All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #325 : Linear Games
A chef is arranging spices on a shelf. Four of the spices are in large jars: garlic, oregano, pepper, and salt. Three of the spices are in small jars: basil, cumin, and mint. The following conditions apply:
A large jar must be first or fourth
Pepper must come after cumin but before basil
The jar of salt must be the first large jar in the line
Basil cannot be immediately before or after garlic
Which of the following could be the order of the spices on the shelf?
mint, garlic, salt, cumin, oregano, pepper, basil
cumin, salt, pepper, oregano, basil, mint, garlic
cumin, salt, pepper, mint, garlic, oregano, basil
cumin, salt, pepper, oregano, basil, garlic, mint
salt, pepper, cumin, basil, oregano, garlic, mint
cumin, salt, pepper, oregano, basil, mint, garlic
Each of the incorrect answer choices directly contradicts one of the rules. Apply the rules to eliminate the incorrect answers.
Example Question #326 : Linear Games
A chef is arranging spices on a shelf. Four of the spices are in large jars: garlic, oregano, pepper, and salt. Three of the spices are in small jars: basil, cumin, and mint. The following conditions apply:
A large jar must be first or fourth
Pepper must come after cumin but before basil
The jar of salt must be the first large jar in the line
Basil cannot be immediately before or after garlic
Which of the following cannot be true?
oregano is fifth
basil is fourth
salt is fourth
garlic is sixth
pepper is sixth
salt is fourth
Because salt must be the first large jar, garlic, oregano, and pepper must come after salt. Basil must come after pepper and, therefore, also must come after salt. There is no way that four spices can come after salt when salt is fourth.
Example Question #327 : Linear Games
A chef is arranging spices on a shelf. Four of the spices are in large jars: garlic, oregano, pepper, and salt. Three of the spices are in small jars: basil, cumin, and mint. The following conditions apply:
A large jar must be first or fourth
Pepper must come after cumin but before basil
The jar of salt must be the first large jar in the line
Basil cannot be immediately before or after garlic
Basil can be in each of the following places, EXCEPT
fourth
fifth
directly after pepper
third
sixth
third
Basil cannot be third because it must come after cumin, pepper, and salt.
Example Question #61 : Solving Two Variable Logic Games
A chef is arranging spices on a shelf. Four of the spices are in large jars: garlic, oregano, pepper, and salt. Three of the spices are in small jars: basil, cumin, and mint. The following conditions apply:
A large jar must be first or fourth
Pepper must come after cumin but before basil
The jar of salt must be the first large jar in the line
Basil cannot be immediately before or after garlic
Which of the following could be first?
mint
oregano
pepper
basil
garlic
mint
Mint could be first but the other options all must come at some point after salt.
Example Question #62 : Solving Two Variable Logic Games
A chef is arranging spices on a shelf. Four of the spices are in large jars: garlic, oregano, pepper, and salt. Three of the spices are in small jars: basil, cumin, and mint. The following conditions apply:
A large jar must be first or fourth
Pepper must come after cumin but before basil
The jar of salt must be the first large jar in the line
Basil cannot be immediately before or after garlic
When pepper is third, which of the following could be true?
cumin is fifth
garlic is second
mint is second
oregano is fifth
oregano is second
oregano is fifth
When pepper is third, salt and cumin are the only spices to come before it. As a result, oregano, garlic, and mint cannot be second. Further, cumin must come before pepper and, therefore, cannot be fifth. Oregano could be fifth.
Example Question #333 : Lsat Logic Games
Eight students – Alice, Ben, Carl, Daisy, Earl, Frank, Gretchen, and Hailey – are sitting at the front of a school bus in four seats, with one student sitting on the right side and one student on the left side of each seat. The seats are numbered sequentially 1 through 4, with Seat 1 at the front of the bus and Seats 2, 3, and 4 immediately behind, in that order. The following conditions apply to the seating arrangement:
Ben must sit on the right side of whatever seat he sits in.
Frank and Gretchen sit closer to the front of the bus than Daisy.
Carl and Daisy do not sit in the same seat.
Earl and Hailey sit exactly one seat apart from each other, and on the same side of the seat.
If Carl and Hailey sit in the same seat, Frank and Ben also sit in the same seat.
Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate matching of students to their seats?
Seat 1: Earl, left side, Frank, right side; Seat 2: Hailey, left side, Gretchen, right side; Seat 3: Alice, left side, Ben, right side; Seat 4: Daisy, left side, Carl, right side
Seat 1: Alice, left side, Hailey, right side; Seat 2: Frank, left side, Earl, right side; Seat 3: Gretchen, left side, Daisy, right side; Seat 4: Carl, left side, Ben, right side
Seat 1: Carl, left side, Earl, right side; Seat 2: Frank, left side, Hailey, right side; Seat 3: Gretchen, left side, Ben, right side; Seat 4: Alice, left side, Daisy, right side
Seat 1: Frank, left side, Alice, right side; Seat 2: Carl, left side, Hailey, right side; Seat 3: Gretchen, left side, Earl, right side; Seat 4: Daisy, left side, Ben, right side
Seat 1: Alice, left side, Ben, right side; Seat 2: Carl, left side, Earl, right side; Seat 3: Frank, left side, Gretchen, right side; Seat 4: Daisy, left side, Hailey, right side
Seat 1: Carl, left side, Earl, right side; Seat 2: Frank, left side, Hailey, right side; Seat 3: Gretchen, left side, Ben, right side; Seat 4: Alice, left side, Daisy, right side
The correct answer choice is the only one that does not violate the listed conditions. Each of the incorrect answer choices either has Daisy not sitting behind Frank and Gretchen, has Carl and Daisy sitting in the same seat, has Earl and Hailey not sitting one seat from each other, or failing to have Frank and Ben sit together when Carl and Hailey are sitting together.
Example Question #334 : Lsat Logic Games
Eight students – Alice, Ben, Carl, Daisy, Earl, Frank, Gretchen, and Hailey – are sitting at the front of a school bus in four seats, with one student sitting on the right side and one student on the left side of each seat. The seats are numbered sequentially 1 through 4, with Seat 1 at the front of the bus and Seats 2, 3, and 4 immediately behind, in that order. The following conditions apply to the seating arrangement:
Ben must sit on the right side of whatever seat he sits in.
Frank and Gretchen sit closer to the front of the bus than Daisy.
Carl and Daisy do not sit in the same seat.
Earl and Hailey sit exactly one seat apart from each other, and on the same side of the seat.
If Carl and Hailey sit in the same seat, Frank and Ben also sit in the same seat.
If Daisy sits in Seat 2 on the right side of the seat, which one of the following must be true?
Gretchen sits on the right side of her seat.
Hailey sits in Seat 2.
Alice sits on the left side of her seat.
Ben sits in Seat 4.
Earl sits on the left side of his seat.
Earl sits on the left side of his seat.
With Daisy sitting in Seat 2, Frank and Gretchen must both sit in Seat 1 to be closer to the front than Daisy. This means there is no room for Earl or Hailey (who must sit on the same side) to sit on the right side of their seats, because Ben must also sit on the right side of his seat. The remaining answer choices could be true, but do not have to be.
Example Question #335 : Lsat Logic Games
Eight students – Alice, Ben, Carl, Daisy, Earl, Frank, Gretchen, and Hailey – are sitting at the front of a school bus in four seats, with one student sitting on the right side and one student on the left side of each seat. The seats are numbered sequentially 1 through 4, with Seat 1 at the front of the bus and Seats 2, 3, and 4 immediately behind, in that order. The following conditions apply to the seating arrangement:
Ben must sit on the right side of whatever seat he sits in.
Frank and Gretchen sit closer to the front of the bus than Daisy.
Carl and Daisy do not sit in the same seat.
Earl and Hailey sit exactly one seat apart from each other, and on the same side of the seat.
If Carl and Hailey sit in the same seat, Frank and Ben also sit in the same seat.
If Carl and Ben sit in Seat 2, then each of the following could be true EXCEPT
Frank and Hailey sit in Seat 3.
Daisy and Earl sit in Seat 3.
Frank and Gretchen sit in Seat 1.
Gretchen and Alice sit in Seat 1.
Alice and Frank sit in Seat 3.
Alice and Frank sit in Seat 3.
With Carl and Ben in Seat 2, either Earl or Hailey must sit in Seat 3, and whoever of the two does not sit in Seat 3 must sit in Seat 4. Otherwise, there is no way they can sit one seat away from each other, since Carl and Ben occupy Seat 2. Thus, Alice and Frank cannot sit in Seat 3. The remaining answer choices could be true.
Example Question #336 : Lsat Logic Games
Eight students – Alice, Ben, Carl, Daisy, Earl, Frank, Gretchen, and Hailey – are sitting at the front of a school bus in four seats, with one student sitting on the right side and one student on the left side of each seat. The seats are numbered sequentially 1 through 4, with Seat 1 at the front of the bus and Seats 2, 3, and 4 immediately behind, in that order. The following conditions apply to the seating arrangement:
Ben must sit on the right side of whatever seat he sits in.
Frank and Gretchen sit closer to the front of the bus than Daisy.
Carl and Daisy do not sit in the same seat.
Earl and Hailey sit exactly one seat apart from each other, and on the same side of the seat.
If Carl and Hailey sit in the same seat, Frank and Ben also sit in the same seat.
If Gretchen sits exactly two seats apart from Frank, which one of the following must be true?
Hailey sits closer to the front of the bus than Daisy.
Ben sits closer to the front of the bus than Earl.
Alice sits closer to the front of the bus than Hailey.
Carl sits closer to the front of the bus than Daisy.
Gretchen sits closer to the front of the bus than Carl.
Carl sits closer to the front of the bus than Daisy.
Since Gretchen and Frank must both sit closer to the front of the bus than Daisy, under this scenario Daisy must sit in Seat 4 (with Gretchen or Frank in Seat 1, and the other in Seat 3). Since Carl cannot sit next to Daisy, he cannot sit in Seat 4. Thus, he must sit closer to the front of the bus than Daisy. The remaining answer choices, while they could be true, do not have to be.
Example Question #337 : Lsat Logic Games
Eight students – Alice, Ben, Carl, Daisy, Earl, Frank, Gretchen, and Hailey – are sitting at the front of a school bus in four seats, with one student sitting on the right side and one student on the left side of each seat. The seats are numbered sequentially 1 through 4, with Seat 1 at the front of the bus and Seats 2, 3, and 4 immediately behind, in that order. The following conditions apply to the seating arrangement:
Ben must sit on the right side of whatever seat he sits in.
Frank and Gretchen sit closer to the front of the bus than Daisy.
Carl and Daisy do not sit in the same seat.
Earl and Hailey sit exactly one seat apart from each other, and on the same side of the seat.
If Carl and Hailey sit in the same seat, Frank and Ben also sit in the same seat.
If Carl sits in the same seat as Frank, exactly how many different students could sit in Seat 4?
eight
six
four
seven
five
five
This question is simpler than it appears. Under normal circumstances, the only students who cannot sit in Seat 4 are Frank and Gretchen (since they must always sit in front of Daisy). With Carl and Frank sitting in the same seat, Carl obviously cannot sit in Seat 4 either. However, any of the remaining five students could sit in Seat 4 under these circumstances, if properly arranged.