All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #91 : Lsat Logic Games
Three basketball players: Penny, Xerxes, and Lee, participate in a slam dunk showcase where six total dunks are executed collectively by the players. The following rules apply:
- Xerxes executes exactly two dunks, at least one of which must be the first or the second dunk.
- Penny executes exactly three dunks, but none consecutively
- Lee does not execute a dunk immediately prior to or after Xerxes executes a dunk.
If Penny executes the third dunk, which one of the following must be false?
Xerxes executes the second dunk
Xerxes executes the fourth dunk
Penny executes the first dunk
Penny executes the sixth dunk
Lee executes the fourth dunk
Penny executes the sixth dunk
The question stem provides that Penny executes the third dunk. Using the rules, Penny executes three dunks, but none consecutively. Therefore, if Penny executes the third dunk, then his first dunk must be the first dunk of the showcase to avoid consecutive dunks, and his last dunk must be the fifth dunk to avoid consecutive dunks by Xerxes and Lee (a violation of Rule 3). Therefore, Xerxes would execute the second dunk (Rule 1). Xerxes and Lee will split the fourth and sixth dunks in either order (applying Rule 3). Accordingly, the answer choices for “Penny executes the first dunk” and “Xerxes executes the second dunk” must be true. The answer choices for “Xerxes executes the fourth dunk” and “Lee executes the fourth dunk” could be true. This leaves us with the correct choice, “Penny executes the sixth dunk”, which must be false.
Example Question #91 : Lsat Logic Games
Chef Henri has six dinner specialties, A, B, C, D, E, and F. One dinner specialty, and only one dinner specialty, is presented on the menu for each evening the restaurant is open, which is Monday through Saturday (closed Sunday).
The following conditions must hold:
Free wine is served with C or D, but not for both, and free wine is served only on Tuesday or Wednesday.
A must be served earlier in the week than B or C. If B is served on Thursday, then B is served earlier in the week than E and F.
If B is not served on Thursday, then B is served later in the week than E and F.
Either D or E is served on Friday.
Which one of the following could be an accurate ordering of the dinner specialties, from Monday through Saturday?
A, F, C, E, D, B
A, C, E, B, D, F
A, B, C, D, E, F
F, C, A, E, B, D
A, E, F, C, D, B
A, F, C, E, D, B
F, C, A, E, B, D: This sequence violates the condition that A must precede C.
A, E, F, C, D, B: This sequence violates the condition that either C or D be served on Tuesday or Wednesday, which is the "free wine" evening.
A, C, E, B, D, F: This sequence violates the condition that B must precede E when B is served on Thursday.
A, B, C, D, E, F: This sequence violates the condition that E and F must precede B when B is not served on Thursday.
A, F, C, E, D, B: This is the correct sequence as it violates none of the restrictions imposed by the problem.
Example Question #91 : Lsat Logic Games
Chef Henri has six dinner specialties, A, B, C, D, E, and F. One dinner specialty, and only one dinner specialty, is presented on the menu for each evening the restaurant is open, which is Monday through Saturday (closed Sunday).
The following conditions must hold:
Free wine is served with C or D, but not for both, and free wine is served only on Tuesday or Wednesday.
A must be served earlier in the week than B or C.
If B is served on Thursday, then B is served earlier in the week than E and F.
If B is not served on Thursday, then B is served later in the week than E and F.
Either D or E is served on Friday.
Which one of the dinner specialties CANNOT be served on Tuesday?
Dinner C.
Dinner D.
Dinner F.
Dinner A.
Dinner B.
Dinner B.
Dinner B cannot be served on Tuesday. When B is served on a day other than Thursday, it must follow dinners E and F. So, if B is served on Tuesday, it is impossible to serve both E and F before B (Monday being the only preceding slot for that week).
Example Question #92 : Lsat Logic Games
Jennifer is a high school student with five classes—Art, English, History, Math, and Spanish—and those classes meet at some point during the day according to the following time slots: 8:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 1:00 p.m., and 2:00 p.m. Jennifer also has a “free block” which she can use to do homework.
The following conditions must apply:
Jennifer has English before her free block.
Jennifer has History after her free block.
Jennifer has Spanish either immediately before or immediately after her free block.
Jennifer has Math before Art.
Which one of the following could be an acceptable school schedule for Jennifer?
English, Spanish, free block, Art, History, Math
English, Math, free block, Spanish, History, Art
Math, Art, English, free block, History, Spanish
Math, History English, Spanish, free block, Art
Spanish, free block, Math, Art, English, History
English, Math, free block, Spanish, History, Art
Spanish, free block, Math, Art, English, History: Eliminate this one because Spanish cannot be the first class, since it must follow English by virtue of being next to the free block (free block must follow English, which is another condition being violated here).
Math, History English, Spanish, free block, Art: Eliminate this one because History cannot be in the first three slots, since it must follow English, Spanish, and free block, according to the rules.
Math, Art, English, free block, History, Spanish: This sequence violates the rule that Spanish must immediately precede or follow free block.
English, Spanish, free block, Art, History, Math: This sequence violates the rule that art must follow math.
English, Math, free block, Spanish, History, Art: CORRECT SEQUENCE which conforms to all the rules and conditions.
Example Question #92 : Lsat Logic Games
Chef Henri has six dinner specialties, A, B, C, D, E, and F. One dinner specialty, and only one dinner specialty, is presented on the menu for each evening the restaurant is open, which is Monday through Saturday (closed Sunday).
The following conditions must hold:
Free wine is served with C or D, but not for both, and free wine is served only on Tuesday or Wednesday.
A must be served earlier in the week than B or C.
If B is served on Thursday, then B is served earlier in the week than E and F.
If B is not served on Thursday, then B is served later in the week than E and F.
Either D or E is served on Friday.
Which one of the following dinner specialties CANNOT be served on Thursday?
Dinner D.
Dinner F.
Dinner B.
Dinner C.
Dinner A.
Dinner A.
Dinner A cannot be served on Thursday. Dinner A must precede B and C, which means B and C must be served on Friday and Saturday if A is served on Thursday. But neither B nor C can occupy the Friday slot because the rules require Chef Henri to serve D or E on Friday.
Example Question #93 : Lsat Logic Games
A pet store owner is placing seven dogs in the store front. The dogs are seven different breeds: bulldog, doberman, lab, maltise, pug, rottweiler, and terrier. All seven breeds are placed in a line in the store front. The following conditions apply:
The buldog must be immediately before the terrier
The terrier cannot be first or last
There must be at least three dogs before the lab
The pug must be after the lab
There must be exactly one dog between the doberman and the pug
When the pug is fifth, which of the following could be true?
The rottweiler is sixth
The lab is sixth
The doberman is first
The maltise is second
The rottweiler is fourth
The rottweiler is sixth
When the pug is fifth, the lab must be fourth. We also know that the doberman must be either third or seventh and that the bulldog and terrier must be before the lab, with one or the other being second. The rottweiler, however, could be in several different locations, including sixth.
Example Question #94 : Lsat Logic Games
A pet store owner is placing seven dogs in the store front. The dogs are seven different breeds: bulldog, doberman, lab, maltise, pug, rottweiler, and terrier. All seven breeds are placed in a line in the store front. The following conditions apply:
The buldog must be immediately before the terrier
The terrier cannot be first or last
There must be at least three dogs before the lab
The pug must be after the lab
There must be exactly one dog between the doberman and the pug
Which of the following cannot be true?
The pug is sixth
The terrier is sixth
The rottweiler is first
The rottweiler is seventh
The terrier is second
The terrier is sixth
If the terrier was sixth, then the bulldog would need to be fifth, the lab fourth, and the pug seventh. In that situation, however, there must be more than one dog between the pug and the doberman. As a result, the terrier cannot be sixth.
Example Question #95 : Lsat Logic Games
A pet store owner is placing seven dogs in the store front. The dogs are seven different breeds: bulldog, doberman, lab, maltise, pug, rottweiler, and terrier. All seven breeds are placed in a line in the store front. The following conditions apply:
The buldog must be immediately before the terrier
The terrier cannot be first or last
There must be at least three dogs before the lab
The pug must be after the lab
There must be exactly one dog between the doberman and the pug
If the doberman is seventh, which of the following must be true
The lab is fourth
The rottweiler is third
The rottweiler is sixth
The terrier is third
The bulldog is first
The lab is fourth
When the doberman is seventh, the pug must be fifth and the lab must be fourth.
Example Question #97 : Lsat Logic Games
A week-long classical music concert will be held in the city square, from Sunday to Saturday, with a different solo violinist appearing each day. The violinists are Alfred, Beatrice, Claire, Daniel, Ellen, Flavio, and Gwen. These solo violinists must play at the concert in accordance with the following conditions:
Alfred plays on Tuesday or Thursday.
Flavio cannot play on Wednesday or Friday.
If Daniel plays on Sunday, then Claire plays on Monday.
If Ellen plays on Wednesday, then Flavio plays on Thursday.
Beatrice must play on the day after the day that Claire plays.
Which one of the following could be the order in which the solo violinists play, from Sunday through Saturday?
Flavio, Beatrice, Claire, Gwen, Alfred, Daniel, Ellen
Claire, Beatrice, Daniel, Alfred, Gwen, Ellen, Flavio
Flavio, Daniel, Ellen, Gwen, Alfred, Claire, Beatrice
Flavio, Daniel, Alfred, Ellen, Claire, Beatrice, Gwen
Claire, Beatrice, Alfred, Gwen, Ellen, Flavio, Daniel
Flavio, Daniel, Ellen, Gwen, Alfred, Claire, Beatrice
Claire, Beatrice, Alfred, Gwen, Ellen, Flavio, Daniel: Flavio is barred from playing on Friday, the second to the last slot. So this sequence is eliminated.
Claire, Beatrice, Daniel, Alfred, Gwen, Ellen, Flavio: Alfred is in the wrong slot, since he can only play on Tuesday or Thursday (slot 3 or 5). So eliminate this sequence.
Flavio, Beatrice, Claire, Gwen, Alfred, Daniel, Ellen: This sequence violates the condition that Beatrice must play the day after Claire.
Flavio, Daniel, Alfred, Ellen, Claire, Beatrice, Gwen: Eliminate this sequence because Ellen is playing on Wednesday, which means that Flavio must play on Thursday (not Beatrice).
Example Question #96 : Lsat Logic Games
A week-long classical music concert will be held in the city square, from Sunday to Saturday, with a different solo violinist appearing each day. The violinists are Alfred, Beatrice, Claire, Daniel, Ellen, Flavio, and Gwen. These solo violinists must play at the concert in accordance with the following conditions:
Alfred plays on Tuesday or Thursday.
Flavio cannot play on Wednesday or Friday.
If Daniel plays on Sunday, then Claire plays on Monday.
If Ellen plays on Wednesday, then Flavio plays on Thursday.
Beatrice must play on the day after the day that Claire plays.
If Daniel is the soloist on Sunday, which one of the following solo violinists must play on Wednesday?
Ellen
Alfred
Gwen
Beatrice
Flavio
Gwen
With Daniel playing on Sunday, Claire must play on Monday, which then puts Beatrice in the Tuesday slot. Alfred therefore must be in the Thursday slot, since Tuesday is foreclosed for him. With Alfred in the Thursday slot, Ellen could not occupy the Wednesday slot because the rules would require Flavio in the Thursday slot but it is already taken by Alfred. Flavio is also barred by an explicit condition that he not play on Wednesday or Friday, so he is not eligible. That leaves Gwen as the only remaining soloist available for Wednesday.