All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #41 : Solving Two Variable Logic Games
A barista has seven boxes of tea and coffee of varying types, which she places in a line behind the counter. There are four types of coffee: Colombian, Dark, Espresso, and French. There are three types of tea: Green, Herbal, and Vanilla. The following rules apply:
A box of tea must be fifth
No tea may be placed next to another tea
Herbal may not be next to either Colombian or Espresso
At least two boxes must be between Colombian and Dark
Which of the following could be the order of the boxes?
Green, French, Herbal, Dark, Espresso, Vanilla, Colombian
Green, French, Herbal, Dark, Vanilla, Colombian, Espresso
Green, French, Herbal, Dark, Vanilla, Espresso, Colombian
Vanilla, Colombian, Green, Espresso, Herbal, Dark, French
Espresso, Vanilla, Colombian, Green, Herbal, Dark, French
Green, French, Herbal, Dark, Vanilla, Espresso, Colombian
Each incorrect answer violates one or more of the rules. Carefully apply the rules to eliminate the incorrect answers.
Example Question #42 : Solving Two Variable Logic Games
A barista has seven boxes of tea and coffee of varying types, which she places in a line behind the counter. There are four types of coffee: Colombian, Dark, Espresso, and French. There are three types of tea: Green, Herbal, and Vanilla. The following rules apply:
A box of tea must be fifth
No tea may be placed next to another tea
Herbal may not be next to either Colombian or Espresso
At least two boxes must be between Colombian and Dark
Which of the following cannot be true?
Two boxes of coffee are next to each other
Coffee is third and fourth
Coffee is both first and sixth
Tea is both first and last
Coffee is both first and last
Coffee is both first and last
If coffee were first and last, then two boxes of tea would need to be next to each other. Since one box would need to be fifth and since we could not put tea first or seventh, there is no way to separate all the boxes of tea.
Example Question #43 : Solving Two Variable Logic Games
A barista has seven boxes of tea and coffee of varying types, which she places in a line behind the counter. There are four types of coffee: Colombian, Dark, Espresso, and French. There are three types of tea: Green, Herbal, and Vanilla. The following rules apply:
A box of tea must be fifth
No tea may be placed next to another tea
Herbal may not be next to either Colombian or Espresso
At least two boxes must be between Colombian and Dark
When Herbal is third, which of the following must be true?
When Dark is fourth, Colombian is first
When Dark is fourth, Espresso is seventh
When Colombian is first, French is second
When Colombian is seventh, French is second
Green is fifth
When Colombian is first, French is second
First, you must notice that Dark Coffee and French Coffee always must be on either side of Herbal when Herbal is not first or last. Otherwise, Herbal would need to be next to another tea, Colombian, or Espresso. If Colombian is first, then there can only be two boxes between Colombian and Dark if French is second and Dark is fourth.
Example Question #44 : Two Variable
A florist is delivering flowers to several different companies. The flowers she delivers are a Lilac, a Marigold, a Narcissus, an Orchid, a Petunia and a Queen of Sheba. No two flowers are delivered to the same address. The order in which she delivers the flowers must conform to the following restrictions:
She must deliver the Lilac at some time before the Narcissus
The Petunia must be delivered either first or last
If the Narcissus is delivered third, then the Queen of Sheba is delivered fifth
The Orchid cannot be either the fourth or fifth flower to be delivered
If the Narcissus is the third flower to be delivered, all of the following could be true EXCEPT:
The Lilac is delivered first
The Orchid is delivered second
The Petunia is delivered sixth
The Petunia is delivered first
The Marigold is delivered second
The Marigold is delivered second
If the Narcissus is delivered third, the Queen of Sheba must be delivered sixth in accordance with the conditional. The Petunia can still either be delivered first or last. If we place the Petunia in the fist spot, the Lilac must be second in order to be delivered before the Narcussis. We then must place the Orchid in the last spot in order to avoid the fourth spot, and then the Marigold fills in the fourth spot. This yields the solution: Petunia, Lilac, Narcissus, Marigold, Queen of Sheba, Orchid. If we place the Petunia in the last spot the Lilac and the Orchid fill out the first and second spots, in either order. The final open spot is the fourth, which is filled by the Marigold. The only answer choice that is never represented in these scenarios is the Marigold in the second spot.
Example Question #42 : Solving Two Variable Logic Games
A florist is delivering flowers to several different companies. The flowers she delivers are a Lilac, a Marigold, a Narcissus, an Orchid, a Petunia and a Queen of Sheba. No two flowers are delivered to the same address. The order in which she delivers the flowers must conform to the following restrictions:
She must deliver the Lilac at some time before the Narcissus
The Petunia must be delivered either first or last
If the Narcissus is delivered third, then the Queen of Sheba is delivered fifth
The Orchid cannot be either the fourth or fifth flower to be delivered
Which of the following is a complete and accurate possible list of deliveries in order?
Narcissus, Orchid, Lilac, Queen of Sheba, Marigold, Petunia
Lilac, Marigold, Orchid, Queen of Sheba, Petunia, Narcissus
Orchid, Lilac, Narcissus, Marigold, Queen of Sheba, Petunia
Marigold, Queen of Sheba, Lilac, Narcissus, Orchid, Petunia
Petunia, Lilac, Narcissus, Queen of Sheba, Marigold, Orchid
Orchid, Lilac, Narcissus, Marigold, Queen of Sheba, Petunia
This is a standard "grab a rule" problem. We can go through each anser eliminating based on rule violations. The only answer left will be the correct answer.
Example Question #313 : Linear Games
A florist is delivering flowers to several different companies. The flowers she delivers are a Lilac, a Marigold, a Narcissus, an Orchid, a Petunia and a Queen of Sheba. No two flowers are delivered to the same address. The order in which she delivers the flowers must conform to the following restrictions:
She must deliver the Lilac at some time before the Narcissus
The Petunia must be delivered either first or last
If the Narcissus is delivered third, then the Queen of Sheba is delivered fifth
The Orchid cannot be either the fourth or fifth flower to be delivered
If she delivers the Petunia at some time before she delivers the Queen of Sheba, which of the following must be true?
The Narcissus cannot be delivered third
The Orchid is delivered sixth
The Lilac cannot be delivered second
The Narcissus cannot be delivered second
The Queen of Sheba is delivered fifth
The Narcissus cannot be delivered second
If the Petunia is delivered before any other flower, we know that it must be first due to the restriction that the Petunia can only be delivered either first or last. The earliest possible spot for any of the other flowers to be delivered is now the second spot. When we take into consideration the rule that the Lilac must be delivered at some time before the Narcissus, we know that the Narcissus cannot be delivered second, since that would not allow any space for the Lilac to be delivered before it.
Example Question #314 : Linear Games
A florist is delivering flowers to several different companies. The flowers she delivers are a Lilac, a Marigold, a Narcissus, an Orchid, a Petunia and a Queen of Sheba. No two flowers are delivered to the same address. The order in which she delivers the flowers must conform to the following restrictions:
She must deliver the Lilac at some time before the Narcissus
The Petunia must be delivered either first or last
If the Narcissus is delivered third, then the Queen of Sheba is delivered fifth
The Orchid cannot be either the fourth or fifth flower to be delivered
If the Petunia and the Orchid are delivered consecutively, which of the following could be true?
The Lilac is delivered third and the Queen of Sheba is delivered fifth
The Marigold is delivered second and the Lilac is delivered third
The Lilac is delivered first and the Narcissus is delivered second
The Queen of Sheba is delivered third and the Lilac is delivered sixth
The Narcissus is delivered third and the Marigold is delivered sixth
The Lilac is delivered third and the Queen of Sheba is delivered fifth
In this question we are given the new stipulation that the Petunia and the Orchid must be delivered consecutively. Since the Petunia can only occupy the first or last spot and we know that the Orchid cannot be in the fifth spot, they must occupy the first and second spots, respectively. Therefore any anwer that has any other flower in either the first or second spot cannot be correct. The Lilac can never be delivered last, so we can eliminate that answer, and similarly the Narcissus cannot be delivered third in this game because there would be no room for the Lilac to come before it. The correct answer yields the following order: Petunia, Orchid, Lilac, Narcissus, Queen of Sheba, Marigold.
Example Question #43 : Solving Two Variable Logic Games
A barista has seven boxes of tea and coffee of varying types, which she places in a line behind the counter. There are four types of coffee: Colombian, Dark, Espresso, and French. There are three types of tea: Green, Herbal, and Vanilla. The following rules apply:
A box of tea must be fifth
No tea may be placed next to another tea
Herbal may not be next to either Colombian or Espresso
At least two boxes must be between Colombian and Dark
If a rule is added that requires exactly two boxes to be after French and before Green, which of the following could be true?
French is third
French is sixth
Green is third
Green is seventh
French is first
Green is seventh
Since a tea must be fifth, Green cannot be fourth or sixth (otherwise it would be adjacent to another tea). As a result, Green could only be fifth or seventh. French could only be second or fourth.
Example Question #44 : Solving Two Variable Logic Games
Three English runners--Albert, Barry, and Carl--are competing in a race with three German runners--Dieter, Franz, and Hans. The order in which the six runners will finish the race is subject to the following conditions:
Hans will finish the race before Carl and Dieter.
Franz will finish the race immediately after Barry.
Carl will finish the race sometime before Barry.
A German runner will finish the race first.
No English runner will be the last to finish the race.
Which of the following could be the order, from first to last, in which the runners finish the race?
Hans, Albert, Carl, Dieter, Barry, Franz
Hans, Carl, Albert, Franz, Barry, Dieter
Albert, Hans, Carl, Barry, Franz, Dieter
Albert, Hans, Dieter, Carl, Barry, Franz
Hans, Carl, Barry, Franz, Dieter, Albert
Hans, Albert, Carl, Dieter, Barry, Franz
The correct answer choice is the only one that does not violate one or more conditions. Albert can never finish first because only a German runner can finish the race first. Albert cannot finish last for the same reason. Barry must always finish immediately before Franz.
Example Question #45 : Solving Two Variable Logic Games
Three English runners--Albert, Barry, and Carl--are competing in a race with three German runners--Dieter, Franz, and Hans. The order in which the six runners will finish the race is subject to the following conditions:
Hans will finish the race before Carl and Dieter.
Franz will finish the race immediately after Barry.
Carl will finish the race sometime before Barry.
A German runner will finish the race first.
No English runner will be the last to finish the race.
If a German runner finishes the race fifth, which of the following must be true?
Franz finishes the race first.
Albert finishes the race immediately after Hans.
Carl finishes the race immediately after Albert.
Franz finishes the race last.
Barry finishes the race fourth.
Barry finishes the race fourth.
Under this scenario, Barry must finish the race fourth. Because a German runner must finish both first and last, the English runners must finish second, third, and fourth. Barry, however, has the additional requirement of finishing immediately before Franz. Therefore Barry must finish fourth, with Franz fifth, and Dieter last.