All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #251 : Solving Grouping Games
A community arts committee is planning a film festival that will use three theaters for screenings. The festival will include exactly five films: a romance, a horror, a comedy, a drama, and a thriller. Each film will be screened at least once, and each theater will have at least two screenings. The theaters must also conform to the following conditions:
Exactly one theater will screen both the romance and the comedy.
Exactly two theaters will screen the drama.
If a theater screens the thriller, then that theater will screen neither the romance nor the horror.
If a theater does not screen the comedy, then that theater will screen the horror.
Which one of the following could be screened in all three theaters?
the comedy
the romance
the drama
the thriller
the horror
the comedy
This question ought to be both a huge time saver and a "gimme" if you have thoroughly understood the conditions governing this game. Let's quickly go through why:
According to condition 2, the drama must be screened in exactly 2 theaters. ELIMINATE DRAMA
According to condition 3, if a theater screens the thriller, then that same theater CANNOT screen both the romance and the horror. The contrapositive of this rule indicates that if a theater screens EITHER the romance OR the horror, then it CANNOT also screen the thriller. This means that none of these films is capable of being screened in all three theaters, as we must use each film at least once. ELIMINATE THRILLER, ROMANCE, AND HORROR.
This leaves us with only one option, and our correct response: the comedy.
Example Question #761 : Lsat Logic Games
A community arts committee is planning a film festival that will use three theaters for screenings. The festival will include exactly five films: a romance, a horror, a comedy, a drama, and a thriller. Each film will be screened at least once, and each theater will have at least two screenings. The theaters must also conform to the following conditions:
Exactly one theater will screen both the romance and the comedy.
Exactly two theaters will screen the drama.
If a theater screens the thriller, then that theater will screen neither the romance nor the horror.
If a theater does not screen the comedy, then that theater will screen the horror.
If none of the theaters screens both the drama and the horror, then the complete list of screenings for one of the theaters must be
comedy, drama, and thriller
comedy and horror
romance, comedy, and horror
romance and horror
romance and comedy
comedy, drama, and thriller
If we rewrite the question text as formal logic, we will see that it actually mirrors another one of the conditions governing the game. Here is the relevant section of the original question text:
"If none of the theaters screens both the drama and the horror..."
Adapting this to formal logic, we get:
"If a theater screens the drama, then that theater will not screen the horror"
This mirrors condition 3 governing the game, which stipulates that if a theater screens the thriller, then it will screen neither the horror nor the romance.
This is a helpful hint that tells us that if the drama never appears with the horror, then it must appear at least once with the thriller. Moreover, because we know the drama must appear exactly twice, we also know that under these conditions, the horror must appear exactly once. Let's try writing out a complete list of the screenings using this blueprint:
theater 1: horror, comedy, romance
theater 2: drama, thriller, comedy
theater 3: drama, comedy
Theater 1 has the comedy and the romance together, which satisfies condition 1. Theater 2 has our drama/thriller combination as well as the comedy to satisfy conditions 3 and 4. And theater 3 has the drama and comedy to conform to conditions 2 and 4. All of the films are screened at least once, and each theater screens at least two films. This is a very straightforward application of the information we've been given in the question text, and we haven't even looked at the answers yet. Now, when we do examine the responses, we can quickly find one that matches the list we've set up.
The correct solution to this problem is: "comedy, drama, and thriller", or theater 2 of our list.
Example Question #762 : Lsat Logic Games
A community arts committee is planning a film festival that will use three theaters for screenings. The festival will include exactly five films: a romance, a horror, a comedy, a drama, and a thriller. Each film will be screened at least once, and each theater will have at least two screenings. The theaters must also conform to the following conditions:
Exactly one theater will screen both the romance and the comedy.
Exactly two theaters will screen the drama.
If a theater screens the thriller, then that theater will screen neither the romance nor the horror.
If a theater does not screen the comedy, then that theater will screen the horror.
If two of the theaters screen exactly two films each, then the complete list of screenings in one of those theaters could be
romance and drama
drama and thriller
horror and drama
romance and horror
horror and comedy
horror and drama
From the pre-question text, we know that each theater must show at least two screenings. However, the question text for this particular problem indicates that two of the theaters will show exactly two screenings. This is an important distinction, and puts serious limitations on which films can be screened in which theaters. The key condition in this problem is condition 2: "Exactly two theaters will screen the drama." We have to lock down one of the drama screenings in the first theater if we are going to be able to meet all the conditions set in the pre-question text. Let's see how this played out with the correct answer:
The correct answer for this problem is: "horror and drama".
So let's say in theater 1 we have horror and drama, our correct answer. It conforms to condition 4, which states that we must have either comedy or horror in every theater, and it provides one of the two screenings of drama that are required by condition 2. This opens up a lot of possibilities for what screenings can be held in the other theaters.
Starting with theater 2, our second 2-screening theater, we have a couple viable options.
1. thriller and comedy: Because the thriller eliminates two of our other films (horror and romance), it might be easiest to use it for our other 2-screening theater and add the comedy so that it conforms to condition 4.
OR
2. romance and comedy: We know thanks to condition 1 that exactly one theater will screen both the romance and the comedy. If we use this in theater two, then it opens us up to screen the remaining drama in theater 3.
Now let's look at our respective options for the third and final theater.
1. romance, comedy, and drama: in this first scenario, we need a theater that shows both the romance and the comedy, in addition to the second screening of the drama required by condition 2. Because there is no limit on the number of screenings, we could even include the horror here if we wanted to.
OR
2. thriller and drama: This satisfies the requirement in the pre-question text that each film be used at least once, as well as the requirement in condition 2 that there be two screenings of the drama. Again, there is no limit on the number of screenings in this theater, so we could even include the comedy if we wanted to (just not the romance or the horror).
Finally let's quickly look at why the other responses don't work with the limitations set by the question text. These all suffer from one of two pitfalls: either they don't satisfy condition 4 by leaving out the comedy and the horror, or else they don't include a drama screening, forcing one of the other conditions to be violated. Here they are in no particular order.
drama and thriller: this fails to satisfy condition 4.
horror and comedy: because this does not include a drama screening, we must have a drama screening in both theaters 2 and 3. This forces several violations of the conditions. If theater 2 shows drama and thriller, it doesn't conform to condition 4. If instead theater 2 shows drama and comedy, this forces thriller, romance, comedy, and drama in theater 3, which violates condition 3 (if thriller, then no romance).
romance and drama: this fails to satisfy condition 4.
romance and horror: because this does not include a drama screening, we run into the same problem as before. We can satisfy the conditions by screening drama and comedy in theater 2, but we are still required to screen the romance, the comedy, and the thriller in theater 3, violating condition 3.
Example Question #251 : Solving Grouping Games
A movie theater is holding a seven-day film festival consisting of four different films: American Starlight, Excess Baggage, Sassy Summer, and Winter Dream. One film will be shown each day of the week, beginning on Sunday and ending the following Saturday. The films will be shown according to the following conditions:
Each film will be shown at least once.
Sassy Summer will not be shown on Wednesday or Saturday.
American Starlight will be shown the day immediately following a day on which Sassy Summer is shown.
Winter Dream will not be shown on Sunday or Monday.
Excess Baggage will be shown on Thursday and on one other day.
Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of the films which could be shown on BOTH Tuesday and Friday?
American Starlight; Excess Baggage; Sassy Summer; Winter Dream
American Starlight; Excess Baggage; Winter Dream
Sassy Summer; Winter Dream
Sassy Summer; American Starlight
American Starlight; Winter Dream
Sassy Summer; Winter Dream
Because the question asks for a “complete and accurate list,” all films which could be shown on both Tuesday and Friday must be listed. Each of the films could be shown on both Tuesday and Friday except Excess Baggage, which can only be shown twice and is already being shown on Thursday, and American Starlight, which must follow Sassy Summer; since only one film is shown each day, and Excess Baggage is taking the Thursday slot, Sassy Summer cannot be shown on Thursday. Sassy Summer can be shown on both days if American Starlight is shown on Wednesday and Saturday.
Example Question #251 : Solving Grouping Games
Each of eight parking lot attendants – F, G, H, J, K, L, N, and O – must be assigned to watch exactly one of three levels – X, Y, and Z - of a multi-level parking facility. Assignments must be made in accordance with the following conditions:
Each level is watched by either two or three of the attendants.
H watches X.
Neither K nor O watches Y.
Neither K nor N watches the same level as J.
If G watches X, both N and O watch Z.
Which one of the following is a pair of attendants that could be two of exactly three attendants assigned to watch level X?
J, N
J, O
J, K
G, N
G, O
J, O
Only the correct answer does not violate any of the conditions.
Neither {G, N} nor {G, O} can be correct because if G watches X, neither N nor O can also watch X (Condition 5).
Neither {J, K} nor {J, N} can be correct because if J watches X, neither K nor N can also watch X (Condition 4).
Example Question #252 : Solving Grouping Games
Each of eight parking lot attendants – F, G, H, J, K, L, N, and O – must be assigned to watch exactly one of three levels – X, Y, and Z - of a multi-level parking facility. Assignments must be made in accordance with the following conditions:
Each level is watched by either two or three of the attendants.
H watches X.
Neither K nor O watches Y.
Neither K nor N watches the same level as J.
If G watches X, both N and O watch Z.
Which one of the following is a pair of attendants that can be assigned to watch level Y together?
F, K
J, O
G, N
H, L
J, N
G, N
Only the correct answer does not violate any of the conditions.
Neither {F, K} nor {J, O} can be correct because neither K nor O can watch Y (Condition 3).
{H, L} cannot be correct because H must watch X, not Y (Condition 2).
{J, N} cannot be correct because J and N cannot watch the same level (Condition 4).
Example Question #763 : Lsat Logic Games
Each of eight parking lot attendants – F, G, H, J, K, L, N, and O – must be assigned to watch exactly one of three levels – X, Y, and Z - of a multi-level parking facility. Assignments must be made in accordance with the following conditions:
Each level is watched by either two or three of the attendants.
H watches X.
Neither K nor O watches Y.
Neither K nor N watches the same level as J.
If G watches X, both N and O watch Z.
If G and K are two of exactly three attendants assigned to watch level X, which one of the following could be true?
J is assigned to watch level Z.
F is assigned to watch level X.
L is assigned to watch level Z.
H is assigned to watch level Y.
N is assigned to watch level Y.
L is assigned to watch level Z.
H must be assigned to watch X (Condition 2). Since G is assigned to X, both N and O must be assigned to Z (Condition 5). Further, J cannot be assigned to the same level as K or N, so J must be assigned to Y (Condition 4).
So, with only F and L left unassigned, the remaining assignments are completely determined:
X: G, H, K
Y: J
Z: N, O
Next, from Condition 1, we can deduce that, with respect to F and L: (I) neither can be assigned to X; (II) either or both can be assigned to Y; and (III) either but not both can be assigned to Z.
We just said that L can be assigned to watch either Y or Z, which means that correct answer indeed is possible.
Example Question #254 : Solving Grouping Games
Each of eight parking lot attendants – F, G, H, J, K, L, N, and O – must be assigned to watch exactly one of three levels – X, Y, and Z - of a multi-level parking facility. Assignments must be made in accordance with the following conditions:
Each level is watched by either two or three of the attendants.
H watches X.
Neither K nor O watches Y.
Neither K nor N watches the same level as J.
If G watches X, both N and O watch Z.
If F and L are two of exctly three attendants assigned to level X, which one of the following must be true?
G is assigned to Z
H is assigned to Z
K is assigned to X
N is assigned to Y
J is assigned to Y
J is assigned to Y
We are told F and L are assigned to X, which along with H (Condition 2), means that no more attendants can be assigned to X (Condition 1).
Next, since neither K nor O can be assigned to Y (Condition 3), they both must be assigned to Z.
Then, since J cannot be assigned to the same level as K or N (Condition 4), N must be assigned to Z and J must be assigned to Y.
G, the remaining unassigned attendant, must be assigned to Y, so that it has 2 attendants (Condition 1).
So, the complete assignment has been determined to be:
X: F, L, H
Y: G, J
Z: K, N, O
Only the correct answer is consistent with the above.
Example Question #253 : Solving Grouping Games
Each of eight parking lot attendants – F, G, H, J, K, L, N, and O – must be assigned to watch exactly one of three levels – X, Y, and Z - of a multi-level parking facility. Assignments must be made in accordance with the following conditions:
Each level is watched by either two or three of the attendants.
H watches X.
Neither K nor O watches Y.
Neither K nor N watches the same level as J.
If G watches X, both N and O watch Z.
If J is assigned to watch the same level of the facility as O, each of the following can be true of the assignments, EXCEPT:
K is assigned to Z.
F is assigned to X.
L is assigned to Z.
G is assigned to X.
N is assigned to Y.
G is assigned to X.
J and O must be assigned to the same level, so N cannot also be assigned there (Condition 4). However, if G is assigned to X, {J, N, O} must be assigned to Z (Condition 5), violating the aforementioned Condition 4.
Since assigning G to X under the given initial conditions directly results in a violation of Condition 4, it cannot be true.
Example Question #766 : Lsat Logic Games
Alpha Corporation's Board of Directors (the "Board") consists of exactly five Directors, one of whom is designated as the Chairperson. The Directors are chosen from among a group of five executives of Alpha Corporation - A, B, C, D, and E - and a group of four people not otherwise associated with the company - W, X, Y, and Z. All choices must be made in accordance with the following conditions:
The Board may not include fewer than two Directors from each group.
The Chairperson must be a Director chosen from a group from which exactly one other Director is chosen.
If X is not chosen, A may not be chosen.
If D is not chosen, B may not be chosen.
If either C or E is chosen, the other must also be chosen.
E and W cannot both be chosen.
Which of the following is a list of three possible Directors who can sit on the Board together?
A, C, E
B, C, E
A, B, C
B, C, D
A, B, E
A, C, E
Each of the incorrect answers would result in 4 Directors chosen from the first group, which means there would be no room for at least 2 Directors from the second group, thus violating Condition 1.
{A, B, C}, {A, B, E} and {B, C, D} all contain either C or E without the other, which means that the one not listed must also be chosen (Condition 5).
{B, C, E} contains B, which means D must also be chosen (Condition 4). Note that {A, B, E} has this same problem in addition to the problem noted above.