All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #281 : Linear Games
A media company is determining the lineup for its programming tonight. There are five hour long shows – P, Q, R, S, T – that must be aired one after another from 6:00 to 11:00. Each show must be paired with one of three newscasters – Adrian, Brett, Calvin – subject to the following conditions:
Each newscaster must host at least one show.
Adrian cannot host a show after 9:00.
There must be exactly two shows in between Adrian’s first show and Calvin’s first show.
Q is aired before R.
R is aired before both S and T.
If Q is aired after Brett’s first show, which of the following could be true?
Adrian hosts both P and S.
R is aired from 7:00-8:00.
Brett hosts the shows aired at 8:00-9:00 and 9:00-10:00.
Brett hosts both Q and R.
Calvin hosts the 9:00-10:00 show.
Brett hosts the shows aired at 8:00-9:00 and 9:00-10:00.
Since the latest spot that Q can air is the 7:00-8:00 slot, it follows that it will air then and Brett will host P, the only show that can air before Q, at 6:00-7:00. In order to satisfy the rule that Adrian's first show must have two shows in between it and Calvin's first show, Adrian must host Q at 7:00-8:00 and Calvin will host the 10:00-11:00 slot. Working off the Q - R - (S/T) order, that puts R in the 8:00-9:00 slot and leaves T and S in the last two spots in any order. That gives us the following model:
6:00-7:00: P: Brett
7:00-8:00: Q: Adrian
8:00-9:00: R: Adrian/Brett
9:00-10:00: S/T: Adrian/Brett
10:00-11:00: T/S: Calvin
Using this model, we can identify all of the incorrect answers as claims that must be false within the context of the question. The correct answer points out correctly that Brett can host both of the shows in the 8:00-9:00 and 9:00-10:00 slots.
Example Question #282 : Linear Games
A cruise line company is preparing the itinerary for its upcoming global tour. The cruise will last five months and travel to exactly one of seven countries – C, D, E, F, G, H, I – each month. No country may be visited more than once. The following conditions must hold:
C or D is part of the itinerary, but not both.
If F is part of the itinerary, G is also included.
If E is part of the itinerary, it is visited earlier in the cruise than D and G.
If F is part of the itinerary, it is visited later in the cruise than both E and H.
I is part of the itinerary and must be visited during either the first or fifth month.
Which of the following could be an accurate itinerary, going chronologically from the first month to the fifth?
I, E, D, F, H
H, C, E, F, G
E, C, F, G, I
C, G, E, F, I
C, E, F, D, I
E, C, F, G, I
Each of the incorrect answers violates one of the stated conditions:
(C, G, E, F, I) - E is visited earlier in the cruise than G.
(I, E, D, F, H) - H is visited earlier in the cruise than F.
(C, E, F, D, I) - C and D cannot both be part of the itinerary.
(H, C, E, F, G) - I must be part of the itinerary in either the first or the fifth month.
The correct answer does not violate any of the stated conditions.
Example Question #283 : Linear Games
A cruise line company is preparing the itinerary for its upcoming global tour. The cruise will last five months and travel to exactly one of seven countries – C, D, E, F, G, H, I – each month. No country may be visited more than once. The following conditions must hold:
C or D is part of the itinerary, but not both.
If F is part of the itinerary, G is also included.
If E is part of the itinerary, it is visited earlier in the cruise than D and G.
If F is part of the itinerary, it is visited later in the cruise than both E and H.
I is part of the itinerary and must be visited during either the first or fifth month.
Which of the following CANNOT be the country visited in the fifth month of the tour?
F
H
D
E
G
E
There is no possible scenario in which E can be visited in the fifth month. Since D, G, and F can only be included if they are visited after E, that leaves only I, C, and H to fill the itinerary, insufficient for a full itinerary.
Example Question #284 : Linear Games
A cruise line company is preparing the itinerary for its upcoming global tour. The cruise will last five months and travel to exactly one of seven countries – C, D, E, F, G, H, I – each month. No country may be visited more than once. The following conditions must hold:
C or D is part of the itinerary, but not both.
If F is part of the itinerary, G is also included.
If E is part of the itinerary, it is visited earlier in the cruise than D and G.
If F is part of the itinerary, it is visited later in the cruise than both E and H.
I is part of the itinerary and must be visited during either the first or fifth month.
If E is the country visited in the fourth month of the tour, which of the following could be true?
F is the country visited in the fifth month.
H is the country visited in the third month.
I is the country visited in the fifth month.
D is the country visited in the fifth month.
C is the country visited in the first month.
H is the country visited in the third month.
Each of the incorrect answers must be false in the above scenario. If E is fourth, that means that there must be three countries visited beforehand and as D, G, F can only be after E, that leaves I, C, and H as the first three countries. I is the first country visited since it can only be visited in the first or fifth month and H or C can go in the second or third months in any order.
This gives us the following model:
I (1) - H/C (2) - C/H (3) - E (4) - (5)
For the fifth month, we can eliminate D since both C and D cannot be part of the itinerary. F can also be eliminated since that would force G to be included as well and there is only one spot after E, where G would have to be placed. That leaves the only possible country that can be visited in the fifth month as G and provides the following model:
I (1) - H/C (2) - C/H (3) - E (4) - G (5)
Looking at the answers, H being visited in the third month is the only one that is possible in this scenario.
Example Question #284 : Lsat Logic Games
A cruise line company is preparing the itinerary for its upcoming global tour. The cruise will last five months and travel to exactly one of seven countries – C, D, E, F, G, H, I – each month. No country may be visited more than once. The following conditions must hold:
C or D is part of the itinerary, but not both.
If F is part of the itinerary, G is also included.
If E is part of the itinerary, it is visited earlier in the cruise than D and G.
If F is part of the itinerary, it is visited later in the cruise than both E and H.
I is part of the itinerary and must be visited during either the first or fifth month.
Which of the following must be false?
C is the country visited in the fifth month.
D is the country visited in the first month.
H is the country visited in the fourth month.
G is the country visited in the second month.
F is the country visited in the first month.
F is the country visited in the first month.
The correct answer cannot occur in any scenario. If F is the first country visited, that eliminates both E and H from the itinerary since they must be visited before F. That leaves C, D, G, and I as the remaining countries, but C and D are mutually exclusive. As a result, there are not enough countries to make a full itinerary.
The incorrect answers are all possible under certain conditions.
Example Question #14 : Two Variable
A cruise line company is preparing the itinerary for its upcoming global tour. The cruise will last five months and travel to exactly one of seven countries – C, D, E, F, G, H, I – each month. No country may be visited more than once. The following conditions must hold:
C or D is part of the itinerary, but not both.
If F is part of the itinerary, G is also included.
If E is part of the itinerary, it is visited earlier in the cruise than D and G.
If F is part of the itinerary, it is visited later in the cruise than both E and H.
I is part of the itinerary and must be visited during either the first or fifth month.
If H is the country visited in the fifth month of the tour, which of the following pairs of countries must be part of the itinerary?
C and I
E and G
F and G
E and F
D and E
E and G
If H is the country visited in the fifth month, that means that I is the country visited in the first month. Furthermore, F cannot be part of the itinerary since it must be after H and there are no possible spots. That leaves E, G, and one of C or D to fill the slots in the second through fourth months. Neither C or D individually must be part of the itinerary, however, so that leaves E and G as the only two countries that must be visited in this scenario.
Example Question #20 : Solving Two Variable Logic Games
A cruise line company is preparing the itinerary for its upcoming global tour. The cruise will last five months and travel to exactly one of seven countries – C, D, E, F, G, H, I – each month. No country may be visited more than once. The following conditions must hold:
C or D is part of the itinerary, but not both.
If F is part of the itinerary, G is also included.
If E is part of the itinerary, it is visited earlier in the cruise than D and G.
If F is part of the itinerary, it is visited later in the cruise than both E and H.
I is part of the itinerary and must be visited during either the first or fifth month.
If C is the country visited in the first month of the tour, each of the following could be true EXCEPT:
E is the country visited in the third month.
G is the country visited in the third month.
H is the company visited in the fourth month.
G is the country visited in the second month.
F is the country visited in the second month.
F is the country visited in the second month.
The correct answer cannot be true in any scenario under the additional conditions set in the question prompt. If C is the first country visited, that means that I must be the country in the fifth month of the itinerary and that D cannot be part of the itinerary. That leaves E, H, F, and G as the only possible choices for the second through fourth countries. So long as E is before F or G and H is before F, numerous scenarios are possible.
F, however, cannot be the second country visited since it eliminates both E and H from the itinerary, as there is no spot for either to be visited before F. That leaves G as the only remaining country that can be visited and there cannot be a full itinerary.
Example Question #21 : Two Variable
A school is holding tryouts for seven athletes – Eric, Fred, Greg, Ian, John, Kevin, and Merlin – for the varsity and JV track teams. Which team the athletes can join is determined by their 40 yard dash time; the three fastest will join the varsity team and the four slowest the JV team, subject to the following conditions:
Fred has a faster time than Ian.
Eric has a faster time than Ian, but a slower time than Greg
Greg has a faster time than Fred, but a slower time than John.
Kevin is part of the JV team.
Which of the following could be an accurate list of the team rosters, arranged from fastest to slowest?
Varsity: Merlin, John, Greg;
JV: Kevin, Eric, Ian, Fred.
Varsity: John, Merlin, Ian;
JV: Greg, Fred, Eric, Kevin.
Varsity: John, Fred, Greg;
JV: Merlin, Eric, Ian, Kevin.
Varsity: John, Merlin, Greg;
JV: Fred, Eric, Kevin, Ian.
Varsity: Greg, John, Fred;
JV: Eric, Ian, Kevin, Merlin.
Varsity: John, Merlin, Greg;
JV: Fred, Eric, Kevin, Ian.
Each of the incorrect answers violates one of the stated conditions:
(Varsity: John, Fred, Greg;
JV: Merlin, Eric, Ian, Kevin.) - Greg has a faster time than Fred.
(Varsity: Merlin, John, Greg;
JV: Kevin, Eric, Ian, Fred.) - Fred has a faster time than Ian.
(Varsity: Greg, John, Fred;
JV: Eric, Ian, Kevin, Merlin.) - John has a faster time than Greg.
(Varsity: John, Merlin, Ian;
JV: Greg, Fred, Eric, Kevin.) - Ian has a slower time than both Fred and Greg.
The correct answer does not violate any of the conditions.
Example Question #282 : Linear Games
A school is holding tryouts for seven athletes – Eric, Fred, Greg, Ian, John, Kevin, and Merlin – for the varsity and JV track teams. Which team the athletes can join is determined by their 40 yard dash time; the three fastest will join the varsity team and the four slowest the JV team, subject to the following conditions:
Fred has a faster time than Ian.
Eric has a faster time than Ian, but a slower time than Greg
Greg has a faster time than Fred, but a slower time than John.
Kevin is part of the JV team.
If K has the fourth fastest recorded time, each of the following could have a slower time, EXCEPT:
Merlin
Greg
Eric
Ian
Fred
Greg
If one writes out the first three rules we get the following, shortening the names to initials:
F - I
G - E - I
J - G - F
Combining these three, we get:
J - G - E/F - I
If K has the fourth fastest recorded time, that means it has the first spot on the JV team and there are three athletes that can be slower than him. The only athlete not taken into account in the above model is M, who has no restrictions. As a result, the latest that J could be in this case is second since no other athlete can have a faster time than him.
The incorrect answers can all be placed on the JV team within the scope of the stated conditions.
Example Question #21 : Two Variable
A school is holding tryouts for seven athletes – Eric, Fred, Greg, Ian, John, Kevin, and Merlin – for the varsity and JV track teams. Which team the athletes can join is determined by their 40 yard dash time; the three fastest will join the varsity team and the four slowest the JV team, subject to the following conditions:
Fred has a faster time than Ian.
Eric has a faster time than Ian, but a slower time than Greg
Greg has a faster time than Fred, but a slower time than John.
Kevin is part of the JV team.
Which of the following athletes CANNOT be on the varsity team?
Ian
Merlin
Eric
Greg
Fred
Ian
Using the J - G - E/F - I combination of the first three rules, we can see that there are at least four athletes that must have faster times than Ian. As there are only three spots on the varsity team, it is impossible for Ian to be placed onto the varsity team in any scenario.