All LSAT Logic Games Resources
Example Questions
Example Question #11 : Four & Five Variable
Five basketball players - Adams, Griffin, Jones, Smith, and Washington - were ranked in five statistical categories: points, rebounds, assists, steals, and blocks. Each player was the leader in one category and there were no ties. No other players were considered for the purpose of these rankings. The rankings of the players met the following conditions:
Smith ranked higher in points than in rebounds.
Griffin had a better ranking in rebounds than in assists and steals.
Adams was not the highest point scorer.
Washington was ranked last in blocks.
Which of the following could represent the leader of each statistical category?
Adams in Steals; Griffin in Rebounds; Jones in Blocks; Smith in Rebounds; Washington in Points.
Adams in Points; Griffin in Rebounds; Jones in Assists; Smith in Blocks; Washington in Steals.
Adams in Blocks; Griffin in Rebounds; Jones in Assists; Smith in Points; Washington in Steals.
Adams in Rebounds; Griffin in Points; Jones in Steals; Smith in Assists; Washington in Blocks.
Adams in Rebounds; Griffin in Steals; Jones in Blocks; Smith in Points; Washington in Assists.
Adams in Blocks; Griffin in Rebounds; Jones in Assists; Smith in Points; Washington in Steals.
The correct answer is: Adams in Blocks; Griffin in Rebounds; Jones in Assists; Smith in Points; Washington in Steals.
The easiest way to get to the answer is through Process of Eimination. If Smith is ranked higher in points than in rebounds, he cannot be the leader of rebounds because each player was the leader of only one category. Similarly, Griffin cannot be the leader in assists or steals, Adams cannot be the leader in points, and Washington cannot be the leader in blocks.
Only one answer meets the conditions provided.
Example Question #441 : Linear Games
Five basketball players - Adams, Griffin, Jones, Smith, and Washington - were ranked in five statistical categories: points, rebounds, assists, steals, and blocks. Each player was the leader in one category and there were no ties. No other players were considered for the purpose of these rankings. The rankings of the players met the following conditions:
Smith ranked higher in points than in rebounds.
Griffin had a better ranking in rebounds than in assists and steals.
Adams was not the highest point scorer.
Washington was ranked last in blocks.
Which category could any player potentially be the leader in?
Blocks
Steals
Rebounds
Assists
None of the other answers.
None of the other answers.
The correct answer is: None of the other answers.
Each player was the leader of only one category. Therefore, each listed category is connected to a player that cannot be the leader in that category. Smith cannot be the leader in rebounds. Griffin cannot be the leader in assists or steals. Adams cannot be the leader in points. Thus, the correct answer is "None of the other answers."
Example Question #13 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Five basketball players - Adams, Griffin, Jones, Smith, and Washington - were ranked in five statistical categories: points, rebounds, assists, steals, and blocks. Each player was the leader in one category and there were no ties. No other players were considered for the purpose of these rankings. The rankings of the players met the following conditions:
Smith ranked higher in points than in rebounds.
Griffin had a better ranking in rebounds than in assists and steals.
Adams was not the highest point scorer.
Washington was ranked last in blocks.
If Washington and Jones were the leaders in steals and blocks, respectively, then which of the following could be true?
None of the other answers.
Smith was the leader in points, Griffin was the leader in rebounds, and Adams was the leader in assists.
Griffin was the leader in points, Smith was the leader in rebounds, and Adams was the leader in assists.
Adams was the leader in points, Griffin was the leader in rebounds, and Smith was the leader in assists.
Smith was the leader in points, Adams was the leader in rebounds, and Griffin was the leader in assists.
Smith was the leader in points, Griffin was the leader in rebounds, and Adams was the leader in assists.
The correct answer is: Smith was the leader in points, Griffin was the leader in rebounds, and Adams was the leader in assists.
The conditions are not met if Smith is the leader in rebounds because Smith is ranked higher in points than in rebounds and each player can be the leader in only one category. Similarly, Griffin cannot be the leader in assists and Adams cannot be the leader in points. However, Smith can be the leader in points, Griffin can be the leader in rebounds, and Adams can be the leader in assists. This is therefore the correct answer.
Example Question #14 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Five basketball players - Adams, Griffin, Jones, Smith, and Washington - were ranked in five statistical categories: points, rebounds, assists, steals, and blocks. Each player was the leader in one category and there were no ties. No other players were considered for the purpose of these rankings. The rankings of the players met the following conditions:
Smith ranked higher in points than in rebounds.
Griffin had a better ranking in rebounds than in assists and steals.
Adams was not the highest point scorer.
Washington was ranked last in blocks.
Assume Smith and Griffin had the same number of assists and steals. Which category could Smith be the leader of?
Assists
Blocks
None of the other answers.
Steals
Rebounds
Blocks
The correct asnwer is: Blocks.
Each player is the leader of one category. Griffin had more rebounds than assists and steals. Therefore, Griffin is not the leader in assists or steals. If Smith had the same number of assists and steals as Griffin, then Smith can also not be the leader in assists or steals. Smith ranked higher in points than in rebounds. Therefore, Smith cannot be the leader in rebounds. However, Smith can be the leader in points and blocks. One of these categories appears as an answer choice and it is thus the correct answer.
Example Question #451 : Linear Games
Adam, Bill, Chris, Don, Eric, Fred, and George ran in a race. There were no other competitors and there were no ties. The ranking of the racers met the following conditions:
Fred finished before Eric and George.
Bill and Adam finished consecutively with Bill finishing before Adam.
Chris finished before George but after Don.
Adam finished before Chris.
Which of the following could have been the order of finish?
Chris, Bill, Adam, Fred, Don, George, Eric.
Don, Chris, Bill, Adam, Fred, George, Eric.
Don, Bill, Fred, Chris, Adam, George, Eric.
Fred, Don, Bill, Adam, Chris, Eric, George.
Bill, Adam, Don, Chris, Eric, Fred, George.
Fred, Don, Bill, Adam, Chris, Eric, George.
The correct answer is: Fred, Don, Bill, Adam, Chris, Eric, George.
The other choices are wrong for one or more of the following reasons: Adam and Bill must finish consecutively, meaning one after the other; Adam and Don must both finish ahead of Chris; George and Eric must both finish after Chris. Therefore, only one answer choice meets the conditions outlined in the question.
Example Question #452 : Linear Games
Adam, Bill, Chris, Don, Eric, Fred, and George ran in a race. There were no other competitors and there were no ties. The ranking of the racers met the following conditions:
Fred finished before Eric and George.
Bill and Adam finished consecutively with Bill finishing before Adam.
Chris finished before George but after Don.
Adam finished before Chris.
If Chris finished fourth, what place(s) could Bill have finished?
Second only
First or Second
Third only
First only
First or Third
First or Second
The correct answer is: First or Second.
Both Don and Adam had to finish in front of Chris. In addition, Bill and Adam finished consecutively, with Bill coming in before Adam. Here, Chris finished fourth. Therefore, Adam could finish only second at best and third at worst. If Adam finished third, Bill finished second and Don finished first. If Adam finished second, Bill finished first and Don finished third. Therefore, Bill could have only finished first or second, making that the correct answer choice.
Example Question #13 : Solving Four And Five Variable Logic Games
Adam, Bill, Chris, Don, Eric, Fred, and George ran in a race. There were no other competitors and there were no ties. The ranking of the racers met the following conditions:
Fred finished before Eric and George.
Bill and Adam finished consecutively with Bill finishing before Adam.
Chris finished before George but after Don.
Adam finished before Chris.
If Chris finished fourth and George finished last, who finished between them in order?
Don and Adam
Don and Fred
Adam and Bill
Bill and Adam
Fred and Eric
Fred and Eric
The correct answer is: Fred and Eric.
Both Don and Adam had to finish in front of Chris. In addition, Bill and Adam finished consecutively, with Bill coming in before Adam. Here, Chris finished fourth. Therefore, Adam could finish only second at best and third at worst. If Adam finished third, Bill finished second and Don finished first. If Adam finished second, Bill finished first and Don finished third. Either way, Bill, Adam, and Don finished in the first three spots. George finished last. That leaves Eric and Fred. The conditions state that Fred finished before Eric and George. Therefore, the order of finish would be Chris, Fred, Eric, and George. Thus, Fred and Eric is the correct answer.
Example Question #453 : Linear Games
Adam, Bill, Chris, Don, Eric, Fred, and George ran in a race. There were no other competitors and there were no ties. The ranking of the racers met the following conditions:
Fred finished before Eric and George.
Bill and Adam finished consecutively with Bill finishing before Adam.
Chris finished before George but after Don.
Adam finished before Chris.
What is the best position that George could have finished in?
Sixth
Second
Third
Fifth
Fourth
Sixth
The correct answer is: Sixth.
Chris finished before George. Both Don and Adam had to finish in front of Chris. In addition, Bill and Adam finished consecutively, with Bill coming in before Adam. That means that Bill had to finish before Chris too and, at best, Chris finished fourth. Fred finished before George too. That leaves only Eric to finish behind George. Thus, George could have finished sixth at best, making that the correct answer choice.
Example Question #454 : Linear Games
Adam, Bill, Chris, Don, Eric, Fred, and George ran in a race. There were no other competitors and there were no ties. The ranking of the racers met the following conditions:
Fred finished before Eric and George.
Bill and Adam finished consecutively with Bill finishing before Adam.
Chris finished before George but after Don.
Adam finished before Chris.
What is the highest place Eric could have finished in?
Second
Third
First
Fourth
Fifth
Second
The correct answer choice is: Second.
Fred finished before Eric. Other than Fred, no one had to have finished before Eric. If Fred finished first and Eric finished second, Bill, Adam, Chris, Don, and George could have taken some combination of second through seventh. Therefore, second is the correct answer choice.
Example Question #455 : Linear Games
Adam, Bill, Chris, Don, Eric, Fred, and George ran in a race. There were no other competitors and there were no ties. The ranking of the racers met the following conditions:
Fred finished before Eric and George.
Bill and Adam finished consecutively with Bill finishing before Adam.
Chris finished before George but after Don.
Adam finished before Chris.
Assume Don finished fifth. How many racers could potentially have finished first?
Two
Three
One
Four
None of the other answers
Two
The correct answer is: Two.
Don finished before Chris. Adam, and therefore Bill, also finished before Chris. Chris finished before George. If Don finished fifth, Chris must have finished sixth and George must have finished seventh. Bill, Adam, Fred and Eric remain. Adam could not have been first because Bill finished before him. Eric could not have finished first because Fred finished before him. Bill and Fred, meanwhile, could have finished first. Therefore, the correct answer is two.