All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #3 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Amanda, Beatrice, Caleb, Dan, and Everett are five toddlers who go to Big Bean Playroom. Five trains are lined up, each a different color. They are, from left to right: Blue, Green, Orange, Red, and Yellow. Each child plays with one train. Caleb doesn't like orange or yellow colors. At most one train separates Everett from his older brother Dan. Amanda sits in between two boys. Dan grabs the blue train right away and won't share.
If Dan and Everett are playing immediately next to each other, then which train is Everett playing with?
The blue train.
The yellow train.
The green train.
The red train.
The orange train.
The green train.
This is an easy question. Dan must be playing with the blue train. The green train is next to the blue train.
Example Question #4 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Amanda, Beatrice, Caleb, Dan, and Everett are five toddlers who go to Big Bean Playroom. Five trains are lined up, each a different color. They are, from left to right: Blue, Green, Orange, Red, and Yellow. Each child plays with one train. Caleb doesn't like orange or yellow colors and refuses to take them. At most one train separates Everett from his older brother Dan. Amanda sits in between two boys. Dan grabs the blue train right away and won't share.
Which train could Amanda be playing with?
None of the above answers.
The blue train.
The red train.
The orange train.
The yellow train.
The orange train.
Dan is playing with the blue train. Caleb must be playing with the red train. Either Amanda is between Dan and Everett in which case she is playing with the green train, or she is between Everett and Caleb in which case she is playing with the orange train. Only the orange train is listed as an answer choice.
Possibilities that fulfill these conditions if we leave Amanda out for the time being (which keeps things simpler):
Blue: Dan
Green: Everett?/Caleb?/Beatrice?
Orange: Everett?/Beatrice?
Red: Caleb?/Beatrice?
Yellow: Beatrice?
Since Amanda must be between two boys, she cannot take yellow, and since no one else but Beatrice can take yellow, we have to put Beatrice there; since Beatrice has taken yellow, Amanda cannot take red, since she would not be between two boys either, so we now have this situation:
Blue: Dan
Green: Everett?/Caleb?
Orange: Everett?
Red: Caleb? (not Amanda)
Yellow: Beatrice (not Amanda)
Here we see that Caleb is the only option for the red train, so we have to eliminate him from the green train:
Blue: Dan
Green: Everett?
Orange: Everett?
Red: Caleb
Yellow: Beatrice
Now Everett can take either the green or the orange train, and his choice also presents two legal choices for Amanda: orange and green. Orange is the only available choice in the answers.
Example Question #3 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
The directors of a movie festival are deciding the lineup of their six films: Causes, Brothers, Willow, Above, Forged, and Monarchy. The festival will span Friday, Saturday, and Sunday evenings. At least one movie must be played each night, and there can be no more than three played the same evening. No movie is played more than once. The directors have decided on the following:
Monarchy is played on the night directly after Brothers.
Willow is played on the same night as Above.
If Causes is played on Saturday, then Above is played on Friday.
Brothers and Forged do not play on the same night.
Forged does not play by itself.
If Causes is played on Saturday, what could be true?
Willow could be played on Saturday.
Forged could be played on Saturday.
Forged could be played on Sunday.
Monarchy could be played on Friday.
Brothers could be played on Friday.
Forged could be played on Sunday.
Let's look at the question. It asks which of the answers has the posibility of being true; it does not ask which of the answers must be true. We know that Causes is played on Saturday. Given our guidelines, that means that Above must be played on Friday. So Willow must also be played on Friday night; it cannot be played on Saturday. We can delete that answer. We know that Brothers must play on the night directly before Monarchy, so we know that Monarchy can thus not play on the first night of the festival. So Monarchy cannot be played on Friday. Delete that answer.
We know so far that Above and Willow play on Friday night and that Causes plays on Saturday night. Say Brothers plays on Friday night. Then Monarchy must play on Saturday night and Forged must play on Sunday night by itself, but that is impossible, so we can delete that answer choice. Say Forged plays on Saturday night, instead. Then Monarchy must play on Sunday night and Brothers must play on Saturday night, but that is impossible because Brothers and Forged cannot play on the same night. Delete that answer.
We are left with one choice. If Forged plays on Sunday night, Monarchy can also play on Sunday night, and Brothers can play on Saturday night. This is possible, and thus this is the correct answer.
Example Question #5 : Four & Five Variable
The directors of a movie festival are deciding the lineup of their six films: Causes, Brothers, Willow, Above, Forged, and Monarchy. The festival will span Friday, Saturday, and Sunday evenings. At least one movie must be played each night, and there can be no more than three played the same evening. No movie is played more than once. The directors have decided on the following:
Monarchy is played on the night directly after Brothers.
Willow is played on the same night as Above.
If Causes is played on Saturday, then Above is played on Friday.
Brothers and Forged do not play on the same night.
Forged does not play by itself.
If Monarchy plays the same night as Above, what could be true?
Forged could play on Saturday.
Causes could play on Sunday.
Causes could be played on the same night as Brothers.
Willow could be played on Friday.
Causes could be played on Saturday.
Causes could play on Sunday.
Let's look at the question. It asks us which answer choice has the possibility of being true, not which one must be true. We know so far that Monarchy, Above, and Willow must all play on the same night. Given that Monarchy cannot be played on the first night (since Brothers must be played before it), these movies must be played on either Saturday or Sunday night. Thus Willow cannot be played on Friday night. Delete that answer.
Now, if Monarchy, Above, and Willow do not play on Saturday, they play on Sunday night, and thus Brothers must play on Saturday night. But Forged cannot play on the same night as Brothers, so it cannot be played on Saturday night. Also, since Forged cannot be played by itself, Causes must always be played with Forged, and thus Causes cannot be played the same evening as Brothers. Delete that answer.
Causes can either be played on Friday or on Sunday. We have our answer.
Example Question #3 : Four & Five Variable
There are five students sitting in a row while eating ice cream in the cafeteria. The students are Abby, Ben, Connie, David, and Emma. Each is eating a different flavor of ice cream. The order of the ice cream flavors is: vanilla, chocolate, mint chocolate chip, strawberry, and coffee.
Abby is not eating either mint chocolate chip or coffee ice cream.
Ben is sitting next to Emma and is not sitting next to Connie.
David is separated from Connie by exactly one person.
David is eating the coffee ice cream.
Which ice cream is Emma eating?
Strawberry
Chocolate
Mint chocolate chip
Coffee
Vanilla
Chocolate
We know that David is eating coffee ice cream, so we can rule that answer out. Also, we know that Connie is separated from David by exactly one person, so she must be eating the mint chocolate chip ice cream. Ben and Emma are sitting next to one another, so they must be in the first two spots. Since Ben is not sitting next to Connie, he must be first in line. So, Emma must be the second in line. Thus she is eating the chocolate ice cream.
Example Question #4 : Four & Five Variable
There are five students sitting in a row while eating ice cream in the cafeteria. The students are Abby, Ben, Connie, David, and Emma. Each is eating a different flavor of ice cream. The order of the ice cream flavors is: vanilla, chocolate, mint chocolate chip, strawberry, and coffee.
Abby is not eating either mint chocolate chip or coffee ice cream.
Ben is sitting next to Emma and is not sitting next to Connie.
David is separated from Connie by exactly one person.
David is eating the coffee ice cream.
Who is eating the strawberry ice cream?
David
Emma
Connie
Ben
Abby
Abby
We know that David is eating the coffee ice cream, so we can immediately rule him out. We also know that Connie is exactly one seat away from David, so she must be eating the mint chocolate chip. We can rule her out. Ben and Emma are seated beside each other, so they must be the first two in line. The person seated between David and Connie must then be Abby, meaning that she is eating the strawberry ice cream.
Example Question #11 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Five basketball players - Adams, Griffin, Jones, Smith, and Washington - were ranked in five statistical categories: points, rebounds, assists, steals, and blocks. Each player was the leader in one category and there were no ties. No other players were considered for the purpose of these rankings. The rankings of the players met the following conditions:
Smith ranked higher in points than in rebounds.
Griffin had a better ranking in rebounds than in assists and steals.
Adams was not the highest point scorer.
Washington was ranked last in blocks.
Which of the following could represent the leader of each statistical category?
Adams in Blocks; Griffin in Rebounds; Jones in Assists; Smith in Points; Washington in Steals.
Adams in Rebounds; Griffin in Points; Jones in Steals; Smith in Assists; Washington in Blocks.
Adams in Steals; Griffin in Rebounds; Jones in Blocks; Smith in Rebounds; Washington in Points.
Adams in Points; Griffin in Rebounds; Jones in Assists; Smith in Blocks; Washington in Steals.
Adams in Rebounds; Griffin in Steals; Jones in Blocks; Smith in Points; Washington in Assists.
Adams in Blocks; Griffin in Rebounds; Jones in Assists; Smith in Points; Washington in Steals.
The correct answer is: Adams in Blocks; Griffin in Rebounds; Jones in Assists; Smith in Points; Washington in Steals.
The easiest way to get to the answer is through Process of Eimination. If Smith is ranked higher in points than in rebounds, he cannot be the leader of rebounds because each player was the leader of only one category. Similarly, Griffin cannot be the leader in assists or steals, Adams cannot be the leader in points, and Washington cannot be the leader in blocks.
Only one answer meets the conditions provided.
Example Question #12 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Five basketball players - Adams, Griffin, Jones, Smith, and Washington - were ranked in five statistical categories: points, rebounds, assists, steals, and blocks. Each player was the leader in one category and there were no ties. No other players were considered for the purpose of these rankings. The rankings of the players met the following conditions:
Smith ranked higher in points than in rebounds.
Griffin had a better ranking in rebounds than in assists and steals.
Adams was not the highest point scorer.
Washington was ranked last in blocks.
Which category could any player potentially be the leader in?
Rebounds
None of the other answers.
Steals
Assists
Blocks
None of the other answers.
The correct answer is: None of the other answers.
Each player was the leader of only one category. Therefore, each listed category is connected to a player that cannot be the leader in that category. Smith cannot be the leader in rebounds. Griffin cannot be the leader in assists or steals. Adams cannot be the leader in points. Thus, the correct answer is "None of the other answers."
Example Question #13 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Five basketball players - Adams, Griffin, Jones, Smith, and Washington - were ranked in five statistical categories: points, rebounds, assists, steals, and blocks. Each player was the leader in one category and there were no ties. No other players were considered for the purpose of these rankings. The rankings of the players met the following conditions:
Smith ranked higher in points than in rebounds.
Griffin had a better ranking in rebounds than in assists and steals.
Adams was not the highest point scorer.
Washington was ranked last in blocks.
If Washington and Jones were the leaders in steals and blocks, respectively, then which of the following could be true?
Smith was the leader in points, Adams was the leader in rebounds, and Griffin was the leader in assists.
None of the other answers.
Griffin was the leader in points, Smith was the leader in rebounds, and Adams was the leader in assists.
Adams was the leader in points, Griffin was the leader in rebounds, and Smith was the leader in assists.
Smith was the leader in points, Griffin was the leader in rebounds, and Adams was the leader in assists.
Smith was the leader in points, Griffin was the leader in rebounds, and Adams was the leader in assists.
The correct answer is: Smith was the leader in points, Griffin was the leader in rebounds, and Adams was the leader in assists.
The conditions are not met if Smith is the leader in rebounds because Smith is ranked higher in points than in rebounds and each player can be the leader in only one category. Similarly, Griffin cannot be the leader in assists and Adams cannot be the leader in points. However, Smith can be the leader in points, Griffin can be the leader in rebounds, and Adams can be the leader in assists. This is therefore the correct answer.
Example Question #14 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Five basketball players - Adams, Griffin, Jones, Smith, and Washington - were ranked in five statistical categories: points, rebounds, assists, steals, and blocks. Each player was the leader in one category and there were no ties. No other players were considered for the purpose of these rankings. The rankings of the players met the following conditions:
Smith ranked higher in points than in rebounds.
Griffin had a better ranking in rebounds than in assists and steals.
Adams was not the highest point scorer.
Washington was ranked last in blocks.
Assume Smith and Griffin had the same number of assists and steals. Which category could Smith be the leader of?
Rebounds
Blocks
Steals
None of the other answers.
Assists
Blocks
The correct asnwer is: Blocks.
Each player is the leader of one category. Griffin had more rebounds than assists and steals. Therefore, Griffin is not the leader in assists or steals. If Smith had the same number of assists and steals as Griffin, then Smith can also not be the leader in assists or steals. Smith ranked higher in points than in rebounds. Therefore, Smith cannot be the leader in rebounds. However, Smith can be the leader in points and blocks. One of these categories appears as an answer choice and it is thus the correct answer.