All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #141 : Linear Games
In a new strip mall, six vacant store spaces will be used to open new stores by six companies: Fisk, Gourd, Hack, Jipp, Lux, and Mort. Each of the six companies will open exactly one new store in one of the spaces, numbered 1-6. No two companies can share an individual store space. The stores will choose their store space based on the following rules:
Hack must open a store space numbered higher than the one opened by Jipp.
Lux’s space number is lower than the space number of Gourd.
Hack cannot use the fifth or the sixth store space.
Jipp must open a store space numbered higher than the one opened by Fisk.
If Lux chooses a lower-numbered store space than Jipp, then which of the following could be true?
Jipp chooses store space 2.
Lux chooses store space 3.
Hack chooses store space 3.
Fisk chooses store space 1.
Mort chooses store space 4.
Fisk chooses store space 1.
The question tells you that for this instance, Lux chooses a lower-numbered store space than Jipp.
You also know from the first global rule that Hack chooses a higher-numbered store space than Jipp. You also know from the fourth global rule that Fisk must choose a lower-numbered store space than Jipp.
To sum that all up, Lux and Fisk must choose a lower-numbered store space than Jipp, and Jipp must choose a lower-numbered store space than Hack. This means that Hack must choose store space 4. It cannot choose store spaces 5 or 6 (based on the third global rule) and it needs to leave 3 lower-numbered store spaces open before it:
Lux/Fisk--Fisk/Lux--Jipp--Hack--5--6
For the first and second store spaces, it does not matter which order Lux and Fix go in.
Similarly, it does not matter what order Gourd and Mort go in for store spaces 5 and 6, since either way, Gourd will choose a higher-numbered store space than Lux (following the second global rule):
Lux/Fisk--Fisk/Lux--Jipp--Hack--Gourd/Mort--Mort/Gourd
Now we are looking for an answer choice that reflects an outcome that could be true. There is only one answer choice that reflects a possible outcome in the above scenario: Fisk chooses store space 1.
Example Question #141 : Sequencing
Five contestants in a speech-giving contest—Mort, Othello, Paul, Quinn, and Sue—will give their speeches in front of a judging panel during five consecutive time slots, one contestant per time slot. Each contestant will give his/her speech exactly once. The order of the contestants must adhere to the following conditions:
If Sue gives her speech first, Mort gives his speech last.
If Mort gives his speech second, Quinn gives her speech first.
Mort does not give his speech first.
Paul gives his speech immediately after Othello gives his speech.
Othello can give his speech in any of the five time slots EXCEPT
fourth
first
second
third
fifth
fifth
You can use your global rules to determine in which time slot Othello cannot give his speech.
The fourth global rule tells you that Othello must give his speech immediately before Paul gives his speech. This means that Othello can never give his speech fifth. Otherwise there would be no way for Paul to go immediately after him.
So your correct answer is fifth.
Example Question #142 : Sequencing
In a new strip mall, six vacant store spaces will be used to open new stores by six companies: Fisk, Gourd, Hack, Jipp, Lux, and Mort. Each of the six companies will open exactly one new store in one of the spaces, numbered 1-6. No two companies can share an individual store space. The stores will choose their store space based on the following rules:
Hack must open a store space numbered higher than the one opened by Jipp.
Lux’s space number is lower than the space number of Gourd.
Hack cannot use the fifth or the sixth store space.
Jipp must open a store space numbered higher than the one opened by Fisk.
If Fisk chooses a store space that is numbered higher than Lux, which of the following could be true?
Fisk chooses store space 3.
Lux chooses store space 2.
Hack chooses store space 3.
Jipp chooses store space 2.
Mort chooses store space 5.
Mort chooses store space 5.
You can first map out that Fisk must be in a higher-numbered space than Lux:
L--F
Based on the fourth global rule, you also know that Fisk must be in a lower-numbered space than Jipp. You also know from the first global rule that Jipp must be in a lower-numbered space than Hack:
L--F--J--H
Even though the third global rule tells you that Hack must go in the first, second, third, or fourth space, you can actually narrow it to only the third or fourth spaces, because if it goes into the first or second space, there is no way for both Fisk and Jipp to go before it.
In this specific case, then, Lux, Fisk, Jipp, and Hack must fill the first, second, third, and fourth spaces, respectively. This leaves Gourd and Mort to fill the fifth and sixth spaces. Either arrangement will keep the second global rule of Lux coming before Gourd intact.
So, you will either have an arrangement of:
L--F--J--H--G--M
or
L--F--J--H--M--G
There is only one answer choice that gives an outcome that could be true with the two possible outcomes, which is: Mort chooses store space 5. All other options cannot be true with these restrictions.
Example Question #143 : Sequencing
In a new strip mall, six vacant store spaces will be used to open new stores by six companies: Fisk, Gourd, Hack, Jipp, Lux, and Mort. Each of the six companies will open exactly one new store in one of the spaces, numbered 1-6. No two companies can share an individual store space. The stores will choose their store space based on the following rules:
Hack must open a store space numbered higher than the one opened by Jipp.
Lux’s space number is lower than the space number of Gourd.
Hack cannot use the fifth or the sixth store space.
Jipp must open a store space numbered higher than the one opened by Fisk.
For how many of the six companies is the store space they select limited to one of only two possible spaces?
two
four
five
three
one
four
The question is asking you to determine how many companies can only choose between two possible store spaces and still follow all rules.
From the previous question, you already determined that Hack can only choose either the third or fourth store space. The third global rule rules out the fifth and sixth spaces, and a combination of the first and fourth global rules rule out the first and second spaces.
Since Hack can only choose either the third or fourth store space, that also limits Fisk and Jipp to only two possible store spaces. Jipp can only choose store spaces two or three, so that Hack can go into a higher-numbered store space and Fisk can go into a lower-numbered store space. Taking that one step further, Fisk can only go in store spaces one or two, so that Jipp and Hack can both follow it.
Finally, Gourd can only choose either the fifth or sixth spaces. It cannot go in the first space, because that would not allow Lux to go into a lower-numbered space. It also cannot go into the second, third, or fourth spaces, because putting Lux ahead of it would throw off Fisk, Jipp, and Hack.
Therefore, four companies are limited to choosing only two possible store spaces. Not only is this valuable as the correct answer to this problem, but this is something you should hang on to while trying to answer subsequent problems.
Example Question #143 : Linear Games
In a new strip mall, six vacant store spaces will be used to open new stores by six companies: Fisk, Gourd, Hack, Jipp, Lux, and Mort. Each of the six companies will open exactly one new store in one of the spaces, numbered 1-6. No two companies can share an individual store space. The stores will choose their store space based on the following rules:
Hack must open a store space numbered higher than the one opened by Jipp.
Lux’s space number is lower than the space number of Gourd.
Hack cannot use the fifth or the sixth store space.
Jipp must open a store space numbered higher than the one opened by Fisk.
If Hack chooses store space 3, which one of the following must be true?
Lux chooses store space 4.
Jipp chooses store space 2.
Mort chooses store space 5.
Gourd chooses store space 6.
Fisk chooses store space 2.
Jipp chooses store space 2.
The question tells you that Hack must choose the third store space. From the first and fourth global rules, you know that Jipp must choose a lower-numbered store space than Hack, and Fisk must choose a lower-numbered store space than Jipp. This means Fisk, Jipp, and Hack must choose store spaces 1, 2, and 3, respectively:
Fisk--Jipp--Hack--4--5--6
The fourth, fifth, and sixth store spaces will be chosen by Lux, Gourd, and Mort. There are a couple of possible arrangements for those three - the only restriction is that Lux must choose a lower-numbered store space than Gourd.
However, you determine your answer based on the Fisk--Jip--Hack arrangement. One answer choice speaks directly to that arrangement, which must always be true.
The correct answer is Jipp chooses store space 2.
Example Question #142 : Sequencing
During a period of five consecutive days-- day through day -- books will be delivered to five different regional libraries, libraries A, B, C, D, and E. There will be one delivery per day, and each library will get exactly one delivery. The schedule for the deliveries must abide by the following rules:
Library A gets its delivery on either the first or the last day.
Library E gets its delivery after library D.
If library B gets its delivery on day , library E gets its delivery on day
Library E is not the last library to get its delivery.
Which one of the following lists could represent the order of the deliveries to each library, from day to day ?
D, B, E, C, A
A, C, E, B, D
A, D, B, C, E
C, D, A, E, B
C, D, B, E, A
C, D, B, E, A
This is an orientation question. The best approach to answering this question is to go through the rules one by one, and then eliminate the choices that violate any of the rules. The choice that remains is the correct one.
In sequence D, B, E, C, A, library B is the second library to get its delivery, but library E is not the fourth library to get its delivery. This violates the rule stating that if library B gets its delivery on day , library E gets its delivery on day Therefore, it can be eliminated.
In sequence A, C, E, B, D, library E gets its delivery before library D, breaking the rule that states library E must get its delivery after library D. It can be eliminated.
Sequence A, D, B, C, E violates the condition that states library E is not the last to get a delivery. It can be eliminated.
Sequence C, D, A, E, B violates the rule that states library A must be either the first or last library to get a delivery. It can be eliminated.
Example Question #143 : Sequencing
During a period of five consecutive days-- day through day -- books will be delivered to five different regional libraries, libraries A, B, C, D, and E. There will be one delivery per day, and each library will get exactly one delivery. The schedule for the deliveries must abide by the following rules:
Library A gets its delivery on either the first or the last day.
Library E gets its delivery after library D.
If library B gets its delivery on day , library E gets its delivery on day
Library E is not the last library to get its delivery.
If the deliveries to library B and library C are scheduled for days as far apart from each other as possible, which one of the following is a complete list of all the libraries any one of which could be scheduled for a delivery on day ?
C, A, D
A, C, E
B, C, A
B, C, D
A, B, D
B, C, A
To solve this problem, we need to think about how B and C can be as far apart as possible. We know they cannot occupy slots and , because one of those slots must go to library A. Therefore it makes sense to think of B and C in either slots and , or in slots and .
The rules tell us that D must get its delivery before E, which allows us to eliminate option A, C, E. Library E cannot occupy the first slot.
Library D cannot occupy the first slot if we want to schedule B and C for days as far apart as possible. We can therefore eliminate choice B,C,D and choice C, A, D, and A, B, D.
Example Question #144 : Sequencing
Exactly runners-- Amanda, Brianna, Cristina, Eli, Francis and Gaby-- will compete in a meter race. Each runner will run in one of the six lanes, numbered through . No two runners share a lane, and all lane assignments comply with the following conditions:
Cristina runs in a higher-numbered lane than Brianna.
Francis runs in either the sixth lane or the first lane.
Amanda runs in neither the first nor the fifth lane.
Gaby runs in a lane numbered two higher than Eli.
Which of the following could be an accurate list of runners, listed in order from lane through lane ?
Brianna, Francis, Cristina, Eli, Amanda, Gaby
Eli, Amanda, Gaby, Cristina, Brianna, Francis
Brianna, Eli, Amanda, Cristina, Gaby, Francis
Francis, Eli, Brianna, Gaby, Amanda, Cristina
Eli, Amanda, Gaby, Brianna, Cristina, Francis
Eli, Amanda, Gaby, Brianna, Cristina, Francis
The best approach to answering this question is to go through the rules one by one, and then eliminate the choices that violate any of the rules.
Rule one, Cristina runs in a higher-numbered lane than Brianna, eliminates the sequence E,A,G,C,B,F
Rule two, Francis runs in either the sixth lane or the first lane, eliminates sequence B,F,C,E,A,G
Rule three, Amanda runs in neither the first nor the fifth lane, eliminates sequence F,E,B,G,A,C
Rule four, Gaby runs in a lane numbered two higher than Eli, eliminates sequence B,E,A,C,G,F
Example Question #145 : Sequencing
Exactly runners-- Amanda, Brianna, Cristina, Eli, Francis and Gaby-- will compete in a meter race. Each runner will run in one of the six lanes, numbered through . No two runners share a lane, and all lane assignments comply with the following conditions:
Cristina runs in a higher-numbered lane than Brianna.
Francis runs in either the sixth lane or the first lane.
Amanda runs in neither the first nor the fifth lane.
Gaby runs in a lane numbered two higher than Eli.
Which one of the following must be false?
Amanda runs in the third lane.
Amanda runs in the sixth lane.
Gaby runs in the fourth lane.
Brianna runs in the second lane.
Eli runs in the fifth lane.
Eli runs in the fifth lane.
Four of the answer choices in this question could be false, but only the correct choice must always be false. The correct answer to this question is based on a fairly straightforward inference that you might have already made while diagramming. Since Gaby must run in a lane numbered two higher than Eli, Eli cannot run in the fifth lane.
Example Question #146 : Sequencing
Exactly runners-- Amanda, Brianna, Cristina, Eli, Francis and Gaby-- will compete in a meter race. Each runner will run in one of the six lanes, numbered through . No two runners share a lane, and all lane assignments comply with the following conditions:
Cristina runs in a higher-numbered lane than Brianna.
Francis runs in either the sixth lane or the first lane.
Amanda runs in neither the first nor the fifth lane.
Gaby runs in a lane numbered two higher than Eli.
If Eli runs in lane , all of the following could be true EXCEPT:
Amanda runs in a higher-numbered lane than Cristina.
Cristina runs in a lower-numbered lane than Gaby.
Amanda runs in a higher-numbered lane than Brianna.
Brianna runs in a higher-numbered lane than Gaby.
Brianna runs in a lower-numbered lane than Eli.T
Cristina runs in a lower-numbered lane than Gaby.
This is a conditional question, and it gives us new information. The best thing to do is to diagram the new condition and make additional inferences.
If Eli is in the second slot, we immediately know Gaby must be in the fourth. Since Amanda can run in neither the first nor fifth slot, we know she must be in either the third or the sixth.
Equipped with our new inferences, we can look at the answer choices. We are looking for an answer that can't be true, which means it MUST BE FALSE.
The correct answer is that Cristina runs in a lower-numbered lane than Gaby; Gaby must run in lane , and Cristina can only run in either lane or lane .