All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #61 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Seven runners, Allen, Beth, Calli, Drew, Erin, Fred, and Gary, are being timed running a mile. Only one runner can run at a time. The following conditions apply:
Calli cannot run first or last
At least one person must run between Fred and Gary
Erin can only run directly before or after Drew if Allen runs first
Beth must run before Gary
If Beth runs fourth and Allen runs fifth, which of the following cannot be true?
Drew runs second
Erin runs after Beth
Fred runs after Beth
Both Calli and Fred run before Beth
Calli runs second
Fred runs after Beth
We know that Gary must run after Beth. If Beth runs fourth and Allen runs fifth, then Gary must run either sixth or seventh. If Fred also runs after Beth, then Fred would have to run directly before or directly after Gary, which the rules prohibit.
Example Question #62 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
Seven runners, Allen, Beth, Calli, Drew, Erin, Fred, and Gary, are being timed running a mile. Only one runner can run at a time. The following conditions apply:
Calli cannot run first or last
At least one person must run between Fred and Gary
Erin can only run directly before or after Drew if Allen runs first
Beth must run before Gary
If the conditions are modified so that exactly one runner runs between Gary and Fred and so that Drew must run immediately before Calli, which of the following cannot be true?
Drew runs third
Allen runs first
Gary runs before Fred
Drew runs sixth
Beth runs between Fred and Gary
Drew runs sixth
Under the new conditions, Calli would have to run seventh if Drew ran sixth. We know, however, that Calli cannot run seventh.
Example Question #63 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
During a period of six consecutive days (day 1 - day 6) each of exactly six restaurants will be inspected by the department of health. During this period, each of the restaurants will be inspected exactly once, one restaurant per day. The schedule for the inspections must follow these conditions:
A is inspected on either day 1 or day 6.
D is inspected on an earlier day than E is inspected.
E is inspected on the day immediately before F is inspected.
If B is inspected on day 3, then E is inspected on day 5.
The inspection of which one of the following CANNOT be scheduled for day 5?
B
F
E
C
D
D
D cannot be scheduled for day 5 because D must be scheduled before E, and E must be scheduled immediately before F. If D is scheduled for day 5, then there is no room for E and F to be scheduled after D.
All of the other choices are able to be scheduled, without contradiction, for day 5 and thus are incorrect.
Example Question #64 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
A storage facility for race cars has six garages, positioned side-by-side and numbered sequentially, from left to right, 1 through 6. Each garage stores a specific car and only that car. The cars have names given to them by their owners: Fury, Grand Slam, Lambast, Moxie, Piston, and Titrus.
The following conditions apply:
The garage storing Grand Slam is numbered higher than the garage holding Lambast.
The garage storing Lambast is numbered higher than the garage storing Titrus.
Piston is stored somewhere to the right of where Fury is stored.
Titrus is stored next to Piston.
If Piston is next to Lambast, then each of the following could be true, EXCEPT
Titrus is in garage 4
Grand Slam is in garage 5
Piston is in garage 4
Fury is in garage 2
Moxie is in garage 5
Titrus is in garage 4
Since Titrus must be next to Piston, and Lambast is placed next to Piston for purposes of this question, then those three cars form a block occupying three consecutive garages. Grand Slam must be to the right of Lambast, which means that Lambast cannot occupy garage 6. Therefore Titrus cannot be in garage 4 and Piston cannot be in garage 5. The credited response is "Titrus is in garage 4," since that must be false.
Example Question #65 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
A storage facility for race cars has six garages, positioned side-by-side and numbered sequentially, from left to right, 1 through 6. Each garage stores a specific car and only that car. The cars have names given to them by their owners: Fury, Grand Slam, Lambast, Moxie, Piston, and Titrus.
The following conditions apply:
The garage storing Grand Slam is numbered higher than the garage holding Lambast.
The garage storing Lambast is numbered higher than the garage storing Titrus.
Piston is stored somewhere to the right of where Fury is stored.
Titrus is stored next to Piston.
If Piston is in garage 4, then how many garage spaces are completely determined in terms of being occupied by an identified car?
Four
Two
Three
Six
Five
Four
With Piston in garage 4, Lambast must be in garage 5 so as to make room for Grand Slam in garage 6, which is required by virtue of it needing to follow Lambast. Titrus must therefore be in garage 3, since it must be situated next to Piston. Fury and Moxie are floaters, so they can occupy either garage 1 or 2. Therefore, four garage slots are completely determined.
Example Question #66 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
A tour guide will bring a group of tourists to seven sites—the sites are designated as A, B, C, D, E, F, and G. The tour will span the course of three days, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. The first two sites will be visited on Friday. The next three sites will be visited on Saturday. The final two sites will be visited on Sunday.
The tour guide will organize the site visits according to the following rules:
Site A must be visited on Sunday.
Since site B is closed on Friday, it cannot be visited on that day.
Site C must be visited after site B is visited and before site D is visited.
Which one of the following must be true?
D is visited on Friday
C is visited on Sunday
C is visited on Saturday
B is visited on Sunday
D is visited on Saturday
C is visited on Saturday
Site C cannot be visited on Friday because it must follow site B and site B is precluded on Friday. Site C cannot be visited on Sunday because it must be visited before site D, and Sunday only permits two site visits (A and D). Therefore, site C can only be visited on Saturday.
Example Question #67 : Lsat Logic Games
A tour guide will bring a group of tourists to seven sites—the sites are designated as A, B, C, D, E, F, and G. The tour will span the course of three days, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. The first two sites will be visited on Friday. The next three sites will be visited on Saturday. The final two sites will be visited on Sunday.
The tour guide will organize the site visits according to the following rules:
Site A must be visited on Sunday.
Since site B is closed on Friday, it cannot be visited on that day.
Site C must be visited after site B is visited and before site D is visited.
Which one of the following could be true?
C is visited after A is visited
Both E and F are visited after D is visited.
Both E and G are visited after B is visited
B is visited after A is visited
G is visited after A is visited
G is visited after A is visited
Site B cannot follow site A because site B must precede sites C and D and site A is locked into Sunday, which only allows for two site visits.
The same reasoning is true with respect to site C following site A---there are not enough slots for Sunday to permit it.
Sites E and F cannot follow site D because site D must be shown after sites B and C, which means that site D can be visited, at the earliest, fifth in the sequence. That means there aren't enough subsequent slots to fit sites E and F.
The same kind of reasoning as above would apply to sites E and G being visited after site B.
There is nothing barring site G from being visited last, which means it could follow site A.
Example Question #67 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
A tour guide will bring a group of tourists to seven sites—the sites are designated as A, B, C, D, E, F, and G. The tour will span the course of three days, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. The first two sites will be visited on Friday. The next three sites will be visited on Saturday. The final two sites will be visited on Sunday.
The tour guide will organize the site visits according to the following rules:
Site A must be visited on Sunday.
Since site B is closed on Friday, it cannot be visited on that day.
Site C must be visited after site B is visited and before site D is visited.
If G is visited on Saturday, which one of the following must be true?
A is visited last
B is visited third
F is visited on Friday
D is visited on Saturday
E is visited first
F is visited on Friday
It is crucial to note that the question calls for the response to be mandatorily true ("must be true"). With site G occupying a slot on Saturday, the remaining slots for Saturday and Sunday are all occupied by sites A, B, C, and D. That forces site F into a slot on Friday. The other answer choices could be true but not mandatorily true.
Example Question #69 : Lsat Logic Games
A storage facility for race cars has six garages, positioned side-by-side and numbered sequentially, from left to right, 1 through 6. Each garage stores a specific car and only that car. The cars have names given to them by their owners: Fury, Grand Slam, Lambast, Moxie, Piston, and Titrus.
The following conditions apply:
The garage storing Grand Slam is numbered higher than the garage holding Lambast.
The garage storing Lambast is numbered higher than the garage storing Titrus.
Piston is stored somewhere to the right of where Fury is stored.
Titrus is stored next to Piston.
Which one of the following could accurately describe the storage of the cars in garages 1, 2, and 3?
Moxie, Titrus, Fury
Moxie, Lambast, Fury
Grand Slam, Moxie, Fury
Fury, Moxie, Titrus
Moxie, Titrus, Piston
Fury, Moxie, Titrus
Grand Slam cannot occupy any of the first three slots because Titrus, Piston, and Lambast must occupy a lower numbered garage.
Moxie and Lambast cannot together occupy one of the first three slots because Titrus and Piston must precede Lambast.
Titrus cannot occupy a garage to the left of Fury, thus ruling out Moxie, Titrus, and Fury in the first three garages.
Since Fury must precede Titrus and Piston, the first three slots cannot be occupied by Moxie, Titrus, and Piston.
By process of elimination, we're left with Fury, Moxie, and Titrus, which violates none of the conditions.
Example Question #68 : Determining Sequence In Linear Games
A storage facility for race cars has six garages, positioned side-by-side and numbered sequentially, from left to right, 1 through 6. Each garage stores a specific car and only that car. The cars have names given to them by their owners: Fury, Grand Slam, Lambast, Moxie, Piston, and Titrus.
The following conditions apply:
The garage storing Grand Slam is numbered higher than the garage holding Lambast.
The garage storing Lambast is numbered higher than the garage storing Titrus.
Piston is stored somewhere to the right of where Fury is stored.
Titrus is stored next to Piston.
Which car cannot be in garage number 4?
Piston
Grand Slam
Lambast
Moxie
Titrus
Grand Slam
Grand Slam cannot fit into any garage before number 5 because it must be preceded by Fury, Titrus, Piston, and Lambast. Therefore, the credited response is Grand Slam.