to worst (sixth). There are no ties. The rankings must be consistent with the following rules:
1. Z is worse than W.
2. If V is better than W, then neither Y nor Z is better than X.
3. If V is worse than W, then neither X nor Z is better than Y.
4. V is worse than T, or else T is better than W, but not both.
Which of the following could be the ranking of the universities, from best to worst?
W, Y, T, X, V, Z
Y, X, Z, W, T, V
V, T, W, Z, X, Y
X, W, T, Y, V, Z
X, Y, V, W, Z, T
W, Y, T, X, V, Z
This is a relative ordering game, which makes it a bit different from the basic ordering games. This question is an orienation question, so the best approach is to go through the rules, and eliminate the answers that violate a rule.
Rule one allows us to eliminate sequence Y, X, Z, W, T, V.
Rule four allows us to eliminate sequence X, Y, V, W, Z, T.
Rule three, which applies when V is worse than W, allows us to eliminate sequence X, W, T, Y, V, Z.
Rule two, which applies when V is better than W, allows us to eliminate sequence V, T, W, Z, X, Y.
This leaves us with the remaining sequence as the correct answer.
Example Question #192 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Six universities-- T, V, W, X, Y, Z-- are ranked from best (first) to worst (sixth). There are no ties. The rankings must be consistent with the following rules:
1. Z is worse than W.
2. If V is better than W, then neither Y nor Z is better than X.
3. If V is worse than W, then neither X nor Z is better than Y.
4. V is worse than T, or else T is better than W, but not both.
Which one of the following CANNOT be the best university?
W
X
Y
V
T
T
This question should be a quick one to answer if you have diagramed the problem. This problem has two frames, or possible diagrams, which are determined by rule four.
One frame will order universities W,T, and V as follows: W--T--V.
The other will order them them as follows: V--T--W. You can later infer than Z must be ranked after W ( V--T--W--Z).
T is the correct answer, because rule four makes it impossible for it to be ranked the best university in either frame.
Example Question #193 : Sequencing
An administrator is creating a schedule for training four new teachers in her school district: Bailey, Dastrup, Jones, and Sanchez. Each teacher will be required to attend exactly two training sessions with the administrator, for a total of eight sessions. No two teachers may attend the same session. The sessions will be scheduled according to the following conditions:
Only Dastrup may attend his two sessions consecutively.
Bailey's first session will be held before Jones' first session.
Sanchez's second session will be held before Dastrup's second session.
Bailey will not attend the last scheduled session.
Jones will not attend any session that immediately follows one of Sanchez's sessions.
If the first session Dastrup attends is the sixth scheduled session, each of the following could be true EXCEPT:
Dastrup attends the seventh scheduled session.
Bailey attends the seventh scheduled session.
Bailey attends the second scheduled session.
Sanchez attends the seventh scheduled session.
Jones attends the second scheduled session.
Bailey attends the seventh scheduled session.
Bailey cannot attend the seventh scheduled session under these circumstances. If he did, then Dastrup would have to attend the last session. This would either force Jones to attend a session immediately after Sanchez, or force Jones or Sanchez to attend consecutive sessions. The remaining answer choices are possible under the circumstances.
Example Question #193 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
An administrator is creating a schedule for training four new teachers in her school district: Bailey, Dastrup, Jones, and Sanchez. Each teacher will be required to attend exactly two training sessions with the administrator, for a total of eight sessions. No two teachers may attend the same session. The sessions will be scheduled according to the following conditions:
Only Dastrup may attend his two sessions consecutively.
Bailey's first session will be held before Jones' first session.
Sanchez's second session will be held before Dastrup's second session.
Bailey will not attend the last scheduled session.
Jones will not attend any session that immediately follows one of Sanchez's sessions.
What is the total number of teachers, each of whom could attend both the first and third scheduled sessions?
Three
Two
Two
Zero
Four
Two
Both Bailey and Sanchez could attend the first and third sessions without any conditions being violated. Jones can never attend the first session (since Bailey's first session must always precede Jones'), and Dastrup cannot attend both sessions since Sanchez must attend two sessions before Dastrup's second session.
Example Question #194 : Linear Games
An administrator is creating a schedule for training four new teachers in her school district: Bailey, Dastrup, Jones, and Sanchez. Each teacher will be required to attend exactly two training sessions with the administrator, for a total of eight sessions. No two teachers may attend the same session. The sessions will be scheduled according to the following conditions:
Only Dastrup may attend his two sessions consecutively.
Bailey's first session will be held before Jones' first session.
Sanchez's second session will be held before Dastrup's second session.
Bailey will not attend the last scheduled session.
Jones will not attend any session that immediately follows one of Sanchez's sessions.
If Dastrup attends his two sessions consecutively, which one of the following could be true?
Sanchez attends the second scheduled session.
Sanchez attends the seventh scheduled session.
Dastrup attends the third scheduled session.
Bailey attends the sixth scheduled session.
Dastrup attends the second scheduled session.
Sanchez attends the second scheduled session.
Sanchez could attend the second scheduled session under these circumstances. If Dastrup attends his two sessions consecutively, he cannot attend any session earlier than the fourth. This is because Sanchez must complete both of her sessions before Dastrup's second session. Accordingly, Sanchez cannot attend the seventh session. Bailey cannot attend the sixth session because this would force Dastrup to attend the last two sessions, and there would be no way to avoid violating another condition (either Jones would have to follow a Sanchez session, or Jones would have to attend a session before Bailey does).
Example Question #195 : Linear Games
An administrator is creating a schedule for training four new teachers in her school district: Bailey, Dastrup, Jones, and Sanchez. Each teacher will be required to attend exactly two training sessions with the administrator, for a total of eight sessions. No two teachers may attend the same session. The sessions will be scheduled according to the following conditions:
Only Dastrup may attend his two sessions consecutively.
Bailey's first session will be held before Jones' first session.
Sanchez's second session will be held before Dastrup's second session.
Bailey will not attend the last scheduled session.
Jones will not attend any session that immediately follows one of Sanchez's sessions.
If each of Dastrup's sessions is scheduled to immediately follow a session Jones attends, then which one of the following must be true?
Sanchez attends the last scheduled session.
Sanchez attends the first scheduled session.
Bailey attends the first scheduled session.
Dastrup attends the second scheduled session.
Jones attends the second scheduled session.
Sanchez attends the first scheduled session.
Sanchez must attend the first scheduled session under these circumstances. Jones and Dastrup cannot attend the first scheduled session because Bailey must attend his first session before Jones, and Dastrup must immediately follow Jones. Further, Bailey cannot attend the first scheduled session because if he does, there is no way to schedule the remaining sessions without violating one or more conditions -- either Jones would have to attend a session immediately following Sanchez, Sanchez would have to attend two consecutive sessions, or Dastrup would attend his second session before Sanchez's second session.
Example Question #197 : Sequencing
An administrator is creating a schedule for training four new teachers in her school district: Bailey, Dastrup, Jones, and Sanchez. Each teacher will be required to attend exactly two training sessions with the administrator, for a total of eight sessions. No two teachers may attend the same session. The sessions will be scheduled according to the following conditions:
Only Dastrup may attend his two sessions consecutively.
Bailey's first session will be held before Jones' first session.
Sanchez's second session will be held before Dastrup's second session.
Bailey will not attend the last scheduled session.
Jones will not attend any session that immediately follows one of Sanchez's sessions.
Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the teachers attending the administrator's training sessions, listed in order from first scheduled session to last scheduled session?
Sanchez, Bailey, Dastrup, Jones, Jones, Sanchez, Bailey, Dastrup
Sanchez, Bailey, Jones, Sanchez, Dastrup, Dastrup, Jones, Bailey
Bailey, Dastrup, Jones, Sanchez, Bailey, Dastrup, Sanchez, Jones
Bailey, Jones, Dastrup, Sanchez, Bailey, Sanchez, Dastrup, Jones
Bailey, Dastrup, Jones, Sanchez, Jones, Sanchez, Bailey, Dastrup
Bailey, Jones, Dastrup, Sanchez, Bailey, Sanchez, Dastrup, Jones
The correct answer choice is the only one that satisfies all the given conditions. The other answer choices violate conditions by either having Bailey attend the last scheduled session, failing to have Sanchez's second session before Dastrup's second session, having Jones attend two sessions consecutively, or having Jones attend a session immediately following Sanchez's session.
Example Question #198 : Sequencing
An administrator is creating a schedule for training four new teachers in her school district: Bailey, Dastrup, Jones, and Sanchez. Each teacher will be required to attend exactly two training sessions with the administrator, for a total of eight sessions. No two teachers may attend the same session. The sessions will be scheduled according to the following conditions:
Only Dastrup may attend his two sessions consecutively.
Bailey's first session will be held before Jones' first session.
Sanchez's second session will be held before Dastrup's second session.
Bailey will not attend the last scheduled session.
Jones will not attend any session that immediately follows one of Sanchez's sessions.
If Dastrup attends both the first and last scheduled sessions, which one of the following CANNOT be true?
Bailey attends the third scheduled session.
Sanchez attends the seventh scheduled session.
Sanchez attends the second scheduled session.
Jones attends the third scheduled session.
Bailey attends the seventh scheduled session.
Bailey attends the seventh scheduled session.
With Dastrup attending the first scheduled session, Bailey must attend either the second or third scheduled session, since his first session must be before Jones' first session. Accordingly, if Bailey attends the seventh scheduled session, there is no way to schedule the middle sessions without violating a condition -- either Jones would have to attend a session immediately after a Sanchez session, or someone would have to attend consecutive sessions. Therefore Bailey cannot attend the seventh scheduled session under these circumstances.
Example Question #194 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
A consultant has agreed to see each of his nine clients-- L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T-- once in the next six days, from Monday through Saturday. He arranges his schedule so that he can see at least one of his clients each day, while maintaining the following conditions:
O is always scheduled on a day before R and M.
P is not scheduled for Saturday.
If T is scheduled on a day after O, then S is scheduled on a day after N.
If T is scheduled on a day before O, then R is scheduled on a day before L.
The consultant always sees fewer clients on Friday and Saturday combined than he sees on any other two days of the week combined.
An unavoidable emergency comes up and the consultant cannot visit any clients on Saturday. If all of the other conditions are still in effect, then on how many days must he schedule two or more clients in a single day?
3
1
4
0
2
1
If the consultant takes zero clients on Saturday, then the rule regarding combining Saturday and Friday is still in effect-- it simply means that only Friday clients count.
If on Friday he still sees only one client, then that means that any combination of days will settle that rule with at least one client.
1 1 1 1 1 0, 4 more clients need accounting for
5 1 1 1 1 0
While, perhaps, not the optimal way to divvy up his time, the consultant could, while abiding by the restrictions, visit five clients in a single day and one client every other day. Thus, he "must" schedule only one day with two or more clients, even if a more sensible distribution would be something more like 2 2 2 2 1 0.
Here is an example diagram:
Mon: O, T, L, N, P
Tues: R
Wed: M
Thur: Q
Fri: S
Sat: none
Example Question #195 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
A library is holding a special five-day event honoring successful local writers. One writer will be invited to be a guest speaker for each night from Monday through Friday, and no writer will be asked to participate twice. The writers have each written books in only one of four different genres—science fiction, mystery, historical fiction, and non-fiction. A, J, and X are all science fiction writers. B and Y are both mystery writers. C and Z are both historical fiction writers. L is a non-fiction writer. The following conditions apply without exception:
At least one writer from each genre will be invited to speak on at least one night.
No two authors from the same genre will be invited to speak on the following night.
If C is invited to speak, then X is invited to speak on the following night.
If Y is invited to speak, then neither C nor A are invited to speak.
If X and J are both invited to speak, then neither will speak on either the first or last night.
If L and B are both invited to speak, then neither will speak on either the first or last night.
Which of the following is an acceptable list of guest speakers for the library's special event from Monday to Friday?
L, J, Z, X, Y
A, X, Y, J, L
L, J, C, X, Y
A, C, B, J, Z
X, L, C, B, Z
L, J, Z, X, Y
This question is actually a combination of sequencing and grouping. The test-taker must determine both which variables will be involved in the sequence and the order in which the variables are placed in sequence. Answering this particular question is simply a matter of checking the rules in the question stem. Each incorrect answer breaks one or more rules.
L, J, C, X, Y is incorrect because C may not be invited if Y is invited. Z must be invited instead.
A, C, B, J, Z is incorrect because L is not invited. L is the only non-fiction writer and thus MUST be one of the five invited speakers.
X, L, C, B, Z is incorrect because X must follow C.
A, X, Y, J, L is incorrect because A and X are both science-fiction writers, and they are not allowed to speak on consecutive nights.