All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #181 : Lsat Logic Games
Seven college students – Larry, Mark, Nancy, Olivia, Peter, Quigley, and Ralph – are registering for next semester’s classes. Each of the students will register, but only one student can register at a time. The order in which the students register is consistent with the following conditions:
Nancy and Peter will register before Olivia.
Ralph will register after Mark, but before Quigley.
Quigley will not register last.
If Nancy registers before Ralph, then Olivia will register before Ralph.
If Peter registers before Mark, then Mark will register before Nancy.
If Quigley registers before Nancy, which one of the following could be true?
Nancy registers before Ralph.
Nancy registers before Mark.
Nancy registers before Peter.
Olivia registers before Ralph.
Olivia registers before Mark.
Nancy registers before Peter.
Nancy can register before Peter under these circumstances, provided Nancy and Peter both register after Mark, Ralph, and Quigley. Nancy cannot register before Ralph in this situation because Ralph always registers before Quigley. Olivia cannot register before anyone except possibly Larry.
Example Question #182 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Seven college students – Larry, Mark, Nancy, Olivia, Peter, Quigley, and Ralph – are registering for next semester’s classes. Each of the students will register, but only one student can register at a time. The order in which the students register is consistent with the following conditions:
Nancy and Peter will register before Olivia.
Ralph will register after Mark, but before Quigley.
Quigley will not register last.
If Nancy registers before Ralph, then Olivia will register before Ralph.
If Peter registers before Mark, then Mark will register before Nancy.
Which one of the following could be the order in which the students register, from first to last?
Nancy, Mark, Larry, Ralph, Peter, Quigley, Olivia
Peter, Nancy, Olivia, Ralph, Mark, Quigley, Larry
Peter, Nancy, Olivia, Mark, Ralph, Quigley, Larry
Larry, Peter, Mark, Ralph, Nancy, Quigley, Olivia
Larry, Peter, Mark, Nancy, Olivia, Ralph, Quigley
Larry, Peter, Mark, Ralph, Nancy, Quigley, Olivia
The correct answer choice is the only one that does not violate the listed conditions. The other answer choices break one or more conditions by having the students register in the incorrect order, or by having Quigley register last.
Example Question #182 : Lsat Logic Games
Seven college students – Larry, Mark, Nancy, Olivia, Peter, Quigley, and Ralph – are registering for next semester’s classes. Each of the students will register, but only one student can register at a time. The order in which the students register is consistent with the following conditions:
Nancy and Peter will register before Olivia.
Ralph will register after Mark, but before Quigley.
Quigley will not register last.
If Nancy registers before Ralph, then Olivia will register before Ralph.
If Peter registers before Mark, then Mark will register before Nancy.
If Nancy registers before Mark, which one of the following could be true?
Olivia registers before Quigley.
Quigley registers before Olivia.
Larry registers before Quigley.
Peter registers before Mark.
Ralph registers before Peter.
Olivia registers before Quigley.
Not only can Olivia register before Quigley under these circumstances, but she must register before Quigley. If Nancy registers before Mark, then Nancy must register before Ralph. The conditions hold that if this occurs, then Olivia must register before Ralph. Since Ralph registers before Quigley, Olivia must also register before Quigley. The other answer choices cannot be true in this case.
Example Question #184 : Lsat Logic Games
Seven college students – Larry, Mark, Nancy, Olivia, Peter, Quigley, and Ralph – are registering for next semester’s classes. Each of the students will register, but only one student can register at a time. The order in which the students register is consistent with the following conditions:
Nancy and Peter will register before Olivia.
Ralph will register after Mark, but before Quigley.
Quigley will not register last.
If Nancy registers before Ralph, then Olivia will register before Ralph.
If Peter registers before Mark, then Mark will register before Nancy.
If Larry registers before Olivia, but after Quigley, which one of the following must be true?
Ralph registers before Nancy.
Nancy registers before Peter.
Larry registers before Peter.
Ralph registers before Peter.
Larry registers before Nancy.
Ralph registers before Nancy.
Under these circumstances, Larry must register between Quigley and Olivia. This effectively means that Olivia must register last, since Olivia will be after Quigley (and is already after Nancy and Peter). Therefore, Nancy cannot register before Ralph, because if she did, Olivia would also need to register before Ralph – which is impossible in this situation. The remaining answer choices, while they could be true, do not have to be true.
Example Question #181 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Seven college students – Larry, Mark, Nancy, Olivia, Peter, Quigley, and Ralph – are registering for next semester’s classes. Each of the students will register, but only one student can register at a time. The order in which the students register is consistent with the following conditions:
Nancy and Peter will register before Olivia.
Ralph will register after Mark, but before Quigley.
Quigley will not register last.
If Nancy registers before Ralph, then Olivia will register before Ralph.
If Peter registers before Mark, then Mark will register before Nancy.
If Olivia registers before Ralph, then each of the following must be true EXCEPT
Olivia registers before Larry.
Quigley registers before Larry.
Mark registers before Olivia.
Peter registers before Mark.
Nancy registers before Quigley.
Peter registers before Mark.
Under these circumstances, the final four students to register must be Olivia, Ralph, Quigley, and Larry, in that order. Larry must register last because Quigley cannot register last. The order of the first three students, however, is not set in stone. Therefore, Peter need not register before Mark in this situation.
Example Question #182 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Seven college students – Larry, Mark, Nancy, Olivia, Peter, Quigley, and Ralph – are registering for next semester’s classes. Each of the students will register, but only one student can register at a time. The order in which the students register is consistent with the following conditions:
Nancy and Peter will register before Olivia.
Ralph will register after Mark, but before Quigley.
Quigley will not register last.
If Nancy registers before Ralph, then Olivia will register before Ralph.
If Peter registers before Mark, then Mark will register before Nancy.
Which one of the following CANNOT be true?
Olivia registers before Mark.
Quigley registers before Peter.
Quigley registers before Larry.
Nancy registers before Mark.
Olivia registers before Larry.
Olivia registers before Mark.
Olivia can never register before Mark. If this were to occur, Peter would have to register before Mark, which would mean that Mark would have to register before Nancy. But because Nancy must register before Olivia, this would not work. There is, therefore, no way to satisfy the other conditions if Olivia registers before Mark. The remaining answer choices could be true under the correct circumstances.
Example Question #183 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Exactly seven cyclists-- Ari, Bob, Chris, Dan, Emma, Gio, and Hannah-- will race at a velodrome. Each cyclist will ride in exactly one of the seven lanes, numbered 1 through 7. No two cyclists share the same lane, and lane assignments follow these conditions:
1. Chris rides in a higher numbered lane than Bob.
2. Gio rides in either the lowest numbered lane, or the highest.
3. Ari rides in lane four.
4. Hannah rides in a lane numbered two higher than Emma.
Which of the following could be an accurate list of cyclists, in order from the first to the last lane?
Gio, Chris, Emma, Ari, Hannah, Bob, Dan
Gio, Dan, Bob, Chris, Emma, Ari, Hannah
Dan, Emma, Bob, Ari, Hannah, Chris, Gio
Bob, Dan, Emma, Ari, Hannah, Chris, Gio
Emma, Gio, Hannah, Ari, Bob, Dan, Chris
Bob, Dan, Emma, Ari, Hannah, Chris, Gio
This is an orienation question. The best approach is to go through the rules, and eliminate the answers that violate a rule.
Rule 1 eliminates sequence G,C,E,A,B,D.
Rule 2 eliminates sequence E,G,H,A,B,D,C.
Rule 3 eliminates sequence G,D,B,C,E,A,H.
Rule 4 eliminates sequence D,E,B,A,H,C,G.
The remaining answer choice is the correct answer.
Example Question #184 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Exactly seven cyclists-- Ari, Bob, Chris, Dan, Emma, Gio, and Hannah-- will race at a velodrome. Each cyclist will ride in exactly one of the seven lanes, numbered 1 through 7. No two cyclists share the same lane, and lane assignments follow these conditions:
1. Chris rides in a higher numbered lane than Bob.
2. Gio rides in either the lowest numbered lane, or the highest.
3. Ari rides in lane four.
4. Hannah rides in a lane numbered two higher than Emma.
Which one of the following must be false?
Hannah rides in lane seven.
Chris rides in lane three.
Hannah rides in lane five.
Emma rides in lane two.
Bob rides in lane six.
Emma rides in lane two.
Note that while the incorrect answers could be false, the correct answer must always be false. The answer in this case, that Emma can't ride in lane two, can be made from an inference you might have already made while diagramming the game.
Rule 4 tells us Hannah rides in a lane numbered two higher than Emma; therefore, if Emma were to ride in lane two, Hannah would need to ride in lane four. Rule 3, however, tells us Ari always rides in lane four. This means Emma cannot ride in lane two, and that this answer choice must be false.
Example Question #185 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Exactly seven cyclists-- Ari, Bob, Chris, Dan, Emma, Gio, and Hannah-- will race at a velodrome. Each cyclist will ride in exactly one of the seven lanes, numbered 1 through 7. No two cyclists share the same lane, and lane assignments follow these conditions:
1. Chris rides in a higher numbered lane than Bob.
2. Gio rides in either the lowest numbered lane, or the highest.
3. Ari rides in lane four.
4. Hannah rides in a lane numbered two higher than Emma.
If Hannah rides in lane three, which one of the following could be true?
Gio rides in lane one.
Chris rides in lane two.
Bob rides in lane six.
Chris rides in lane seven.
Dan rides in lane two.
Dan rides in lane two.
The best way to solve this conditional question is to weed out the answer choices that must be false.
If we play Hannah in the third lane, we can infer that Emma must be in the first lane and Gio must be in the seventh. Rule 1 tells us the answer choices "Chris rides in lane two" and "Bob rides in lane six" must be false.
The answer choice "Dan rides in lane two" is correct, because Dan could fill lane two, Bob could fill lane five, and Chris could fill lane six.
Example Question #189 : Lsat Logic Games
Exactly seven cyclists-- Ari, Bob, Chris, Dan, Emma, Gio, and Hannah-- will race at a velodrome. Each cyclist will ride in exactly one of the seven lanes, numbered 1 through 7. No two cyclists share the same lane, and lane assignments follow these conditions:
1. Chris rides in a higher numbered lane than Bob.
2. Gio rides in either the lowest numbered lane, or the highest.
3. Ari rides in lane four.
4. Hannah rides in a lane numbered two higher than Emma.
If Bob rides in lane one, then each of the following could be true EXCEPT:
Chris rides in a lower numbered lane than Hannah.
Dan rides in a lower numbered lane than Emma.
Emma rides in a higher numbered lane than Ari.
Chris rides in a lower numbered lane than Ari.
Dan rides in a lower numbered lane than Ari.
Emma rides in a higher numbered lane than Ari.
This is a conditional question, which means they give us new information in the question.
If we place Bob in the first slot, we automatically know Gio must be in the seventh. Emma and Hannah are now limited to slots three and five, respectively, because of rule 4. Only slots two and six are available now.
The answer choice that states "Emma rides in a higher numbered lane than Ari" is correct because Emma must swim in lane three, and therefore cannnot swim in a higher numbered lane than Ari.