All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #151 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Exactly runners-- Amanda, Brianna, Cristina, Eli, Francis and Gaby-- will compete in a meter race. Each runner will run in one of the six lanes, numbered through . No two runners share a lane, and all lane assignments comply with the following conditions:
Cristina runs in a higher-numbered lane than Brianna.
Francis runs in either the sixth lane or the first lane.
Amanda runs in neither the first nor the fifth lane.
Gaby runs in a lane numbered two higher than Eli.
If Amanda runs in lane , which one of the following could be true?
Cristina runs in lane .
Francis runs in lane .
Gaby runs in lane
Eli runs in lane .
Brianna runs in lane .
Brianna runs in lane .
The rule that states Gaby runs in a lane numbered two higher than Eli is going to play a major part in this question.
If Eli is in the first lane, Gaby must be in the third lane. Similarly, if Gaby is in the fifth lane, Eli must be in the third lane. Since the question states Amanda is in the third lane, however, we know both these choices must be false.
If Cristina runs in the second lane, then Brianna must run in the first lane. This leaves only the sixth lane available for Francis, and the fourth and fifth lanes available for Eli and Gaby. This means Gaby cannot run in a lane numbered two higher than Eli, so this option is false.
The choice that reads "Francis runs in lane " can be quickly eliminated since the rules state that Francis must run in either lane or .
Example Question #151 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Exactly runners-- Amanda, Brianna, Cristina, Eli, Francis and Gaby-- will compete in a meter race. Each runner will run in one of the six lanes, numbered through . No two runners share a lane, and all lane assignments comply with the following conditions:
Cristina runs in a higher-numbered lane than Brianna.
Francis runs in either the sixth lane or the first lane.
Amanda runs in neither the first nor the fifth lane.
Gaby runs in a lane numbered two higher than Eli.
Which of the following could be a partial and accurate list of runners matched with the lanes in which they run?
Lane : Francis; Lane : Amanda
Lane : Gaby; Lane : Amanda
Lane : Gaby; Lane : Brianna
Lane : Brianna; Lane : Gaby
Lane : Cristina; Lane : Eli
Lane : Brianna; Lane : Gaby
This is similar to an orientation-style question, except we are only given partial information. The best strategy is to go through the rules and see which answer choices violate them.
Lane : Gaby; Lane : Amanda-- This answer choice does not work because it breaks the rule that Gaby runs in a lane numbered two higher than Eli. It can be eliminated.
Lane : Francis; Lane : Amanda-- This answer choice can be eliminated immediately, since it breaks the rule that Amanda cannot run in the fifth lane.
Lane : Cristina; Lane : Eli-- If Cristina is in the second lane, then Brianna must be in the first lane. This means Francis must be in the sixth lane. Since Amanda cannot run in the fifth lane, she must run in the third, which only leaves the fifth lane for Gaby, making it impossible for her to run in a lane numbered two higher than Eli. This choice can be eliminated.
Lane : Gaby; Lane : Brianna-- If Gaby is in the third lane, Eli must be in the first, and if Brianna is in the fifth lane, Cristina must run in the sixth. This leaves no lanes open for Francis, who must run in either the first or sixth lane. This choice can be eliminated.
Example Question #152 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Exactly runners-- Amanda, Brianna, Cristina, Eli, Francis and Gaby-- will compete in a meter race. Each runner will run in one of the six lanes, numbered through . No two runners share a lane, and all lane assignments comply with the following conditions:
Cristina runs in a higher-numbered lane than Brianna.
Francis runs in either the sixth lane or the first lane.
Amanda runs in neither the first nor the fifth lane.
Gaby runs in a lane numbered two higher than Eli.
Gaby CANNOT run in which of the following lanes?
fifth
sixth
second
fourth
third
second
There is only one rule involving Gaby, and it states that Gaby runs in a lane numbered two higher than Eli. If Gaby runs in the second lane, that does not leave a position that is numbered two lower where Eli can run. Therefore, Gaby CANNOT run in the second lane.
Example Question #153 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Marisa eats dinner at the restaurant Fine Dinerz a total of eight times. At each of her eight dinners she meets exactly one of five friends: Caldwell, Derek, Emily, Freddy, and Guinevere. She meets each of the friends at least once. The order in which Marisa’s friends meet her at Fine Dinerz is governed by the following constraints:
She is never met by the same friend twice in a row.
Caldwell meets her at least twice.
When she meets Emily, she does not meet Derek immediately afterward.
Freddy is neither the first nor the last person she meets.
Each time she meets Derek, she meets either Caldwell or Freddy immediately afterward.
Which one of the following could be the order in which Marisa meets her friends at Fine Dinerz?
Caldwell, Emily, Freddy, Derek, Emily, Guinevere, Caldwell, Guinevere
Guinevere, Caldwell, Emily, Freddy, Derek, Caldwell, Guinevere, Emily
Caldwell, Freddy, Guinevere, Emily, Derek, Caldwell, Freddy, Guinevere
Emily, Freddy, Guinevere, Derek, Caldwell, Emily, Caldwell, Freddy
Guinevere, Emily, Freddy, Caldwell, Derek, Freddy, Emily, Guinevere
Guinevere, Caldwell, Emily, Freddy, Derek, Caldwell, Guinevere, Emily
The correct answer choice is the only one that meets the listed constraints. The other answer choices break the conditions by either failing to have Caldwell meet Marisa at least twice, by having Derek meet her immediately after Emily does, by making Freddy the last person she meets, or by failing to have her meet Caldwell or Freddy immediately after meeting Derek.
Example Question #151 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Marisa eats dinner at the restaurant Fine Dinerz a total of eight times. At each of her eight dinners she meets exactly one of five friends: Caldwell, Derek, Emily, Freddy, and Guinevere. She meets each of the friends at least once. The order in which Marisa’s friends meet her at Fine Dinerz is governed by the following constraints:
She is never met by the same friend twice in a row.
Caldwell meets her at least twice.
When she meets Emily, she does not meet Derek immediately afterward.
Freddy is neither the first nor the last person she meets.
Each time she meets Derek, she meets either Caldwell or Freddy immediately afterward.
Marisa may meet Derek how many times at most?
Five
Four
Two
One
Three
Three
Meetings with Derek are constrained in that they must be immediately followed by a meeting with either Caldwell or Freddy. Since Marisa meets each friend at least once, she can meet Derek at most three times without either violating the conditions or leaving someone out. Further, since Caldwell must be met at least twice, meeting Derek more than three times would also violate that condition unless someone were left out.
Example Question #152 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Marisa eats dinner at the restaurant Fine Dinerz a total of eight times. At each of her eight dinners she meets exactly one of five friends: Caldwell, Derek, Emily, Freddy, and Guinevere. She meets each of the friends at least once. The order in which Marisa’s friends meet her at Fine Dinerz is governed by the following constraints:
She is never met by the same friend twice in a row.
Caldwell meets her at least twice.
When she meets Emily, she does not meet Derek immediately afterward.
Freddy is neither the first nor the last person she meets.
Each time she meets Derek, she meets either Caldwell or Freddy immediately afterward.
If Marisa’s seventh meeting is with Emily, which of the following is a complete and accurate list of friends with any one of whom Marisa’s eighth meeting could be?
Caldwell
Caldwell, Guinevere
Caldwell, Derek, Freddy, Guinevere
Caldwell, Derek, Emily, Guinevere
Caldwell, Derek, Guinevere
Caldwell, Guinevere
If Marisa meets seventh with Emily, she cannot meet Emily eighth. She can never meet Freddy eighth. Nor can she meet Derek eighth, because then she could not meet Caldwell or Freddy afterward. Therefore, under these circumstances Caldwell and Guinevere are the only two she could meet eighth.
Example Question #156 : Lsat Logic Games
Marisa eats dinner at the restaurant Fine Dinerz a total of eight times. At each of her eight dinners she meets exactly one of five friends: Caldwell, Derek, Emily, Freddy, and Guinevere. She meets each of the friends at least once. The order in which Marisa’s friends meet her at Fine Dinerz is governed by the following constraints:
She is never met by the same friend twice in a row.
Caldwell meets her at least twice.
When she meets Emily, she does not meet Derek immediately afterward.
Freddy is neither the first nor the last person she meets.
Each time she meets Derek, she meets either Caldwell or Freddy immediately afterward.
If Marisa always meets Freddy immediately after meeting Caldwell, which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of friends any one of whom Marisa could meet seventh?
Caldwell, Emily, Freddy, Guinevere
Derek, Emily, Freddy, Guinevere
Emily, Guinevere
Emily, Freddy, Guinevere
Derek, Emily, Guinevere
Emily, Freddy, Guinevere
If Marisa always meets Freddy immediately after Caldwell, this means that only Guinevere and Emily can be met last (since Derek and Freddy can never be met last, and Caldwell could not be met last under these circumstances). Consequently, Caldwell can never be met seventh, because Freddy cannot be met last. Nor can Derek be met seventh, because Caldwell or Freddy could not follow him. The remaining friends could be met seventh under these circumstances.
Example Question #153 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Seven children – Ann, Ben, Carter, Daisy, Ernie, Fred, and Gladys –are to be seated in a circle to play a game at school. There are exactly seven spots, numbered 1 through 7, with one child sitting in each spot. Because the seats are in a circle, spot 1 is next to both spot 7 and spot 2, and each child will sit next to two other children. The following conditions apply to the seating arrangement:
Carter and Daisy will not sit next to each other.
Fred will sit next to either Ernie or Gladys, but not both.
Gladys will sit exactly two seats away from Ben.
If Carter sits next to Fred, Gladys sits next to Daisy.
If Ben sits next to both Fred and Ernie, which one of the following must be true?
Ann sits next to Fred.
Ernie sits next to Carter.
Gladys sits next to Daisy.
Ann sits next to Daisy.
Daisy sits next to Ernie.
Ann sits next to Daisy.
If Ben sits next to Fred, Fred must sit next to Gladys, since he cannot sit next to Ernie. This leaves only three spots available. Since Carter and Daisy cannot sit next to each other, they must be separated by Ann. Thus, Ann must sit next to both Daisy and Carter. However, Carter and Daisy could sit on either side of Ann without violating any conditions.
Example Question #154 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Seven children – Ann, Ben, Carter, Daisy, Ernie, Fred, and Gladys –are to be seated in a circle to play a game at school. There are exactly seven spots, numbered 1 through 7, with one child sitting in each spot. Because the seats are in a circle, spot 1 is next to both spot 7 and spot 2, and each child will sit next to two other children. The following conditions apply to the seating arrangement:
Carter and Daisy will not sit next to each other.
Fred will sit next to either Ernie or Gladys, but not both.
Gladys will sit exactly two seats away from Ben.
If Carter sits next to Fred, Gladys sits next to Daisy.
If Ernie and Gladys sit in spots 6 and 7, respectively, which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of children any one of whom may sit in spot 4?
Ann, Carter, Daisy, Fred
Ann, Ben, Carter, Daisy, Fred
Ann, Carter, Daisy
Ann, Daisy
Ann, Carter
Ann, Carter, Daisy
Ben cannot sit in spot 4 under these circumstances because he has to sit two seats from Gladys. Fred cannot sit in spot 4 because he must sit next to either Ernie or Gladys. The other three children may sit in spot 4 without violating any conditions.
Example Question #158 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Seven children – Ann, Ben, Carter, Daisy, Ernie, Fred, and Gladys –are to be seated in a circle to play a game at school. There are exactly seven spots, numbered 1 through 7, with one child sitting in each spot. Because the seats are in a circle, spot 1 is next to both spot 7 and spot 2, and each child will sit next to two other children. The following conditions apply to the seating arrangement:
Carter and Daisy will not sit next to each other.
Fred will sit next to either Ernie or Gladys, but not both.
Gladys will sit exactly two seats away from Ben.
If Carter sits next to Fred, Gladys sits next to Daisy.
If Fred sits next to Carter, each one of the following is a pair of children who could sit next to each other EXCEPT:
Ann and Ben
Ben and Daisy
Daisy and Ernie
Ann and Daisy
Ben and Ernie
Ann and Daisy
Because Carter is next to Fred, Daisy and Gladys must sit next to each other. Additionally, Fred must sit next to either Ernie or Gladys. If Fred sits next to Gladys, Daisy must sit next to both Gladys and Ben (because Gladys and Ben must be two spots apart and there are no spots available in the other direction). If Fred sits next to Ernie, there are only four spots remaining and since Ben and Gladys must be separated, Ann and Daisy must be separated. Thus, there is no way Ann and Daisy can sit next to each other under these circumstances.